Sold2021A Pre-Columbian Terracotta Footed Bowl with IncisedA Pre-Columbian Terracotta Footed Bowl with Incised Decoration West Mexico, Circa 1st Century B.C.-2nd Century A.D. Diameter 9 1/2 inches. Property from the Collection of Judith Meister, Highland ParkSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre Columbian Qhapaq Hucha Woven HatInca, 14th-15th century AD. A child's cap, possibly from a Qhapaq hucha sacrifice, made from woven wool with bands of dark brown wool running horizontally; numerous tassels to the bottom of the cap wiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Mayan-style pottery sculpturesTwo Mayan-style pottery sculptures20th centuryOne incised: MexicoComprising a terracotta bust of the Mayan King Pakal in the guise of the God of Maize with maize flower headband and incised details, sSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre Columbian Late Classic Mayan Pottery JarCirca 600-900 A.D., cylinder form with polychrome painted decoration, court scene with ruler seated on thrown, glyphs above and below, 6 1/2" diameter x 8 1/4" high. From a late collector who had beenSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre Columbian Late Classic Mayan Pottery JarCirca 600-900 A.D., cylinder form with polychrome painted decoration of warriors with glyphs above and below 6 1/4" diameter x 10 1/4" high. From a late collector who had been collecting since the 195See Sold Price
Sold2018RARE MAYAN PAINTED CODEX VESSELRare Mayan Codex-type vessel, Late Classic period, circa 6th-9th Century; the flared cylindrical form boldly painted in dark brown-black on a cream ground; Provenance: Estate of William Ashby, thenceSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador style polychrome bowl, ca 400-800 AD. 2 1/2"H x 6Pre-Columbian, Honduras/El Salvador, Mayan Copador style polychrome bowl, ca 400-800 AD. Effigy vessel with painted seated figures and concave walls leading to a slightly flared rim and a rounded loweSee Sold Price
Sold2016A PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME POTTERY VESSEL, MAYAN, LATEA PRE-COLUMBIAN POLYCHROME POTTERY VESSEL, MAYAN, LATE CLASSIC PERIOD, 550 A.D.- 950 A.D., of slightly bulbous form with thin even walls, painted with three large registers of red, cream and black. HeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Mayan Blackware Pottery Tripod Bowl w Carved Painted Designs, Classic, A.D. 450-650This is a Pre-Columbian Teotihuacan style blackware pottery bowl on three feet. It features carved designs painted with red pigment. Attributed to the Mayan Culture. Dating to the Classic period, 450-See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre Columbian Mayan Pottery Dragon Vase 500-800 ADPre Columbian Maya pottery vessel. Features a cylindrical body with elaborate polychrome decoration encircling the body depicting figures and dragons. Circa 6th to 9th Century. Dimensions: 5.25 X 5 XSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre Columbian Classic Period Mayan Pottery Drinking CupCirca 550-600 A.D. with polychrome painted glyphs on each side, cylinder form 4" diameter x 6 1/4" high. From a late collector who had been collecting since the 1950's.See Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Pre Columbian Mayan Effigy Bowls (3) Ca. 600 to 900 AD.Pre Columbian Mayan Effigy Bowls (3)Ca. 600 to 900 AD.Rounded bowls with slightly raised rim and painted and burnished surfaces. One Brown one with incised design (repaired) A red ware bowl with protrSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Painted, Pre-Columbian Tripod VesselA terracotta pot found in Mexico Mid-Century, attributed to Mayan Culture. Surviving images are original. measures approx. 7.5" X 4.25" Please copy and paste the URL link below to review ourSee Sold Price
2024Pre-columbian Teotihuacan tecali standing figurePre-columbian Teotihuacan tecali standing figure from Mexico, Made by the ancient civilization of Teotihuacan, which existed in Mexico between the 1st and 7th centuries AD, this figure is a true repreSee Sold Price
Sold2018An imposing Roman marble head of Lucius Aelius CaesarAn imposing Roman marble head of Lucius Aelius Caesar, early 2nd Century AD, over life size in veristic style. The portrait features his distinctive is curled hair and beard, his heavily lidded eyes wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre Columbian, Mayan Incised Pottery Bowl c.500-750 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian, Mayan Incised Pottery Bowl c.500-750 AD. Size 6 1/2 inches high x 6 inches wide. Large reddish pottery bowl with incised arches. Provenance: Ex Robert Haber Ancient Art NYC. RobSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Maya Type Clay Figural Jug and VasePre Columbian Mayan style terracotta pottery figural vessels. Includes a dark clay jug with duck bird form. Features faded painted design. Measures approximately 9 in. x 7 in. x 6 in. Smaller, dark clSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Mayan Clay Footed Vases GROUP LOTTwo Pre Columbian Mayan style terracotta pottery vases. Once features faded hand painted design, tripod rope form feet and raised nodes on the sides (Measures approximately 7 in. x 7 in.). Other in aSee Sold Price
Sold2020Mayan/Teotihuacán Style Mold (250-550 AD)Mayan/Teotihuacán Style Mold (250-550 AD) Molds like this were used to create the legs for ceremonial tripod bowls. The blending of styles from Teotihuacan and the Mayans shows the political and traSee Sold Price
Sold2017Mayan Polychrome Cylinder Vessel, 550-950 ADA Pre-Columbian Mayan / Maya polychrome ceramic cylinder vessel. Late Classic, 550-950 AD. Painted in shades of orange and black with geometric motifs and stylized mat symbols, encircled with a band oSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chorrera Incised / Painted Pottery Spouted JarPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Chorrera culture, ca. 9th to 4th century BCE. A large, round spouted jar made from pottery. It is decorated with an incised diamond pattern and the strapped handle is continuedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Rare Form BelizePre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric, Rare, Belize, 500-800 A.D., Private New York Collection, Dimensions 4.25"x1.25"See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Mayan VasePre-Columbian Mayan Vase from Guatemala, ca. 600-900 A.D. A nicely painted black and white checkered pattern motif with cream, red, orange and black bands. 6-1/2" in height. Collection of Dr. John B.See Sold Price
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions3 7/8" Finely Made Pre-Columbian Mayan Scorpion Eccentric$25(4 bids)
Oct 05North American Artifact Auctions2 3/4" Museum Grade Highly Transluscent Pre-Columbian Mayan Eccentric Nose Ring$40(4 bids)