Sold2022PAIR OF HENRY ALEXANDER OGDEN WATERCOLORS.Two gouache and watercolor, colonial scenes, signed lowe left and lower right, H.A. Ogden. Image 25” x 17”, Overall 28” x 20”.See Sold Price
Sold2019Henry Alexander OgdenRevolutionary War Scene 20" x 16" watercolor signed lower rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016HENRY ALEXANDER OGDEN ANTIQUE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPHFASCINATING ANTIQUE ORIGINAL LITHOGRAPH BY H. A. OGDEN. NON-COMMISSIONED OFFICERS STAFF CORPS [FULL DRESS] 1888 .SIGNED BY THE ARTIST LOWER LEFT CIRCA 1885 PUBLISHED BY G.H. BUEK & CO N.Y. 15 X 17 ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2024H.A. Ogden 1800s Military PrintsHenry Alexander Ogden 1800s military prints, lot of (4), framed 28" x 25". Provenance: Southern Connecticut collection.See Sold Price
Sold2023After Henry Ogden, military color lithographsAfter Henry Alexander Ogden (American, 1856-1936)Eight H. A. Ogden military color lithographs together with one otherlithographs and an engraving in color on wove paperlot is comprised of; eight colorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Military C.litho H. A. Ogden UNIFORMS U.S. ILLUSTRATEDTwo 18th c. Chromolithographic Prints by Henry (Harry) Alexander Ogden aka H. A. Ogden (1856–1936) 1) Title Inscribed lower center: MAJOR GENERAL STAFF AND LINE OFFICERS CADETS (1821-1933), and 2) TSee Sold Price
Sold20174 H.A. OGDEN 1908 MILITARY CHROMOLITHOGRAPHS4 Antique original 1908 H.A. Ogden Military Uniforms Chromolithographs. Great color and detail. Copyright 1908 by Brig-Gen'l J. B. Aleshire, Qr.Master-General U.S.A. Henry (Harry) Alexander Ogden akaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Henry Mairets Paris Watercolor Victorian LadiesThis is a beautiful watercolor painting by artist Henry Mairets. Nice pastel colors highlight Victorian style women in a outdoor market setting. Signed in lower right and measures 18" x 20"See Sold Price
Sold2023Watercolor, William Alexander GawWilliam Alexander Gaw (American, 1891-1973), Seated Lady, watercolor, signed lower right, overall (with frame): 21.5"h x 16.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM HENRY HUNT WATERCOLORWilliam Henry Hunt (1790-1864, England) framed and matted pencil and watercolor titled "A Lady Drawing at a Desk" with a W.S. Fine Art Ltd., London gallery label. 17.25" x 5" ss / 13.5" x 10.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2024WILLIAM HENRY HUNT WATERCOLORWilliam Henry Hunt (1790-1864, England) framed and matted pencil and watercolor titled "A Lady Artist", with Martyn Gregory Gallery, London label. 6" x 4.25" ss / 13.5" x 10.5" oaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Pr 18th C. PortraitsDESCRIPTION: Pair of American School, 18th century portraits. Oil on canvas. Includes portrait of Col. William Duer and Lady Catherine Alexander Duer. Unsigned. Labeled on reverse "Henry Stidolph CarvSee Sold Price
Sold2022Watercolour Signed H.S.(Henry) Tozer 192*, 8 3/4" x 12Watercolour Signed H.S.(Henry) Tozer 192*, 8 3/4" x 12 3/4", "Lady with Cat".See Sold Price
Sold2016Profile of young lady, oval frameVERY FINE 19TH C. PROFILE Cut silhouette and watercolor profile of a young lady, in a tall white collar with red ribbon and bow, and red ribbon and bow at waist, gray dress, "Thomas Smith Sister NancySee Sold Price
Sold2023HENRY LOOMIS NELSON, THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATESHENRY LOOMIS NELSON, THE ARMY OF THE UNITED STATESIllustrated By Forty-Four Facsimile Plates from Watercolor Drawings By H. A. Ogden, prepared and executed by the Quartermaster General of the United SSee Sold Price
Sold2020NEEDLEWORK AND WATERCOLOR MEMORIAL Exceptional pictureNEEDLEWORK AND WATERCOLOR MEMORIAL Exceptional picture memorial, oak and willow flanking a large urn on plinth, "Sacred to the Memory of Elizabeth Hicks", with gentleman in long green coat, and lady iSee Sold Price
Sold2022WATERCOLOR SILHOUETTE OF YOUNG LADY19th c. full-lengthWATERCOLOR SILHOUETTE OF YOUNG LADY19th c. full-length silhouette of a young lady in a blue dress, holding a black and green bag, appears to be original dark painted pine frame, labeled on back of silSee Sold Price
Sold2022AMERICAN FASHION ILLUSTRATE PAINTING BY ALEX ROSSAlex (Alexander) Sharpe Ross (American, 1908-1990) original Mid-Century fashion illustration mixed media (watercolor, pastel, ink) on paper depicting a lying lady with a poodle dog. Signed in pencil lSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jean Jansem (French, 1920–2013) watercolor, lady seated, 24 x 31 sight size, 26 x 36 framedJean Jansem (French, 1920–2013) watercolor, lady seated, 24 x 31 sight size, 26 x 36 framedSee Sold Price
Sold2021RARE M. ALEXANDER LADY WINDERMERE PORTRAIT DOLL, 20 IN:CIRCA 1940, COMPOSITION JOINTED DOLL, BROWN SLEEP EYES, BROWN WIG, ORIGINAL COSTUMESee Sold Price
Sold2018Zhang Daqian 1899-1983 Chinese Watercolour LadyPainting of noble lady and attendants; Chinese ink and watercolour on paper; hanging scroll; signed Zhang Daqian (1899-1983), Chinese painter; inscribed with 3 artist seals; 131 cm x 64.5 cmSee Sold Price
Sold2017TOMEC, Henry. Watercolor. Garden Path.Signed lower left. Heinrich Tomec (Czech, 1863?1928). From a Hastings on Hudson, NY estate. - Dimensions: Sight - 19" high x 13.25" wide.See Sold Price
6 days LeftWhite Knight Auction, IncAlexander Galtchansky (1959-2008) and Tanya Wissotzky (1959-2006), 'Ladies I' Hand Signed Limited$80
May 25AGOPBContemporary Island Lady Watercolor Painting, signed illegibly lower right, watercolor on paper,$100
Jun 13GLORY DAYS AUCTIONClassic Gravure by Sir Henry Raeburn: 'A Lady with Children' - Expertly Mounted$40
6 days LeftThomaston Place Auction GalleriesPARTIAL FOLIO OF US ARMY UNFORM PRINTS, 1775-1906, COLOR LITHOS$150
6 days LeftThomaston Place Auction Galleries(12) LIMITED EDITION CLUB TITLES IN (13 VOLS), ALL NO. 733 OF THE EDITION, WITH BOOKPLATE OF$175(1 bid)
2 days LeftMid-Hudson Auction GalleriesHenry Gasser; 20thC. American Watercolor Newark in Winter Signed$1,200(3 bids)
6 days LeftKotler Galleries & AuctioneersHENRY DE NOBELE NOBEL LADY in MOURNING OIL PAINTING Artist: Henry de Nobele, Belgian (1820 -$500