Sold2023Ancient PTOLEMAIC KINGS of EGYPT. Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II (Physcon). 145-116 BC. AR TetradrachmAncient PTOLEMAIC KINGS of EGYPT. Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II (Physcon). 145-116 BC. AR Tetradrachm (25mm, 12.89 g, 12h). Kition mint. Dated RY 30 (141/0 BC). Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearing aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Greek: PTOLEMAIC KINGS of EGYPT. Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II (Physcon). 145-116 BC. ARAncient Greek: PTOLEMAIC KINGS of EGYPT. Ptolemy VIII Euergetes II (Physcon). 145-116 BC. AR Tetradrachm (25mm, 13.70 gm). Kition mint. Dated RY 43 (128/7 BC). Diademed head of Ptolemy I right, wearinSee Sold Price
Sold2021180-145 B.C. GREEK EGYPT, PTOLEMY VI, CLEOPATRA I,AE 28MM, QUEEN-ICIS / EAGLE ANACS VERY FINE 30See Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Greece, Pontus Sinope AE Unit (2nd-1st Cent. BC) VFAncient Greece, Pontus Sinope AE Unit (2nd-1st Cent. BC) VF Product ID: 288476 Year: 2nd-1st Century BC Grade: Very Fine Grade Service: None Denomination: AE Unit Mint Mark: Not Shown MetSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Greek VesselAttic, Greece Circa late 6th century, B.C. A fine black glazed Plemochoe (type B). These vessels also known as Kothons were perfume holders and typically women's grave goods. An identical but slightlySee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Fine Hematite Amulet of Bastet.Egyptian Fine Hematite Amulet of Bastet, Late period, CA. 700-30 B.C. arved black hematite cat amulet of Bastet, the goddess of joy and fertility and a goddess of maternity. It was later associated wiSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fine Silk Kaisery 'Özipek' Rug (Signed),Fine Silk Kaisery 'Özipek' Rug (Signed), Turkey, circa 1980, pure silk, approx. 145 x 116 cm, condition: 2 (good condition).See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Egyptian Stone Figure of Sphinx Late Period c.500-30 BC.Ancient Egyptian Stone Figure of Sphinx Late Period c.500-30 BC. Size 4 1/2 inches high + stand. Unusual carved limestone figure of Sphinx. Fine details and quality. Provenance: Ex David Hendin collecSee Sold Price
Sold2023EGYPTIAN FAIENCE WEDJAT-EYE AMULET IN LATER GOLD PENDANTLate Dynastic Period, Dynasty 26-30, Ca. 688-343 BC. A fine turquoise glazed composition eye amulet, also called the Eye of Horus, details and checkered pattern carved in raised relief, the eyebrow anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Leda and the swan. Greek (Canossan), ca. 400-300 B.C. Terracotta. In good condition.Leda and the swan. Greece (Canossan), ca. 400-300 BC. Terracotta. In good condition. Provenance: Collection of W. Rosenbaum, Ascona/ Baidun fine Antiquities, 2014; Exhibited: Feriarte, IFEMA (Madrid,See Sold Price
Sold2023Konstantin Kakanias (b. 1961) GreeceLES DEUX ON THE MOVE, 2017, gouache on paper, signed and dated in pencil lower right, 23 x 30”, frame 25 ¾ x 33 ¼” with glass.See Sold Price
Sold2022Egypt - Ptolemaic AE Coins [5]170-164 B.C. A group of five coins of Ptolemy VI and Ptolemy VIII, joint reign, with head of Zeus Ammon and various reverses, Alexandria, comprising: AE16; AE18; AE20; AE28 (2); each held in a coin waSee Sold Price
Sold2024Roman EmpireTitle: Roman Empire Description: SYRIA, Seleucis and Pieria. Laodicea ad Mare. UNDER ROMANS, CIRCA 48/47 BC, AE , oBV. HELMETED BUST OF ATHENA RIGHT, REV. OWL STANDING RIGHT, HEAD FACING, Date/Period:See Sold Price
Sold2024Roman EmpireTitle: Roman Empire Description: SELEUKID KINGS of SYRIA. Antiochos I Soter, 281-261 BC. Ae, Antioch. Diademed head to right. Rev. BAΣIΛEΩΣ ANTIOXOY Apollo seated to left on omphalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Egyptian Stone Bust of a Noble, Ptolemaic Dynasty, circa 300 to 30 B.CEgyptian Stone Bust of a Noble, Ptolemaic Dynasty, circa 300 to 30 B.C.. now set into a wood base. Overall Height 10 1/2 in. (27 cm), Width 7 1/4 in. (18 cm), Depth 4 1/2 in. (11 cm). Provenance: 10See Sold Price
Sold2022EGYPTIAN MUMMY MASK CARTONNAGEPtolemaic Period, Ca. 332-30 BC. A brightly painted in polychromy cartonnage mummy mask made from layers of linen covered with plaster. The idealised portrait of a deceased features a voluminous tripaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Egyptian Limestone Relief Head of HathorEgyptian Limestone Relief Head of Hathor Ptolemaic Period, 332-30 B.C. Depicting a section of the full face of the Goddess Hathor, displaying large outlined eyes, cow ears, and a triangular nose. HathSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Egyptian Cat MummyEgypt, ca. 400-300 BC. A fine vibrantly-painted Egyptian cat mummy mounted in an antique glass dome. Ex collection Gabriel Hakim, purchased by him in the 1930s (see accompanying newspaper article andSee Sold Price
Sold2024HEAVY PTOLEMAIC GOLD ARM RINGPtolemaic Period, Ca. 525 - 30 BC. A heavy gold spiral snake arm ring, terminating with a tapered loop tail and opposing is a moulded snake head with one remaining blue sapphire or glass inset eye. ASee Sold Price
Sold2024An Egyptian Painted Cartonnage Sarcophagus FragmentAn Egyptian Painted Cartonnage Sarcophagus Fragment Ptolemaic Period, 304-30 B.C. Height 17 1/2 inches (44.45 cm). Provenance: Ancient World Arts Ltd., New York. Donald Wonder (1938-2023), New Jersey,See Sold Price
Sold2019Egyptian limestone head from a sphinx, PtolemaicAn Egyptian limestone head from a sphinx, Ptolemaic, c. 332 - 30 BC, depicting pharaoh wearing nemes head cloth with lappets and uraeus, the features are handsomely carved. 11 1/2 x 10 x 8 in (29.2 xSee Sold Price
Sold2018Egyptian Large Gilt Mummy MaskPtolemaic Period, 332-30 BC. A cartonnage mask with gesso and gilded surface; wearing a tripartite wig with hawk to top of head with sun-disc; painted with panels to either side with frieze of uraeusSee Sold Price
8 hrs LeftSEUYCOAncient Greek: Alexander III (336-323 BC) AR Tetradrachm NGC Ch. Fine (Macedon)$310(1 bid)