Sold2024Rabelais. Les Oeuvres Augmentees.[Literature] Rabelais, Francois. Les Oeuvres Augmenteesde la vie de l'Auteur...Small Elzevier publications (not stated); (two volumes) 12mo, (xxiv) 488 plus contents, (i) p. 489 -945 plus contents pp,See Sold Price
Sold2020[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François), Oeuvres[Fine Binding] (Prévost, Antoine François)Oeuvres choisies de l'Abbe Prevost, avec figuresAmsterdam and Paris, 1783-1785. In 39 volumes. "Nouvelle Edition". 8vo. Illustrated with engraved frontispieSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jules Cheret - Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Jules Cheret (1836-1932)Oeuvres de Rabelais, 1898Lithograph on wove paper.Plate #117.Dimensions: Approximately 29 x 39.5 cm // 11 1/2 x 15 1/2 in.Issued from the famous set "Les Maitres de l'Affiche".See Sold Price
Sold2022Original L'affiche PL 117 Oeuvres de RabelaisOriginal L'affiche PL 117 Oeuvres de Rabelais. Embossed mark and framed under glass. Measurements in inches: 13 x 17 1/4, image: 11 x 15 Condition:Has toning along old matting lines Shipping:We offerSee Sold Price
Sold2017Oeuvres de Rabelais RabelaisTitle: Oeuvres de Rabelais, two volumes Publisher: Librairie Garnier Freres Publication Date: 1926 Binding: Hardcover Book Condition: Very Good Dust Jacket Condition: No Jacket Edition: 5th or later ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Rabelais illustrated by Jacques PecnardHeading: (Pecnard, Jacques, illustrator) Author: Rabelais, François Title: Œuvres Complètes de Rabelais Place Published: Paris - Bievres Publisher:Pierre de Tartas Date Published: [1977] <See Sold Price
Sold20234 vols. Oeuvres and Life of Francois De Sales.[Religion] 4 volumes. (1-2) Les Oeuvres de Saint Francois de Sales Evesque et Prince de Geneve, Instituteur des Religieuses de la Visitation de Sainte Marie. Frederic Leonard, Paris, 1669. 2 volumes.See Sold Price
Sold2019VILLON, François.VILLON, François. Œuvres poétiques, lithographies originales de JANSEM. Paris, Club du livre – Philipe Lebaud, 1966. In-folio illustré, 33 cm. 300 exemplaires signés parSee Sold Price
Sold2018The Works of Francois RabelaisThis is set number 155 of the Covici-Friede 1929 limited publication of 1300 sets, All the Extant Works of François Rabelais, illustrated by Jean de Bosschère, with all text in english translated bySee Sold Price
Sold2024Sotheby's 2010, Arts d'Afrique et d'OcéanieSotheby's 2010, Arts d'Afrique et d'Océanie Chef oeuvre du "Maître de Buli" Collection Lionel Sergent Sotheby's, Paris (30.11.2010) French/English Text/Edition 135 pages Numerous illustratioSee Sold Price
Sold2015Les Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) VillonLes Oeuvres de Maistre Francoys (Francois) Villon: les Lais - le Testament - Poesies Divers. Woodcuts by Picart le Doux. Published by Paris: Les Editions Nationales, 1945. Provenance: Private estate cSee Sold Price
Sold20231890s 4 VOLUMES decorative bindings SET antique THEATRE POETRY ILLUSTRATEDOEUVRES COMPLETES de FRANCOIS COPPEE THEATRE - POESIES - PROSE Lot of 4 volumes Illustrated by F.DE MYRBACH Paris, no date (c. 1890s) Size 7 3/4 by 11" 3/4 leather binding Gilt upper edge Very good inSee Sold Price
Sold2021Book: Les Oeuvres du Bien-Heureux Francois de Sales deBook: Les Oeuvres du Bien-Heureux Francois de Sales de Geneve - The Complete Works of Francois de Sales of Geneva. Published Paris, 1652See Sold Price
