Sold2016Columbia Batteries with Nice Battery Graphics SignTin flange sign. Has excellent color and shine. Display has light wear. Reverse has fine scratches in the field. Marked Shonk Co., Chicago, IL. Condition (8.9 & 8.5). Size 14" x 19".See Sold Price
Sold2016A Vintage Louis Vuitton Trunk, 19th/20th Century,A Vintage Louis Vuitton Trunk, 19th/20th Century, Fitted with three trays and a glass top. Exterior writing reads 'J.C. Hutchins, Chicago USA'; interior labels read 'Marshall Fields & Co.' and 'LouisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alice 'Zani' Jacobsen (American, 20th Century) 'Garfield Park Field House' Plaster ReliefAlice 'Zani' Jacobsen (American, 20th Century) 'Garfield Park Field House' Plaster Relief Undated, signed on top of right corbel, 100 N. Central Park Ave, Chicago, IL handmade and individually cast haSee Sold Price
Sold2024Germany - Field Post Office Mail 1914-1918 and 1936 1942, over 70 postcards some in color most blackGermany - Field Post Office Mail 1914-1918 and 1936 1942, over 70 postcards some in color most black and white, includes military scenes, interesting group in an albumSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ludwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - ChicagoLudwig Mies van der Rohe (Aquisgrana 1886 - Chicago 1969) * Lot of two armchairs and two poufs model "Barcelona". Produced by Knoll, Usa, 1970s/1980s. Chromed steel, leather and black leather. (armachSee Sold Price
Sold2022Vincent Van Gogh Post Impressionist Dutch Landscape Workers Farmers Monet Degas Era oil CanvasThis lot consists oil on canvas old landscape in the style of Vincent Van Gogh (Dutch, 1853-1980).The paintings depicts a landscape with farmers in the field . Vincent Willem van Gogh was a Dutch PostSee Sold Price
Sold2022J.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for The Saturday Evening Post CoverJ.C. Leyendecker (American, 1874-1951), Study for The Saturday Evening Post Coveroil on canvas (lined), unsigned, presented in a later gilt frame with linen liner. Stretcher size 14 1/2 x 11 1/4 in.;See Sold Price
Sold2021RICHARD HOWARD HUNT (CHICAGO, IL, 1935 - )"Hybrid Muse", cast and patinated bronze, 1985, signed on integral plinth, 19 1/2" tall. Very good condition. This sculpture was commissioned by the Illinois Arts Council Commission and awarded to winSee Sold Price
Sold2021George Ames Aldrich (1872-1941, Chicago, IL)"The River Elaune, Bellengreville," 1924 Oil on canvas Signed and dated lower right: G. Ames Aldrich 36" H x 40" W Notes: The book "The Art of George Ames Aldrich," by Wendy Greenhouse accompanieSee Sold Price
Sold2024NORMAN ROCKWELL (American 1894-1978) A SATURDAY EVENING POST COVER PRINT, SIGNED, "Before the Shot,"NORMAN ROCKWELL (American 1894-1978) A SATURDAY EVENING POST COVER PRINT, SIGNED, "Before the Shot," 20TH CENTURY, color lithograph on watermarked Arches paper, signed in pencil in L/R margin, "NormanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Marshall Fields - Chicago Gold Dore Pen Wipe c1905Marshall Fields - Chicago Gold Dore Pen Wipe c1905. Unsigned. Excellent original patina. 2 3/8"d x 1.5"h. Spend $7500 or more at our two day auction and all of your SHIPPING IS FREE within the lower 4See Sold Price
Sold2023LE PHO, (French, 1907-2001), BouquetLE PHO (French, 1907-2001)Bouquetoil on silk laid on boardsigned le pho lower right14 x 20 in., frame: 20 x 25 in. Other Notes: Findlay Galleries, Inc. (Chicago, IL) label verso.See Sold Price
