"Castelnaud Castle Overlooking the River" This impressionist painting take over the castle and the Pastelnau bridge in France (Dordogne).Fernand Laval (1886-1966) arrived in Paris in 1912 where he became friends with Maurice Utrillo and traversed the streets of Montmartre with his easel. In 1913 he Marie Rachel Cohenet and in 1920 he made his first appearance at the Fall Salon where he presented a table titled '' from Montmartre aux Halles ''. He also worked abroad, especially in the Netherlands, painting numerous winds in the years 1927-28 and he went to Belgium, where he painted the port of Antwerp. In tribute to Renoir in 1963 he painted the house of Renoir '' La Collette '' in Cagnes-sur-Mer. His favorite subjects will always remain the heart of Paris, Montmartre, including the Sacré-Coeur, the suburbs of Paris, the old fortifications and the St Martin canal. Following his death he falls into oblivion but in 1988 an interest in his work, especially his paintings representing Montmartre were sold at around $ 7,000. In sales homes, both in England and in the United States.Canvas signed lower left and dated 1934Dimension :with frame: 85cm x 48cm (33.5 ’’ x 19 ’’)Without frame: 79cm x 41cm (31 ’’ x 16 ’’)
Country of Manufacture: France
Design Period: 1920 to 1949
Production Period: 1930 to 1939
Width: 85 cm
Depth: 5 cm
Height: 48 cm
Materials: Oil on Canvas
Color: medium blue
SKU: EUT-1616498
„Schloss Castelnaud mit Blick auf den Fluss“ Dieses impressionistische Gemälde zeigt das Schloss und die Pastelnau-Brücke in Frankreich (Dordogne). Fernand Laval (1886–1966) kam 1912 nach Paris, wo er sich mit Maurice Utrillo anfreundete und mit seiner Staffelei durch die Straßen von Montmartre streifte. 1913 heiratete er Marie Rachel Cohenet und 1920 stellte er zum ersten Mal im Herbstsalon aus, wo er ein Gemälde mit dem Titel „Von Montmartre aux Halles” präsentierte. Er arbeitete auch im Ausland, insbesondere in den Niederlanden, wo er in den Jahren 1927–28 zahlreiche Windlandschaften malte, und in Belgien, wo er den Hafen von Antwerpen malte. Als Hommage an Renoir malte er 1963 dessen Haus „La Collette” in Cagnes-sur-Mer. Seine Lieblingsmotive blieben jedoch immer das Herz von Paris, Montmartre, einschließlich der Sacré-Coeur, die Vororte von Paris, die alten Befestigungsanlagen und der St. Martin-Kanal. Nach seinem Tod geriet er in Vergessenheit, aber 1988 stieg das Interesse an seinen Werken, insbesondere an seinen Gemälden, die Montmartre darstellen, und sie wurden für rund 7.000 Dollar verkauft. In Auktionshäusern sowohl in England als auch in den Vereinigten Staaten.Leinwand unten links signiert und datiert 1934 Maße: mit Rahmen: 85 cm x 48 cm (33,5'' x 19'') Ohne Rahmen: 79 cm x 41 cm (31'' x 16'')
Hergestellt in: Frankreich
Design Epoche: 1920 bis 1949
Produktionszeitraum: 1930 bis 1939
Breite: 85 cm
Tiefe: 5 cm
Höhe: 48 cm
Material: Öl auf Leinwand
Farbe: Mittelblau
SKU: EUT-1616498
Design Period: 1920 to 1949
Width: 85 cm
Depth: 5 cm
Height: 48 cm
Materials: Oil on Canvas
Color: medium blue
SKU: EUT-1616498
Hergestellt in: Frankreich
Design Epoche: 1920 bis 1949
Breite: 85 cm
Tiefe: 5 cm
Höhe: 48 cm
Material: Öl auf Leinwand
Farbe: Mittelblau
SKU: EUT-1616498
10%
Fernand Laval, Oil on Canvas, Framed
Estimate €0-€0
Starting Price
€220
2 bidders are watching this item
The Living Room Edit: Vintage & Antique Finds
Jan 13, 2026 1:00 PM ESTBerlin, Germany