Sold2024A WEST AFRICAN DOGON "HUNTER" DANCING MASK, FOR DAMA SPECIAL FUNERARY CEREMONY, MALI AND BURKINAA WEST AFRICAN DOGON "HUNTER" DANCING MASK, FOR DAMA SPECIAL FUNERARY CEREMONY, MALI AND BURKINA FASO REGION, MID/LATE 20TH CENTURY, carved wood elongated face with movable profile head crest of squatSee Sold Price
Sold2023African Dogon Peoples Dyommo Mask, 20th CAfrican Dogon peoples Dyommo, or Rabbit Mask, Mali, 20th C., of typical form of those Kanaga masks used at Dama ceremonies, with boxlike head and elongated ears. 20" H x 7" W x 7" DSee Sold Price
Sold2023West African Dogon Dyommo/Rabbit Mask Wooden Dogon Dyommo (rabbit) mask, Mali, West Africa. Of boxlike form with elongated ears, used in the dama ceremonies of the Dogon people of Mali. 19.5 x 6.25 x 7.5 inches. Provenance: From the estatSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Dogon Mask, Mali, Early-Mid 20th C.African Dogon Mask, Mali, Early-Mid 20th C. Carved wood, pigment, plant fiber. On stand. Size: 16'' x 7.5'' x 6'' (41 x 19 x 15 cm); Size on Stand: 22'' x 7.5'' x 6'' (56 x 19 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021African Dogon Mask, Mali, 19th/20th centuryAfrican Dogon Mask, Mali, 19th/20th century. Carved wood. On Included stand. Provenance: Private Collection, NY.Size: 18'' x 4.5'' x 5'' (46 x 11 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Mask and Figure, Dogon, Mali, 20th C., twoTRIBAL: Mask and Figure, Dogon, Mali, 20th C., two pieces, details include: Dogon Kanaga Mask, Mali, wood, pigment, "Dama" ceremonial mask carved of wood, abstract form with plank superstructure repreSee Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. African Dogon Wood Kanaga MaskWest Africa, Mali, Dogon people, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A classic example of one of the most striking Dogon artifacts, a mask known as a "kanaga." Hand-carved from wood, the mask itself feaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Early 20th C. African Dogon Wood Walu Mask - AntelopeWest Africa, Mali, Dogon, ca. 1920s CE. A gorgeous hand-carved wooden mask depicting the visage of an antelope (known as a "walu" in Dogon) embellished with black and cream paints. The rectangular masSee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of 2 masks and a Janus head figure.A group of 2 masks and a Janus Head figure. A: DRC B: Mali C: West Africa, A: Pende B: Dogon C: West Africa. 20th century. Tallest (C): 20 1/2"h.Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Large Dogon Mask, Mali, 20th C., wood, largeTRIBAL: Large Dogon Mask, Mali, 20th C., wood, large Dogon dance mask with female ancestor figure with arms raised, old repair to left arm, wear consistent with age and use, approximately 37" h. [PROVSee Sold Price
Sold2024African Female Statue, Dogon Culture 20th c.West Africa, Mali, Dogon Peoples, 20th c. wood carved Dogon statue of a slender skull female figure with characteristic abstract carved hair and features, the arms at the waist, and slightly bent at tSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon plank mask, 20th c.A wooden plank mask. Mali, Dogon. 20th century. 51 1/2"h Provenance: Inventory and Collection from the Estate of Merton D. Simpson.See Sold Price
Sold2015Dogon Kanaga mask, 20th c.A wood and polycrhome Kanaga mask. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 44"h x 22"w. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Dogon Kanaga mask, 20th c.A polychrome and wood Kanaga mask Mali, Dogon, 20th century. 42"h x 23"w. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2015Group of 3 Dogon masks. 20th c.A group of 3 carved wooden masks. Mali, Dogon, 20th century. Tallest: 35"h. Provenance: The Alvin M. Cohen Collection, Bethesda MD.See Sold Price
Sold202220th C. African Dogon Wood Standing FigureWest Africa, Mali, Dogon peoples, ca. mid-20th century CE. A hand-carved wooden anthropomorphic figure standing with delineated legs atop an integral rectangular platform. The slender figure exhibitsSee Sold Price
Sold2021TRIBAL: Dogon Walu Mask, Mali, mid-20th C., wood,TRIBAL: Dogon Walu Mask, Mali, mid-20th C., wood, pigment, fiber, carved hardwood mask of an antelope with grooved horns, long ears on the sides, stylized form face with large recessed rectangular eyeSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon Equestrian FigureAfrican Equestrian Figure, Dogon People, Mali, West Africa, 20th C., Carved Wood, Based. Size: 26"H x 7"W x 12"D (66 x 18 x 30 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for preview andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon Family Procession Figural GroupDogon Family Procession Figural Group, Dogon People, Mali, West Africa, 20th C. Bronze. Size: 7.75"H x 5.5"W x 1.75"D (19.5 14 x 4.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO for previSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Dogon Equestrian Figural Artifacts2 Dogon Equestrian Figural Artifacts. Dogon People, Mali, West Africa, 20th C. 1) Horse Carrying Ceremonial Pipe. Brass. Size: 4.25"H x 4.5"W x 1.4"D (11 x 11.5 x 3.5 cm). 2) Dogon Equestrian Figure,See Sold Price
Sold20163 Dogon Figural Bronze Hair Pins3 Dogon Figural Bronze Hair Pins. Dogon People, Mali, West Africa, 20th C. Bronze. 1) Hair Pin With Female Figure. Size: 7"H x 2"W x 2"D (18 x 5 x 5 cm). 2) Symbolic Hair Pin. Size: 7"H x 1.5"W x 1.5"See Sold Price
Sold2016Dogon Funerary Processional GroupDogon Funerary Processional Group, Dogon People, Mali, West Africa, 20th C. Cast Bronze. Based. Size: 4.75"H x 8"W x 4.5"D (12 x 20.5 x 11.5 cm).PLEASE NOTE: All auction items are located in CHICAGO fSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Dogon Female Ancestors Sacred Stone Reliquaries2 Dogon Female Ancestors Sacred Stone Reliquaries. Each housing a sacred stone. Dogon People, Mali, West Africa, 20th C. Iron. 1) Seated Female Ancestor With Internal Sacred Stone. Size: 5"H x 2"W x 2See Sold Price