Sold2018Samia Halaby 1969 Untitled AbstractionHalaby, Samia (Palestinian, born 1936) , Untitled, 1969 (#238), oil and mixed media on canvas, 37 x 37 inches, signed on canvas reverse, Provenance: Phyllis Kind Gallery, Chicago, Il.See Sold Price
Sold2020A very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer Qing DyA very fine Chinese Archaic Jade Covered Censer / bowl with dragon Qing Dynasty 1644-1911. Measures 6" Tall x 9 3/4", 1651 Grams. Provenance: Doctor Gustavo Hernandez MD Chicago IL. 1980's Sothebys loSee Sold Price
Sold2015Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992),Frederick Edward McWilliam, (British, 1909-1992), Seated Woman II, 1961, bronze, signed, edition of 5, 9.5"h x 15"w, Provenance: The Warshawsky Collection, Chicago, IL, Literature: Denise Ferran & ValSee Sold Price
Sold2024Salomon van Ruysdael. Oil. Sgd. SvR Dated 1653Old Master from a private collection in Bolingbrook, Chicago, Il. With extensive provenance. Oil on canvas. Monogram signed SvR and dated 1653. The Oak Forest. Provenance This painting was a part of aSee Sold Price
Sold2017Frederic Stanley (VT 1892-1967) NewsieFrederic Stanley (VT 1892-1967) Newsie- oil on canvas illustration most likely for Saturday Evening Post cover signed by Stanley under the figures and inscribed by Stanley lower right to a friend. 22See Sold Price
Sold2022Luis Jimenez, Honkytonk, 1981Luis Jimenez(1940 - 2006)Honkytonk, 1981color lithograph with glitter, Artist's Proof 5 of 10initialed lower right: LJ editioned lower center: a/p 5/10Landfall Press Inc., Chicago, IL, 198135 x 50See Sold Price
Sold20235¢ H.C. EVANS TEN STRIKE CLASSIC ARCADE MACHINE.C. 1940. H. C. Evans Corp., Chicago IL. This game was made in different variations, which then produced three generations by H.C. Evans games between 1939 to 1953. Before they went out of business theSee Sold Price
Sold2024MILLS IMPERIAL SHOCKER COIN OP MACHINEC. 1902, The Mills Novelty Co., Chicago, IL. Mills began making this arcade machine in 1902. Electricity was a novelty at the turn of the century, and there was much debate about the potential healingSee Sold Price
Sold2015LEBOLT Sterling tea and coffee setLEBOLT Six-piece tea and coffee set, Chicago, IL, 1910s: teapot, coffee pot, creamer, sugar, tray, and associated tongs Sterling silver, tagua nut All with LEBOLT STERLING marks except for tongs Tray:See Sold Price
Sold2017Lyon & Healy harp with case,Lyon & Healy harp with case, No. 3069, having carved and gilt support, maple frame with scrolling floral decoration and gilt accents, and seven pedals. Marked, "Lyon & Healy / Chicago USA / No 3069 /See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Lloyd Wright, Cabinet door window for a sideboard from the J.J. Walser House, ChicagoFrank Lloyd Wright Cabinet door window for a sideboard from the J.J. Walser House, Chicago USA, c. 1903clear glass, green, amber and white opalescent glass, lead caming 66 h x 22.5 w in (168 x 57 cm)See Sold Price
Sold2024Aaron Bohrod Watercolor, "Gas Station"Aaron Bohrod (American 1907-1992) "Gas Station," 1932, watercolor on paper, signed and dated lower center, matted and framed. Provenance: Galleries Maurice Sternberg, Chicago, IL. Dimensions:See Sold Price
251 Lots AwayKey Date Coins1929 $100 National Currency The Federal Reserve Bank OF Chicago, IL Grades vf++$5(1 bid)
Oct 01Toomey & Co. AuctioneersKataro Shirayamadani for Rookwood Pottery, Modeled Mat lamp base with carved seahorses and waves$1,400
Oct 12JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsMidwest USA RR Employee Timetable Lot-44 Total Timetables$30(1 bid)