Sold2024Brian Blood (American b. 1962) Oil on canvasBrian Blood (American b. 1962) Oil on canvas'A Silomar Surf'Signed, dated 2001 verso11 1/2in. x 9in. (29cm. x 23cm)Framed: 16in. x 13in. (41cm. x 33cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021A group of five prints, 19th and 20th centuryA group of five prints, 19th and 20th centuryThe group features works by James McNeill Whistler, Charles Daubigny, Charles Beyer, along with two others.Largest 17 x 13in (43 x 33cm) Provenance:PropertSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ ALAN DAVIE C.B.E., R.A., H.R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1920-2014) SERPENT IN LOVE, NO. 2, 1968Gouache and watercolour on two conjoined pieces of paper(41cm x 103cm (16in x 40.5in))Note: Few British artists of the 20th century are quite as intriguing as Alan Davie. Low key and independent, DaviSee Sold Price
Sold2022Attr Gustave Loiseau, Landscape with river, 1912Attributed to Gustave Loiseau (French, 1865-1935)Landscape with river, 1912oil on canvassigned lower left G. Loiseau and dated9 1/2 x 13in (24 x 33cm) Provenance:By repute,See Sold Price
Sold2018Two collections of Japanese woodlblock printsA folio of 99 Japanese woodblock prints - Views of Japan mid-20th century Together with a set of 6 prints - Hiroshige Landscape. (2) the larger folio height 4in (10cm); width 16in (41cm); depth 13 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2022A LOUIS XVI STYLE SILVERED BRONZE TWO-TIER MIRRORED PLATEAUA LOUIS XVI STYLE SILVERED BRONZE TWO-TIER MIRRORED PLATEAU height 13in (33cm); width 26in (66cm); depth 16in (41cm)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ ARCHIE FORREST R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-) BLACK TABLE WITH PINKS§ ARCHIE FORREST R.G.I. (SCOTTISH 1950-) BLACK TABLE WITH PINKS Signed, oil on canvas(56cm x 41cm (22in x 16in))Exhibited: Portland Gallery, Art London, 2005, no.12See Sold Price
Sold2022§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) JOSEPHINE§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) JOSEPHINE Signed, watercolour(33cm x 49cm (13in x 19.25in))Provenance: The Fine Art Society Ltd, London, OctoSee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS IN A FIELD§ JOHN MACLAUCHLAN MILNE R.S.A. (SCOTTISH 1886-1957) HAYSTACKS IN A FIELD Signed, oil on canvas(41cm x 46cm (16in x 18in))See Sold Price
Sold2021§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W.,§ SIR WILLIAM RUSSELL FLINT P.R.A., P.R.W.S., R.S.W., R.O.I., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1880-1969) MODELS AND Signed, signed, inscribed and dated 1943 on the backboard, watercolour(33cm x 53.5cm (13in x 21in)See Sold Price
Sold2022§ DAMIEN HIRST (BRITISH 1965-) BLUE PINK BUTTERFLYPhotogravure in colours, with red inkstamp 'Happy Christmas 2008,' signed and dedicated 'For Nan' in pencil, with a drawing of a heart (Dimensions: the sheet 41cm x 44cm (16in x 17.25in))(the sheet 41See Sold Price
Sold2022A CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE FISH BOWL 19th centuryA CHINESE BLUE AND WHITE FISH BOWL 19th century Together with a Chinese blue and white garden seat, late 19th century, the fish bowl 41cm x 44cm (16in x 17in), the garden seat 47cm high (2 1/2in high)See Sold Price
Sold2022HARRINGTON MANN R.P., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1937) STUDY OF CATHLEEN MANNHARRINGTON MANN R.P., R.E. (SCOTTISH 1864-1937) STUDY OF CATHLEEN MANN Signed, oil on canvasboard(41cm x 30.5cm (16in x 12in))Mann's daughter Cathleen was born in Newcastle in 1896. She was taught bySee Sold Price
