Sold2018CHINA TRADE SCENE OIL ON CANVAS PORT OF GUANGZHOUCHINA TRADE SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS, PORT OF GUANGZHOU, MODERN REPRODUCTION, H 22", W 46":Flags of British, American, French and Chinese view of ships and the "Thirteen Factories", the area of GuangzhouSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pair of Oil on Canvas China Trade PaintingsPair of oil on canvas China trade paintings of Canton, dated 1876, owned by Rear Admiral George W. Melville, USN. Each 13"h. x 17"w.See Sold Price
Sold2022China Trade Export Painting Oil on CanvasChina Trade Export Painting in dark carved wood frame, written on verso 'Mouth of the Pearl River from Canton', 'Fortifications in Background'. Measures 14.5"H x 11"W framed; 11"H x 9"W unframed. CondSee Sold Price
Sold201919th China Trade 'In The Garden' Oil PaintingChina Trade school oil painting on canvas. Most likely 19th Ct. Stunning colors with a wonderful scene of a lady playing chess with young child in the garden. Painting has some craquelure, restorationSee Sold Price
Sold2021China Trade Painting of an Interior SceneChina Trade Painting of an Interior Scene mid-19th century oil on canvas 29 3/8 x 23 3/4 inches (sight) 40 1/2 x 35 1/4 inches (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2015AN HE (CANTON, CHINA 1957) "FOREST SCENE" OIL/CANVASAN HE (CANTON, CHINA 1957) "FOREST SCENE" OIL ON CANVAS Height: 48 & 39 1/2 in. by Width: 38 & 29 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHINA TRADE STYLE HARBOR SCENE OIL PAINTINGChinese school. Oil on canvas, apparently unsigned. Contemporary China trade or export style painting , done in the manner of the19th century, depicting a harbor scene with multiple boats and mountainSee Sold Price
Sold2023Michael Matthew, China Trading Post SceneMichael Matthews (English, b.1933), China Trading Post scene, depicting Canton harbor with temple on the hill, oil on canvas board, signed L/R, 26" x 20", framed 32" x 26". Provenance: Fairfield, ConnSee Sold Price
Sold2024C.1830 Chinese Harbor Landscape Export PaintingChina,Circa 1830 Depicts trade ships in the harbor of the Thirteen Hongs of Canton, the site in which the legal trade with the West and China was conducted from 1757 to 1842. Oil on canvas Unsigned FrSee Sold Price
Sold2024PR OF 19THC. CHINA TRADE LANDSCAPES, OIL/CANVAS 13 1/4" X 20"PR OF 19THC. CHINA TRADE LANDSCAPES, OIL/CANVAS 13 1/4" X 20"See Sold Price
Sold2024Antique China Trade School, Oil On Canvas PaintingAntique China Trade School, Oil On Canvas Painting, Mid-19th Century China Trade School, British Clipper Ship, probably Hong Kong Harbor, unsigned, in antique Chinese export maple frame. Size:StretcheSee Sold Price
Sold2022China Trade Painting, Oil on Canvas, Nineteenth C.Oil on canvas laid down on board. Depicting a fully-rigged ship flying the American flag (17.5 in. x 22.75 in., sight); mounted in a period giltwood frame, affixed with the framer's label for "W. HenrSee Sold Price
Sold2023Contemporary China Trade Style Oil on Canvas "Portrait of an American Clipper Ship"Contemporary China Trade Style Oil on Canvas "Portrait of an American Clipper Ship", in ebonized frame with gilt slip 18.25 in. x 23.75 in. Framed 23.75 in. x 29 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINA TRADE US CLIPPER SHIP PAINTING19th century China Trade oil painting on canvas of an American clipper ship with Chinese junks in distance, probably Hong Kong harbor. Unsigned, 17 x 23.5 inches, framed 21.5 x 27. VG condition, relinSee Sold Price
Sold2024ANTIQUE CHINA TRADE PAINTING - CLIPPER SHIP19th century China Trade oil painting on canvas of a British clipper ship with boats and lighthouse in distance. 20 x 28 in, framed 25 x 33 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019CHINA TRADE FISHERMEN PAINTINGRare 19th century China Trade oil painting on canvas depicting Asian fisherman at base of a waterfall with a cabin nearby with smoke coming from within. Unsigned, relined, restored. 18 x 24 inches, frSee Sold Price
Sold2024TONG WO (CHINESE,19TH CENTURY).Portrait of a 'China Trade' Gentleman. Oil on canvas. Verso: Possibly signed with attached fragments of wood. Also attached artist trade label for Hong Kong. Property of a Cold Springs, NY estate. DimSee Sold Price
Sold2023China Trade School, maritime oil on canvasChina Trade School, maritime oil on canvas, China Trade School (19th c.), British Clipper Ship, probably Hong Kong Harbor, unsigned, antique maple frame, 18"h x 24"w (stretchers), 32"h x 30"w (frame)See Sold Price
Sold2018China Trade style Painting, oil on canvas, 20thChina Trade style Painting, oil on canvas, 20th century, ships in Hong kong harbor 18 x 31 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019TINGOUA CHINA TRADE PAINTINGFine 20th century China Trade style oil painting on canvas depicting an artist studio TINGOUA. 23.5 x 33.5 inches, framed 29.5 x 39.5 inches.See Sold Price
2019Chinese Oil on Canvas of Water LandscapeChina, 20th C., oil on canvas, landscape scene, bridge over a river, buildings and trees against a mountainous background, signed and dated 1988. Length 20 in., Width 16 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020CHINA TRADE, (19th century), Ship PortraitCHINA TRADE(19th century)Ship Portraitoil on canvas26 x 36 in., frame: 32 x 42 in. Provenance: Property of a Connecticut Family Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2024China Trade Painting - Chinese Junks at Sea(China Trade). Chinese Junks at Sea. Oil on canvas, a figure in a sampan in the foreground sailing near a junk, one sail with calligraphic inscription, another junk in the distance, unsigned, (18.25 xSee Sold Price