Sold2018Daumier. L'Oeuvre Grave du Maitre. 1933. 2 vols.[Daumier] Bouvy, Eugene. 1933. L'Oeuvre Grave du Maitre: Reproduction de toutes le planches....... 2 vols. 4to. One of 550 copies. 991 illustrations. Orig printed wraps. Wear to spines, texts very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Dali "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel"Color lithograph by Salvador Dali from series "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel." Based on the "comical dreams" of Pantagruel, a character from François Rabelais's 16th century book "The Life ofSee Sold Price
Sold20231855 FRENCH THEATRE 12 volumes OEUVRES de P. CORNEILLE antique FINE BINDINGSOEUVRES COMPLETES de P. CORNEILLE from "CLASSIQUES FRANCOIS" series Paris; 1855 Size 6 by 9" Text in French Fine morocco bindings with embossed gilt crowned coat of arms on each front cover and gilt dSee Sold Price
Sold2016Signed Dali "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel"Color lithograph by Salvador Dali from series "Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel." Based on the "comical dreams" of Pantagruel, a character from François Rabelais's 16th century book "The Life ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020Horatius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. HoraceHoratius Flaccus, Quintus.Les Oeuvres de Q. Horace Flacce, Latin et Francois. De la Traduction de Robert & Anthoine le Chevalier d'Agneaux, freres, de Vire en Normandie. Woodcut title-vignette. [8], 9See Sold Price
Sold2020All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais.All the Extant Works of Francois Rabelais. Three-volume set, 1929, translated by Samuel Putnam, illustrated by Jean de Bosschere, published by Covici-Friede, New York. Numbered 58 from the edition ofSee Sold Price
Sold2023Salvador Dali (After), Pencil Drawing on Paper, SignedPencil drawing after Surrealist artist Salvador Dali's 1973 portfolio lithograph series Les Songes Drolatiques de Pantagruel, inspired by French satirical writer Francois Rabelais' 16th century woodcuSee Sold Price
Sold2016L'œuvre de Rembrandt - Catalogue of Works by RembrandtL'oeuvre de Rembrandt, Décrit et Commenté, Catalogue raisonne de toutes les estampes du maitre et de ses peintures, M. Charles Blanc. Paris: A. Lévy, 1873. French. A catalogue detailing and dSee Sold Price
Sold2024Lot of three European Art Glass reference booksLot of three European Art Glass reference books:Art Nouveau: Un Defi by Paul GreenhalghEmile Galle & l'Ecole Nancy by Christian DebizeL'Oeuvre de Verre d'Emile Galle by Francois Le TaconSee Sold Price
Sold2024Francois Boucher, (2) catalogues raisonneFrancois Boucher, (2) catalogues raisonne, Incl. Alexandre Ananoff. L'Oeuvre Dessine de Francoise Boucher (1703-1770). F. De Noble, Paris, 1966, Vol. I only, softcover; with, L'Oeuvre grave de FrancoiSee Sold Price
Sold2024Auguste Renoir, by Francois DaulteCatalogue Raisonne de l oeuvre peinte, I Figures 1860-1890. 1971. Avant-propos de Jean Renoir, preface de C. Durand-Ruel, Editions Durand-Ruel, Lausanne.Exemplaire n. 25 printed specifically for Mr. PSee Sold Price
2 days LeftForum AuctionsBouchet (Guillaume) Serees..., 3 vol. in 1, 1635, Loudet, Rouen, 1635 & others, French literature£150
2 days LeftInternational Autograph Auctions Europe S.L.LAVOISIER ANTOINE-LAURENT DE: (1743-1794)€10,000
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesClaude LALANNE (1925-1919) « Les Phagocytes », vers 1980/90.€1,200
BonhamsRené Lalique (French, 1860-1945) 'Ceylan' opalescent glass vase, designed in 1924 height: ...A$1,200
Jul 05Il Ponte Casa d'Aste SrlLalique "Mésange" Centrepiece-jardinière. France, 1927. Colourless and opalescent mould-blown€800
4 days LeftLouiza Auktion & AssociatesSalvador DALI (1904-1989). « Jeu de cartes ».1967.€2,000