Sold2022§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY)§ JAMES COWIE R.S.A., L.L.D (SCOTTISH 1886-1956) COMPOSITION (STUDY) Signed, mixed media(41cm x 40cm (15.75in x 16in))See Sold Price
Sold2022ZHANG DAQIAN, TWELVE CHINESE LANDSCAPE PAINTINGS ON PAPERDimension: 51.6 x 13 inches, 131 x 33cm.See Sold Price
Sold2020Milton Avery; Modernist Mixed Media Landscape SignedMilton Avery; Modernist Mixed Media Landscape Signed Mixed media on paper. A Landscape. Signed lower right and dated 1943; 10in. X 14in.(image), 16in. X 19.5in.(outside frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018William Wendt; American Oil Landscape SignedOil on canvas. Rolling Hills. Signed l.l. and dated 1919. Inscribed with title on reverse; 16in. X 22in.See Sold Price
Sold2015Joseph Raphael; American Oil Painting SignedOil on canvas, Two Young Girls(Portrait of the Artist's Daughters). Signed l.r. Having original handcarved frame and San Francisco gallery label on the reverse; 20in. X 16in.See Sold Price
Sold2022George Russel 'AE' (1867 - 1935) Coastal Landscape with Two Figures on a Headland Oil on canvas, 41George Russel 'AE' (1867 - 1935) Coastal Landscape with Two Figures on a Headland Oil on canvas, 41 x 53cm (16 x 21) Signed with monogramSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An extensive classical landscape with fi...Gaspard Dughet, called Gaspard Poussin (Rome 1615-1675) An extensive classical landscape with fishermen on the banks of a river oil on canvas 100 x 136.3cm (39 3/8 x 53 11/16in). This lot is subject tSee Sold Price
Sold2021LEONORA CARRINGTON (1917-2011) Two pigs (Painted inLEONORA CARRINGTON (1917-2011) Two pigs signed 'Leonora Carrington' (lower right) oil on canvas 20.5 x 25.6cm (8 1/16 x 10 1/16in). Painted in 1935 Footnotes: The authenticity ofSee Sold Price
Sold2022Arthur Lett-Haines (British, 1894-1978) Italian LandscapeArthur Lett-Haines (British, 1894-1978) Italian Landscape signed 'Lett.' (lower right) oil on canvas 49.5 x 59.5cm (19 1/2 x 23 7/16in). Footnotes: Provenance With Chenil GallerieSee Sold Price
Sold2022Nickolas Muray (Hungarian, 1892-1965) Frida Painting "The Two Fridas", 1939Nickolas Muray (Hungarian, 1892-1965) Frida Painting "The Two Fridas", 1939 gelatin silver print 11 7/8 x 11 7/8 inches. signed by daughter of Nickolas Muray and numbered 10/100 in pencil (verso)See Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Large Soicher Marin Framed Prints21st Century, Label Verso, Each After A Chinese Painting Of Birds In A Landscape, Float Mounted In A Gilt Fretwork Frame, Overall 52 x 37 x 1.5 Inches, Colors Strong, Small Surface Scratches To FramesSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsLeroy Neiman American Bald Eagle Framed Print 16in x 13in Expressionism Art$10
Oct 04Mynt AuctionsLeroy Neiman High Seas Sailing Custom Framed Print 16in x 13in Expressionism Art$10
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausMaud Purdy, Impressionist Landscape Oil Painting, Signed 1957, Framed$3,950
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLCLandscape with Flight Into Egypt, Pierre-Antoine Patel/Patel the Younger (1646-1707)$210(3 bids)
2 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.A GROUP OF FIVE FRENCH AND BRITISH OLD MASTER PRINTS, 17TH-19TH CENTURIES$200
819 Lots AwayMynt AuctionsMarc Chagall Sabbath Custom Framed Print 14in x 13in Landscape Art$10(1 bid)
4 days LeftFrost & NicklausSalvador Dali, Christ of Saint John of the Cross, Litho Art Print 1979$20(1 bid)
6 days LeftLink Auction GalleriesA Fine and Large Rookwood Vellum Plaque, Gunpowder Creek by E.T. Hurley$1,800(2 bids)