The Column side table by Chris Schanck is a typical example of his signature “Alufoil” technique, where aluminum foil is hand-applied over a sculpted polystyrene and steel form, then sealed in resin. Made in his Detroit studio, this unique piece blurs the line between furniture and sculpture, with a richly textured surface and a form that feels both primitive and futuristic. Standing approximately 61 cm tall, it serves as a functional object and a bold visual statement. Schanck’s work challenges conventional ideas of beauty and craft, making this a collectible piece of contemporary design.Materials: Polyurethane foam, hand-finished coatingOrigination: USA, 2017. Signed “CS 17”Condition: Excellent, no signs of age or useProvenance: Friedman Benda Gallery NY, from Private collection Switzerland 2025
Country of Manufacture: United States
Design Period: from 2000
Production Period: 2010 to Present
Creator: Schanck, Chris
Width: 53 cm
Depth: 53 cm
Height: 62 cm
Materials: Polyethylene/Styrofoam
Color: coral
SKU: TJQ-2242228
Der Beistelltisch „Column“ von Chris Schanck ist ein typisches Beispiel für seine charakteristische „Alufoil“-Technik, bei der Aluminiumfolie von Hand auf eine geformte Polystyrol- und Stahlform aufgebracht und anschließend mit Harz versiegelt wird. Dieses in seinem Studio in Detroit hergestellte Unikat verwischt die Grenze zwischen Möbel und Skulptur und besticht durch seine reich strukturierte Oberfläche und eine Form, die sowohl primitiv als auch futuristisch wirkt. Mit einer Höhe von etwa 61 cm dient er als funktionales Objekt und auffälliges visuelles Statement. Schancks Arbeit hinterfragt konventionelle Vorstellungen von Schönheit und Handwerk und macht dieses Stück zu einem Sammlerstück zeitgenössischen Designs.Materialien: Polyurethanschaum, handgefertigte Beschichtung Herkunft: USA, 2017. Signiert „CS 17“ Zustand: Ausgezeichnet, keine Alters- oder Gebrauchsspuren Provenienz: Friedman Benda Gallery NY, aus einer Privatsammlung Schweiz 2025
Hergestellt in: Vereinigte Staaten
Design Epoche: nach 2000
Produktionszeitraum: 2010 bis heute
Kreateur: Schanck, Chris
Breite: 53 cm
Tiefe: 53 cm
Höhe: 62 cm
Material: Polyethylen
Farbe: Korallenrot
SKU: TJQ-2242228
Design Period: from 2000
Creator: Schanck, Chris
Width: 53 cm
Depth: 53 cm
Height: 62 cm
Color: coral
SKU: TJQ-2242228
Design Epoche: nach 2000
Kreateur: Schanck, Chris
Breite: 53 cm
Tiefe: 53 cm
Höhe: 62 cm
Material: Polyethylen
Farbe: Korallenrot
SKU: TJQ-2242228
10%
Column Side Table by Chris Schanck, 2017
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€14,000
The Living Room Edit: Vintage & Antique Finds
Jan 13, 2026 1:00 PM ESTBerlin, Germany