Sold20241930 AIRSHIP GRAF ZEPPELIN FLOWN COVER AND POSTCARDSA group of four pieces flown on the airship 'Graf Zeppelin', including: a fine Sieger 57 postcard flown Germany-New York via Liechtenstein, May 14, 1930, with a red 'Luftschiff Graf Zeppelin SudamerikSee Sold Price
Sold2021JOSEPH BINDER (1898-1972). NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR / THEJOSEPH BINDER (1898-1972) NEW YORK WORLD'S FAIR / THE WORLD OF TOMORROW. 1939. 30½x20 inches, 77½x50¾ cm. Grinnell Litho. Co., Inc., New York. Condition A-: small replaced losses and exSee Sold Price
Sold2022Andy Warhol (Filadelfia, 1930 - New York, 1987) - Ladies and Gentleman, 1975Serigrafia a colori, mm. 1000x700. Tiratura 150 esemplari firmati con le iniziali AW. Editore Studio G7 Bologna. Timbro a secco Galleria Civica d'Arte Moderna, Ferrara. Firma e dedica in basso a destrSee Sold Price
Sold2022George Nakashima (1905-1990) Pair of bedside tables - Special orderGeorge Nakashima (1905-1990)Pair of bedside tables - Special orderWalnutModel created in 1960H 61 × L 51 × W 51 cmSpecial order for Mrs. D. Anastasio, Jamaica, New York, USA.The buyer will bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Paavo Tynell (1890-1973) Wall lamp - Custom orderPaavo Tynell (1890-1973) Wall lamp - Custom orderBrassEdited by Taito OyEngraved 'TS/461 TT TAITO MADE IN 'FINLAND'H 45 × L 31 × P 20 cmProvenance : Private collection, New York, USA.See Sold Price
Sold2021DEEP SEA DIVER' S SUITDEEP SEA DIVER'S SUIT Brooklyn, New York, USA 1944 h 210 cm Provenance: private collection, USA. References: Oceanographic Museum of Monaco (Monte Carlo), Naval Undersea Museum (Keyport, Washington),See Sold Price
Sold2021MAURICE SENDAK (1928-2012) "Wild Things Come to NewMAURICE SENDAK (1928-2012) "Wild Things Come to New York." Postcard design concept sketch, circa 1996. Graphite on onionskin. 234x170 mm; 9¼x6¾ inches, on 12x9-inch sheet. Signed "Maurice SeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gowin, Emmet; Photographs [1999 hardcover w/ dust jacket]Boston: Philadelphia Museum of Art, Bulfinch Press/Little, Brown and Company., New York, New York, U.S.A., 1990. Hardcover in pictorial dust jacket. First Edition, First Printing. Caramel cloth boardsSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pablo Picasso ceramic plate, signed reversePablo Picasso (1881-1973) ceramic plate, signed reverse. Dimensions: L 15 x W 13 x H 2 inches. Condition: good condition. Provenance: Private collection, New York, NY, USA. Sale under the terms and coSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mint Condition New York Yankees 2000 World Series Championship 14k Gold Diamond Ring Size 11.75Mint Condition New York Yankees 2000 World Series Championship 14k Gold Diamond Ring Size 11.75 Description: A genuine New York Yankees 2000 World Series Championship ring is solid 14k gold featuringSee Sold Price
Sold2022Irish Donegal Carpet, Designed by C. F. A. VoyseyIrish Donegal Carpet, Designed by C. F. A. Voysey 15 ft. 10 in. x 10 ft. 10 in. Old World New York: A Collection from the DakotaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Albert Herter (1871-1950): BeatriceAlbert Herter (1871-1950): Beatrice Oil on canvas, signed 'Albert Herter' upper right, titled upper left. 24 x 20 in., 29 x 24 in. (frame). Old World New York: A Collection from the DakotaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Ali Tayar, Chairs from Pop Pub, New York, pairAli Tayar Chairs from Pop Pub, New York, pair Turkey/USA, 2011oak, leather 32 h × 23.5 w × 30 d in (81 × 60 × 76 cm) Provenance: Pop Pub, New York | PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pair Chinese Wucai Porcelain JarsPair Chinese Wucai Porcelain Jars Unmarked. 12 1/2 x 9 in. diam. Old World New York: A Collection from the DakotaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hammett, Dashiell - The Maltese Falcon, 1st edition, 1st print - 1930Hammett, Dashiell (1894-1961) The Maltese Falcon, 1st edition, 1st print (1930) Description: Alfred A. Knopf, London, New York, 1930. Original publisher’s light gray cloth stamped with a dark gSee Sold Price
2018Cluney Inc. Silver Sterling gilt plates set twelveCluney Inc. (XX), Silver Sterling gilt plates set (x12), floral design on the edges,USA, New York (XX) Ensemble d'assiettes (x12) en argent sterling vermeil, décors floraux sur les rebords, poinçon(See Sold Price
Sold2022Aesthetic Movement Inspired Brass and Mahogany LowAesthetic Movement Inspired Brass and Mahogany Low Table 17 x 4 ft. 7 in. x 27 1/4 in. Old World New York: A Collection from the DakotaSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Egyptian Limestone Relief of Ptolemy II Length 21 1/7 inches (54 cm).An Egyptian Limestone Relief of Ptolemy II Ptolemaic Period, Reign of Ptolemy II, 284-246 B.C. Length 21 1/7 inches (54 cm). Provenance: Ancient World Arts, New York, 1980s. Sotheby's, London, AntiquiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Geoffrey Holder Oil PaintingUnframed oil on canvas of two Black women attributed to Geoffrey Holder. Geoffrey Holder (1930 - 2014) worked in New York and Spain. Geoffrey Holder, the dancer, choreographer, actor, composer, designSee Sold Price
Sold2024Babe Ruth & Lou Gehrig 1937 World Champion Yankees Team Signed Baseball - PSA/DNA AuthenticThis 1937 "World Champions" New York Yankees Team Signed Baseball was submitted to PSA/DNA. The Letter of Grading and Authenticity comes with the ball and is shown in the photographs attached to thisSee Sold Price
Sold2021Medallion Coin Silver Mustard PotMedallion Coin Silver Mustard Pot , John R. Wendt for Ball, Black & Co., New York, act. 1855-1870, cover with Spartan helmet, finial, handles surmounted by Renaissance bust, laurel leaf and beaded borSee Sold Price
Sold2022Signed Baseballs, 1932 World Series: Yankees & Cubstwo signed baseballs from the American League and National League participants in the 1932 World Series, New York Yankees signatures include: Babe Ruth (sweet spot, HOF), Lou Gehrig (HOF), Tony LazzerSee Sold Price
Sold2022FOUJITA, TSUGUHARU. 1886-1968. A Book of Cats. New York: Covici Friede, 1930.FOUJITA, TSUGUHARU. 1886-1968. A Book of Cats. New York: Covici Friede, 1930. 4to (330 x 250 mm). 20 plates printed on hand-made Arches paper, stamped 'Made in France'; additional suite of 20 etchedSee Sold Price
Sold2024An Egyptian Painted Cartonnage Sarcophagus FragmentAn Egyptian Painted Cartonnage Sarcophagus Fragment Ptolemaic Period, 304-30 B.C. Height 17 1/2 inches (44.45 cm). Provenance: Ancient World Arts Ltd., New York. Donald Wonder (1938-2023), New Jersey,See Sold Price