Sold2023American Folk Art Collector's Lot: (2) WorksAmerican Folk Art Collector's Lot: (2) Works: 1) Painted Wood Head with glass eyes by anonymous artist; 2) Carved Wood bust of a Woman. Size: 1) Height on base: 10'' x 4'' x 4'' (25 x 10 x 10 cm); 2)See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED BURLWOOD BUST OF AAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED BURLWOOD BUST OF A NATIVE AMERICAN, figure retaining likely original painted and varnished surface, mounted on a wooden base. Mid 20th century. 9" HOA. Base 5 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2022OUTSTANDING AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED PATRIOTIC STAFF / WALKING STICKOUTSTANDING AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED AND PAINTED PATRIOTIC STAFF / WALKING STICK, a boldly expressive form, probably Civil War period or slightly later, featuring a large bust portrait of a soldier wiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Carving of a Native American ChiefA folk art carved and painted bust of a Native American chief with feather headdress. Unsigned. 25in tall x 12in wide x 7in deep.See Sold Price
Sold2022FOLK ART CARVED PAINTED WOOD NATIVE AMERICAN BUSTCarved and painted wooden sculpture bust of Native American with feathered headdress. Apparently unsigned. Dimensions: H 27" x W 10" x D 7" Condition: Splits to wood. Some paint loss, surface dirt.See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED CHALICEAMERICAN FOLK ART CARVED CHALICE, double-handled footed vessel, hand to one side. Retains a dry, natural surface. Together with a carved bust of a woman, unsigned, in natural surface. Two pieces totalSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painted Woman’s Bust Figural PincushionVintage Painted Woman’s Bust Figural Pincushion. Folk art carved wooden female form with cloth pin cushion. Whimsical folk art pin cushion statue. Measures approx 8 in tall by 3 in wide by 4 in longSee Sold Price
Sold2018American Primitive folk art carved wood figural bustAmerican Primitive folk art carved wood figural bust, the polychrome decorated figure of a young woman dressed in period attire, 14"hSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woman's Bust.Unknown Artist. Woman's Bust. Carved and painted wood. Minor paint wear, otherwise great condition. 9" h. Est. $50-100. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN FOLK ART PAPIER MACHE LODGE SKELETONAMERICAN FOLK ART PAPIER MACHE LODGE SKELETON, bust form, retaining painted highlights and carved wooden arms, likely used during ceremonies in a partially open casket. Late 19th/first quarter 20th ceSee Sold Price
Sold2022American Folk ArtWOMAN IN BATHING SUITE, carved and painted wood statue, 18” tall.See Sold Price
Sold2022Two Wooden Folk Art Carved FiguresTwo wooden folk art figures, including one unpainted man and one painted woman in a green dress. American, circa 1900. Condition: Excellent condition. Old Man: H 7-1/8" Old Woman: H 4-3/4"See Sold Price
Sold2021W.E. Wood. Topless Woman Bust.W.E. Wood. Topless Woman Bust. c. 1920-30s. Signed. Not dated. Carved and painted with unusual hole design in base. Overall excellent condition. 6"h x 6.5 long x 4.5". Est. $500-800. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2016S.L. Jones. Woman’s Bust In Natural WoodS.L. Jones. Woman’s Bust In Natural Wood. Signed in ink on bottom. Carved wood with painted hair and some paint remnants on face. Natural wood split in side, otherwise good condition. 15”h x 9”See Sold Price
Sold2022Carved and Painted African American Man's Bust.Anonymous Carved and Painted African American Man's Bust. Unknown age, possibly 1900-1940's. Carved and painted wood. Some sections are built up with additional material. Possible early repair to noseSee Sold Price
Sold2024Possibly Central American Man's Bust.Anonymous Possibly Central American Man's Bust. Carved and painted wood. Natural wood splits, otherwise good condition. 15" h. Est. $100-200. Ship: $65See Sold Price
Sold2022GIL RUSSELL (20TH C. AMERICAN)Folk Art Floor Standing Sculpture of "The Greatest Show on Earth", in carved and painted wood, having a woman riding on the shoulders of a man on a unicycle as she holds up the title sign, mounted onSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Carved Wooden Woman Figure, Santos Doll, Folk ArtAntique hand carved and hand painted wooden figure, Santos, Folk Art, American South-East. The figure is 10" [25.4cm] tall; 7" x 4" [17.8cm x 10.2cm] at the bottom, painted, surface wear [see photos];See Sold Price
Sold2017Navajo Carved Wood Folk Art Woman FigureNative American Navajo Carved Wood Folk Art Woman Figure, measures 9''H x 3'' x 3'', hand painted and carvedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Chief bustA folk art carved wood bust of a Native American Chief. 20th century. Carved and painted wood. 29" x 17"Provenance: The Pete Cecere Folk Art Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023Dow Pugh. Woman In Blue Dress.Dow Pugh. Woman In Blue Dress. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Minor paint loss on face, otherwise good condition. 16" h. Provenance: Elinor Horwitz. Featured on pg. 112 of Contemporary AmericanSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Bust With Mohawk.Anonymous Native American Bust With Mohawk. Not signed. Carved and painted wood. Large natural wood split and loss to base, otherwise good to fair condition. 19.5" h. Est. $100-200. Ship: $85See Sold Price
Sold2022BRUCE MURPHY (20TH C. AMERICAN)Folk Art Tabletop Circus Act with Man & Woman in 1890's costume, having a lion & cat, on integral base. The man and lion are loose. Carved and painted wood, unsigned. 18" x 12 1/2" x 12 1/2". Very gooSee Sold Price
Sold2023AMERICAN BATHING BEAUTY FOLK ART PLAQUE.Mid 20th century, carved wood on plywood base. Woman in a yellow bikini and high heels on a painted beach background. Age splits and minor corner loss. 13"h. 10.5"w. 3.5"d.See Sold Price