Sold2022Larry Rivers "Stencilpack Camel"Larry Rivers (American, 1923-2002) "Stencilpack Camel" lithograph with airbrush and pochoir on acetate, signed Larry Rivers 78', edition 88/120, 23-3/4" x 20-3/4" sight, framed 29-1/2" x 26-1/2", exceSee Sold Price
Sold2023LARRY RIVERS, Camel QuartetColor lithograph. Signed, dated and numbered 33/125 in pencil. Date: 1978 Dimensions: 565x520 mm; 22 1/4x20 1/2 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2021LARRY RIVERS Camel.LARRY RIVERS Camel. Color lithograph on white wove paper, 1980. 282x218 mm; 11x8 inches, full margins. Artist's proof, aside from the edition of 75. Signed and inscribed "A.P." in pencil, lower marginSee Sold Price
Sold2023Larry Rivers, Camel, drawingLARRY RIVERS (American, 1923-2002), Camel, colored pencil on paper, (approximate dimensions - sheet: 9 5/8 x 7 3/4 inches), signed lower right. Provenance: Private Collection from Southern California,See Sold Price
Sold2018LOT (3) METROPOLITAN OPERA POSTERS INCLUDING "MADAMALOT (3) METROPOLITAN OPERA POSTERS INCLUDING "MADAMA BUTTERFLY", BY LARRY RIVERS, 1978, CIRCLE GALLERIES, 24 X 36"; "DER ROSENKAVALIER", RICHARD LINDER, 1978, CIRCLE GALLEREIS, 36 X 24"; "DON GIOVANI"See Sold Price
Sold2022LARRY RIVERS MIXED MEDIA ON PAPER "CAMEL" V$46,000MEASUREMENTS:31"WX41"H FRAMED, MINT CONDITION/"in the style of"Larry Rivers was an American artist, musician, filmmaker, and occasional actor. Considered by many scholars to be the "Godfather" and "GrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers, Golden Oldies 60'sLarry Rivers Golden Oldies 60's Styria Studio1978-1988hand-woven silk tapestry 71.75 h × 100 w in (182 × 254 cm) Signed and numbered to label verso '12/25 Larry Rivers'. ThisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers (1923-2002): WebsterLarry Rivers (1923-2002): Webster Offset lithograph in colors with hand-additions, 1978, signed, dated '79' and inscribed 'for David' in pencil. 26 x 30 1/4 in. (sheet), 27 1/4 x 31 1/2 in. (frame).See Sold Price
Sold2017Larry Rivers 3 off-set lithographic ticketsLarry Rivers- ''The Little Red Schoolhouse''- 3 off-set lithographic raffle tickets, 1978, designed for fund raiser. 6 x 9'' ea.See Sold Price
Sold2023LARRY RIVERS (AMERICAN, 1923-2002).The Little Red Schoolhouse Raffle Ticket Book, 1978. Off-set lithograph. (one) Signed and numbered '25/30' in red ink lower right margin. From a Upper Eastside, Manhattan, NY collection. (8 items) - DSee Sold Price
Sold20161978 Metropolitan Opera "Madama Butterfly" poster1978 Metropolitan Opera "Madama Butterfly" poster by Larry Rivers 24 inches x 36 1/4 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers, Toucan, Woodpecker, ...Larry Rivers Toucan, Woodpecker, Humming, Secretary Birds 1990-99pencil, colored pencil and acrylic on foam board construct in Plexiglas box 20.5 h × 37.25 w × 4.5 d in (52 × 95 × 11 cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers (American, 1923-2002) "Dutch Masters" Felt TapestryDESCRIPTION: Larry Rivers "Dutch Masters" felt tapestry, signature and date lower right. CIRCA: 1964 DIMENSIONS: H: 77" x L: 55" Provenance: (From the estate of Emmy winning journalist Sandi Freeman)See Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers, Life Size: American AvocetLarry Rivers Life Size: American Avocet 1997oil on canvas 32 h × 39 w in (81 × 99 cm) Signed and dated to lower right 'Larry Rivers 97'. Titled and dated on artist's label to versoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Larry Rivers (1923-2002, American)Dutch Masters, 1981 Cast paper in relief with charcoal and acrylic under Plexiglas Edition 16/16 Signed, dated and numbered in pencil at the lower right; with an unidentified blindstamp in the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2018Larry Rivers, Homage to PicassoLarry Rivers (American, 1923-2002), Homage to Picasso. Mixed media drawing in clear Plexiglas frame. Signed, lower right 'Larry Rivers' and with inscription "This is for Dr. Dick/ and Odile and Co." [See Sold Price
Sold2016Larry Rivers (1923-2002) New YorkPATRIOTIC MASK, c.1976, acrylic painted multi-layer foam core, signed lower right, 30 x 14 x 2” including wood handle, in good studio condition.See Sold Price
Sold2021Mixed media work, Larry Rivers, Herd of Elephants 1968Mixed media work, Larry Rivers, Herd of Elephants.This work measures 36 inches by 26 inches by 5 inches.Signed lower right: 'Rivers 68-70 AP'.This is the same work sold at Roland Gallery Auctions in NSee Sold Price
Sold2023Larry Rivers (1923-2002): King and QueenLarry Rivers American 1923-2002 King and Queen bronze the king signed "Larry", the queen signed "Rivers" and numbered 1/33 14 1/2 and 13 3/4 in. high respectively Provenance: Property from the EstateSee Sold Price
Sold2021Larry Rivers (1923-2002): Redcoats (Fold Out), fromLarry Rivers (1923-2002): Redcoats (Fold Out), from Boston Massacre Screenprint in colors with collage, 1970, signed, dated and inscribed 'For Alvin and Lenore' in pencil. 19 x 44 1/2 in. (sheet), 23See Sold Price
Sold2023Larry Rivers 1923-2002 Pop Art Portrait PaintingLarry Rivers (American, 1923-2002). An original mixed media painting on paper. Acrylic and color pencil. Titled, "Webster," produced 1979. A figural work produced in the artist's Pop Art style depictiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Larry Rivers 'Webster Golden Tales'Larry Rivers (American, 1923-2002) 'Webster Golden Tales' 1990 lithograph ed 8 of 35; 53.75 x 39.75 (in) Signed and dated Larry Rivers '90, lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2021Larry Rivers Dutch Masters Cigar BoxLarry Rivers, American (1925-2002). Mixed media Dutch Masters Cigar Box signed in pencil bottom front, numbered 2/35. Condition report: good overall condition, wear commensurate with age, some toning,See Sold Price
Sold2021Larry Rivers, CatsARTIST: Larry Rivers (1923-2002) MEDIUM: Crayon, Pencil and Collage DATE: n.d. DIMENSIONS: 17 x 22 in. (image and sheet); 24 x 29 in. (framed) SIGNATURE: None, Marlborough Gallery label on verso CONDISee Sold Price
5 days LeftRago Arts and Auction CenterLarry Rivers, The Greatest Homosexual (from the Banners group edition)$1,600
Oct 02Uniques and Antiques, Inc.Larry Rivers 'Bronx Zoo' Lithograph print 241/250 Signed Larry Rivers '83.$150
Oct 24Dane Fine Art AuctionsLarry Rivers - Smithsonian Institute National Collections Of Fine Art$300