Sold2022Maurice Braun (1877-1941, San Diego, CA)"Along the Waterfront," San Diego Bay, 1925 Oil on canvas Signed lower right: Maurice Braun; titled in pencil on the stretcher 20" H x 24" W Notes: An old, typed label affixed to the stretcher reSee Sold Price
Sold2017Charles Arthur Fries (1854 - 1940 San Diego, CA)''San Jacinto Mountain From Desert'' Oil on canvas Signed lower right: C. A. Fries, titled and numbered verso: #417 20'' H x 30'' W Provenance: with, Blue Heron Gallery, April, 2008; Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2017Edgar Alwin Payne (1883 - 1947 Hollywood, CA)''Pasadena Hills'' Oil on canvas laid to canvas Signed lower right: Edgar Payne, titled by repute 16'' H x 20'' W Provenance: Private Collection, San Diego, CA. Notes: Framed size: 23.5'' H x 27.5'' WSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dirk van Erp (1860-1933) Red Warty vase 5.5"dia x 7"hDirk van Erp (1860-1933), Red Warty vase, San Francisco, CA, circa 1915, hammered copper, signed with open box mark San Francisco, 5.5"dia x 7"hSee Sold Price
Sold2018Andy WARHOL (USA/1928-1987)Andy WARHOL (USA/1928-1987) Sans titre, ca. 1975 Jean Levi’s 501, essai d’impression sérigraphique en couleur d’une Campbell’s Tomato Soup Epreuve unique Signé au feutre en bas �See Sold Price
Sold2022WU GUANZHONG(1919-2010): BANYAN TREESColor and ink on paper. Banyan Trees. Signed Wu Guanzhong, with two seal marks of the artist. Height: 27 1/4 in (69.2 cm) Width: 53 1/2 in (135.9 cm) Provenance: Private collection, San Diego, CaliforSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mitchell Bobrick, Floor lampMitchell Bobrick Floor lamp ControlightUSA, c. 1953fiberglass, enameled steel, rubber 58.5 h x 25 dia in (149 x 63 cm) Provenance: Steve Aldana, San DiegoSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dan Johnson, Armchairs, pairDan Johnson Armchairs, pair USA, 1952iron, brass, upholstery 32 h x 20 w x 23.5 d in (81 x 51 x 60 cm) Provenance: Steve Aldana, San Diego This work will sSee Sold Price
Sold2016Ancient American arrowheads(lot of 26) Riker cases of ancient American arrowheads, each with label of origin from Eastern USA Provenance: Deaccessioned from The California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco, CASee Sold Price
Sold2020A Chontal Greenstone FigureFigur Chontal, Mexiko, Guerrero Mit Sockel / with base Stein. H 21,5 cm. Provenienz: - Hussain Haddawy, USA. - Gallery DeRoche, San Francisco (1995). - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. ca. 400 - 100 vSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI Era U.S. Signal Corps Wall Telephone (ca. 1915)WWI Era U.S. Signal Corps Wall Telephone (ca. 1915). In an oak case with engraved brass plaque reading "Wall Telephone / Composite Artillery Type / U.S. Signal Corps / No. 575." The U.S. Signal CorpsSee Sold Price
Sold2024WWI , On Active Service envelopes including Prisoner of War, most with censor cancelsWWI , On active service envelopes including Prisoner of War, most with censor cancels, USA, France, Canada, England, Egypt., 57 covers in allSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rare Original c. 1917 World War I Mad Brute PosterHopps, H.R. Destroy this Mad Brute - Enlist Lithograph ca. 1917 42.1 x 27.9 in. (107 x 71 cm) Printer: Schmidt Lithograph Co., San Francisco Condition Details: (B+) on linen, professionally repaired pSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dirk van Erp, Bean Pot boudoir lampDirk van Erp Bean Pot boudoir lamp USA, c. 1915hammered copper, mica 11 h x 11 dia in (28 x 28 cm) Impressed open-box windmill mark to underside of base 'Dirk Van Erp San Francisco'.See Sold Price
Sold2024Corgi Classics 9021 Daimler and San Diego Sheriff's Chevrolet CoupeCorgi Classics 9021 Daimler and San Diego Sheriff's Chevrolet Coupe. Both appear near new old stock, with one edge split on Daimler box.See Sold Price
Sold2022Collection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 CoversCollection of Japanese WW1 and WW2 Covers, Letters and Photos approximately 200See Sold Price
Sold2022MODEL F. ENGLHARDT & SON COIN OPERATED PEERLESS ORCHESTRION.1915, USA: This orchestrion is a Peerless Model F, made for the Englehart Piano Company of Jonesville NY. The Englehardt model "F" was one of the most populate Peerless types. It was available with vaSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Nieto (1936-2018), Dancing Warrior, 1984John Nieto (1936-2018), Dancing Warrior, 1984. oil on canvas. sight: 60 x 48", frame: 61 x 50". Provenance: A San Diego, California collection John Nieto was an American contemporary artist who concSee Sold Price
Sold20225¢ MILLS NOVELTY. CO. VIOLANO-VIRTUOSO MUSIC PLAYER.1915, USA: Only 4,000 to 5,000 of these Mills Violano-Virtuoso music machines were made, this one made after 1912. It is a stunning piece of workmanship featuring interior lights, a 4-panel front glasSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese fine b/w dragon vaseChinese finely important blue and white dragon tall vase. Estate of San Diego. H: 17" x W: 9.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022FABIAN CUETO DE LA ROSA (1869 - 1937): CHILDREN ON A BEACH1899; oil on wood panel; signed, dated, and inscribed "Manila" lower right; Provenance: Property from a San Diego Estate; 9 1/2 x 13 1/4 inches; 12 1/2 x 16 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2015Roy Lichtenstein oilRoy Lichtenstein (American 1923-1997)- ''Indian''- oil on canvas, 1951, signed Lichtenstein 51 lower left. 20 x 16'' Exhibited: ''San Diego Collects'', La Jolla Museum of Contemporary Art, La Jolla, CSee Sold Price
Sold20235¢ MILLS NOVELTY. CO. VIOLANO VIRTUOSO MUSIC PLAYER.1915, USA: Only 4,000 to 5,000 of these Mills Violano-Virtuoso music machines were made, this one made after 1912. It is a stunning piece of workmanship featuring interior lights, a 4-panel front glasSee Sold Price
Sold2022《Donner Lake 》 Oil on canvas (1867-1915, USA, by John Englehart )《Donner Lake 》 Oil on canvas(1867-1915, USA, by John Englehart )See Sold Price
11 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignAlbert R. Valentien (1862-1925) Oil Painting "At Mesa Grande" after 1908$2,500
Sep 30Heritage Auctions55316: Ruby, Diamond, Gold Ring Stones: Octagonal-shap$2,400
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersFrank Ferrell and George Krause for Roseville, Rare custom tile-top radiator cover with irises$1,500
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare and Fine 17th-18th C. CHURRA, SALAWAR YATAGAN National Sword of Islamic AFRIDI Tribe$1,200