Sold2021Oeuvres Choisies de J. RacineAvec la Vie de L'Auteur et des notes extraites de tous les commentateurs'. First edition. Publishers blind-stamped cloth with gilt crest. Gilt title, gilt panel vignettes and raised bands to spine. MaSee Sold Price
Sold2018BOOKS: La Tour La Vie et l'Oeuvre 1928 BesnardBOOKS: La Tour La Vie et l'Oeuvre 1928 Besnard, Albert Besnard. La Tour: La Vie et l'Oeuvre de l'Artiste. Catalogue critique par Georges Wildenstein. Les Beaux-Arts, Edition d'Etudes et de Documents,See Sold Price
Sold2022Napoleonic Code - 1840[Napoleonic Code], Code Civil des Francais, Edition Originale et Seule Officielle, Paris, L'Imprimerie de la Republique, J.J. Marcel, 1804; bound with Table Alphabetique des Matieres du Code Civil desSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 48Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 48 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2024J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 13Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 13 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2023J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 68Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 68 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.J. Grandville - Grandville et Les Animaux 48Artist: J.J. Grandville Title: Grandville et Les Animaux 48 Year: 1842 Dimensions: 10.5in. by 6.5in. Edition: From the rare limited edition Publisher: Etudes DeSee Sold Price
Sold2021J. J. DUCEL, ET CIE. PARIS, MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZEJ. J. DUCEL, ET CIE. PARIS, MONUMENTAL FRENCH BRONZE GARDEN FOUNTAIN, 19TH/EARLY 20TH C. H 50", W 30", MAIDEN WITH CORNUCOPIA Cast signed "J.J. DUCEL Me de FORGES, PARIS" at base. Provenance: From theSee Sold Price
Sold2020Du Halde*** START PRICE IS THE RESERVE *** [Asia] DU HALDE, Jean Baptiste, S. J. (1674 - 1743). Description geographique, historique, chronologique, politique, et physique de l'Empire de la Chine et de la TarSee Sold Price
Sold2021LA FONTAINE. Fables choisies.LA FONTAINE, Jean; de. Fables choisies, mises en vers par J. de la Fontaine.Paris, Chez Desaint & Saillant [et] Durand, De l'Imprimerie de Charles-Antoine Jombert, 1755-1759. 4 Voll. in Folio, 427See Sold Price
Sold2021LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988)Description Française: LAPICQUE, Charles (1898-1988) Paris, Vue de Montmartre Huile sur toile Signée et datée en bas à droite: Lapicque 57 Provenance: Collection de M. J.S., Montr&See Sold Price
Sold2022BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM.BAUWENS, MAURICE and others. Les Affiches étrangères illustrées. Par MM. M. BAUWENS, T. HAYASHI, LA FORGUE, MEIER-GRAEFE J. PENNEL. Ouvrage orné de 62 lithographies en couleurs etSee Sold Price
Sold20241795-1803 JAMES COOK TRAVELS 13 VOLUMES ILLUSTRATED w/ 200 ENGRAVINGS antiqueREIZEN RONDOM DE WAERELD, door JAMES COOK, vertaald door J.D.PASTEUR (Translated by J.D. Pasteur) Leyden, Amsterdam and The Hague, Honkoop Allart and Van Cleef, 1795-1803 First edition in Dutch LanguaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007)HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007) Chaise modèle "FH1936" dit "Venus chair", structure en hêtre, large dossier ovale incurvé et assise en contreplaqué de teck thermoforSee Sold Price
Sold2021[Literature] Cervantes de Saavedra, Miguel The Life and[Literature] Cervantes de Saavedra, Miguel The Life and Exploits of the ingenious gentleman Don Quixote de la Mancha London: J. and R. Tonson, 1742. In two volumes. First edition of the Charles JarvisSee Sold Price
Sold2023HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007) Chaise mod. JH540 dit 'Valet Chair'Création en 1953, exemplaire ...HANS J. WEGNER (1914-2007) Chaise mod. JH540 dit 'Valet Chair' Création en 1953, exemplaire circa 1965 Edition Johannes Hansen Estampille de l'éditeur Acajou, cuir et laiton H: 94,5cm.(37 3/See Sold Price
Sold202379126: Argy-Rousseau Pâte de Verre Scarabs Vase, circaArgy-Rousseau Pâte de Verre Scarabs Vase, circa 1923 Marks: G. ARGY-ROUSSEAU 7-1/8 inches (18 cm) LITERATURE: J. Bloch-Dermant, G. ArgySee Sold Price
Sold2024Salvador Dali (1904-1989) SpainDECAMERON (Field 72-8-A-J), 1972, loose leaf portfolio with ten color etchings on Chiffon de La Dore watermarked paper, each signed in pencil, numbered 3 from the edition of 150 on the colophon page,See Sold Price
Sold2017La Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir with etchingLa Vie et l’Œuvre de Pierre-Auguste Renoir. Paris: Ambroise Vollard, 1919. One of 375 copies in Velin d’Arches. Rebounded with the original soft cover preserved inside, it contains: one OriginalSee Sold Price
Sold2023Harriet Whitney Frishmuth, The Dancers(New York/Connecticut, 1880-1980) The Dancers (Pas de deux, tarentelle), 1921, edition of 58, signed on base "HARRIET W. FRISHMUTH © 1921", stamped GORHAM CO. FOUNDERS/QB05", patinated bronze witSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de MalteJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Chevalier de Malte signé Jean Cocteau; inscrit original et gravé Edition originale de Jean Cocteau/Atelier Madeline-Jolly (au revers) plat en terre blanche avec engoSee Sold Price
Sold2022δ Joan Miró (1893-1983) Espiru Miró (Dupin 871)δ Joan Miró (1893-1983)Espiru Miró (Dupin 871)Etching with aquatint and carborundum printed in colours, 1975, signed in pencil, numbered from the edition of 50, printed by J.J. Torralba, publSee Sold Price
Sold2018Van Dongen Kees. Deauville. 1931, Portfolio with fiveDeauville. Aquarelles gravées sur cuivre par Maccard et dessins en couleurs de Van Dongen. Paris, Éditions M.-P. Trémois 1931. Text by Paul Poiret, illustrated by Kees van Dongen. Limited numberedSee Sold Price
Sold2021ALBERT BITRAN (Turkish/French 1931-2018) A PAINTING,ALBERT BITRAN (Turkish/French 1931-2018) A PAINTING, "Paysage d'ocres et de bruni," 1972, oil on canvas, signed and dated L/L, "Bitran 72," verso titled, "Passage d'ocres et de bruni, Bitran, 69/72."See Sold Price
5 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesCÉSAR, César Baldaccini dit (1921-1998). « Hommage à Morandi »,1990.€1,000
3 days LeftForum AuctionsNapoleon family copy.- Mémoires pour servir a l'Histoire de France en 1815, first edition, from the£650