Sold2024JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et NotreJUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes et Notre Dame," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed and marked L/R, "J. Salabet / Paris;" 10 3/4" x 13 3See Sold Price
Sold2024JUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de laJUAN BAYON SALADO AKA JEAN SALABET (Spanish/French 1913-1995) A PAINTING, "Les Bouquinistes de la Seine," MID 20TH CENTURY, oil on canvas, signed and marked L/R, "J. Salabet / Paris;" 10 3/4" x 13 3/4See Sold Price
Sold2023Juan Bayon Salado / Salabet 1952 oil Paris Bookstalls Notre DameSalado, Juan Bayon, aka Jean Salabet (Spanish/French, 1913-1995), Paris Bookstalls, Notre Dame, 1952, oil on canvas, 17.5 x 21 inches, signed using his pseudonym J. Salabet, dated and inscribed ParisSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Salabet (Juan Bayón Salado): Paris, c1960 Oil on CanvasJuan Bayon Salado, known as Jean Salabet (Spanish-French, 1913-1995): Paris (Bookstalls, Notre Dame), c.1960s. Signed with the artists' penname and inscribed at lower left: J. Salabet / Paris. Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUAN BAYON SALADO (JEAN SALABET) (1913 - 1995):Parisian quai with view of Notre Dame; oil on canvas; signed and inscribed "Paris" lower left; 10 3/4 x 14 inches; 16 1/2 x 19 1/2 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean SALABET (1913 - 1995) SpanishUntitled, Place de la Concorde, oil on canvas, 10.25 x 13.5 inches, signed lower left. Juan Bayón Salado (Jean Salabet) was born in Spain. Each one of his works holds a diverse color palette withSee Sold Price
Sold2021Salado, Juan Bayon. "Mountain Landscape" Oil on Panel"Signed lower right "Bay-Sala". Sight 36 5/8" X 28". On lower third border white spot paint loss, tiny. Juan Bay—n Salado, Bay-Sala, J. Bayon, J.B., Jean Salabet (1913-1995) A Biscayan artist, Juan BSee Sold Price
Sold2022JUAN BAYON SALADO (1913 - 1995): PLACE DE L'OPERA, PARISoil on canvas; signed lower left; 18 x 22 inches; 23 1/2 x 27 inches frameSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juan Bayon Salado, France/Spain (1913 - 1995), Flower Market, Paris, oil on canvasJuan Bayon SaladoFrance/Spain, (1913 - 1995)Flower Market, Parisoil on canvassigned lower left, gilt-framed.Label verso: Findlay Galleries, Chicago23 1/2 x 28 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2017Jean MARAIS (1913-1998) pour DAUM Exceptionnel serviceJean MARAIS (1913-1998) pour DAUM Exceptionnel service de table modèle « Les Cerfs » en pâte de verre et cristal comprenant 50 pièces : 12 verres à eau, 12 verres à vin blanc, 12 verres à vinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jean Lurcat(1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 FranceJean Lurcat (1892-1966) Les Loup et Les Insectes Tapestery, c. 1945 France wool with woven artist’s signature 63 1/4 x 69 1/4 inches This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2019George Chann(California/ChinaItem Overview George Chann (California / China 1913 - 1995) Oil on Canvas. Painting size: 18 x 21 inches. Frame size: 24 x 27 inches. Signed in oil, lower left. Condition: Great overall condition. ComSee Sold Price
Sold2023GEORGE CHANN 1913-1995 CHEN YINPING OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACTGEORGE CHANN 1913-1995 CHEN YINPING OIL PAINTING ON CANVAS ABSTRACT. George Chann Chen Yinpi. Signature Geo Chann. Original Antique Oil Painting. Dimensions 50cm by 60cm. With frame 54cm by 64cm. ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2019Jean Dries 'Honfleurs et les Quais' O/Cjean Fries, France (1905-1973) Sailboats at the docks in Honfleurs, France. Signed lower right, title and date on verso. Measures 25.25"H x 29"W framed; 18.5"H x 21.75"W unframed. Condition report: goSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960) after. Les Mirroirs Du Roi SalomonJean-Michel Atlan (1913-1960) after.Les Mirroirs Du Roi SalomonThe deluxe book, 1962, comprising forty-seven lithographs after original designs by the artist and a separate suite of the prints unfoldeSee Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les GémeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960; inscrit original (au revers) plat en terre blanche partiellement émaillé diamètre 35.5 cm. (14 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2022JEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les GémeauxJEAN COCTEAU (1889-1963) Les Gémeaux signé et daté Jean Cocteau 1960 feutre sur papier 50 x 60.5 cm. (19 11/16 x 23 13/16 in.) Exécuté en 1960. Cette œuvre est le dessinSee Sold Price
Sold2023Juan Plutarco Andujar (1931-1995) Dominican, OilJuan Plutarco Andujar (1931-1995) Dominican. Signed oil painting. Andujar studied at the National School of Fine Arts and at the San Fernando Academy in Madrid where he excelled in painting watercolorSee Sold Price
Sold2023George CHANN: Abstract - PaintingGeorge Chann (Chinese/American, 1913-1995) abstract oil on canvas with texture, in blue, white, pink and other colors, signed lower left. [Art: 21" H x 17" W; Frame: 29" H x 25" W].See Sold Price
Sold2015George Chann(Chinese/American (1913 - 1995) PortraitGeorge Chann(Chinese/American (1913 - 1995)Portrait of a Chinese GirlOil on Canvas20 x 16 inches (painting)28 x 24 inches (frame)Signed Lower LeftProvenance: Private Collection, California.See Sold Price
Sold2022Mario Carreno y Morales Mixed Media PaintingMario Juan Carreno y Morales (Cuban: 1913 - 1999) mixed media painting on paper depicting three shirtless male figures, barefoot in an outdoor setting performing agricultural work together. Hand signeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Notre Dame by Charles Rivière 1855This rare coloured lithograph is from Paris Moderne, Grand Album. Représentant les Vues et les Monuments les plus curieux de Paris et les Sites les plus remarquables des Environs. Published by MaisonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Angel Botello 'Juan' Original Oil Painting 1965Angel Botello Barros, Puerto Rico (1913-1986). 'Juan', circa 1965. Oil on board with original hand carved frame. Signed lower right and numbered 824 on verso. Measures 35.5"H x 29"W framed; 24"H x 18"See Sold Price
Sold2020Jean Jansem (1920-2013) Armenian/ FrenchFEMMES ET INFANTS, oil painting on Masonite, signed lower right, 14 x 9 ¾”, frame 22 x 17”.See Sold Price
Oct 14Burns Auction & Appraisal LLC"The Happy Band," Oil on Wood Panel, Rene Prinet (1861-1946)$625(3 bids)
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean-Ernest Aubert, Youth, Ancient Rome, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausMeissonier, Napoleon III at the Solferino, Antique Photogravure Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausJean Gautherin, Clotilde de Surville, Antique Photogravure, Goupil 1881$20
3 days LeftFrost & NicklausDrawings & Prints of 16th-20th Century, 1995 Exhibition Catalog, Proute Gallery, Paris$10
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBALLET, Raoul-Roger (A.K.A. Raoul d’Aix) (French, 1904-2004...$400
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans 1928-1995) Oil Painting 3 Ghostly Characters$60(2 bids)