Sold2020BRUCE DAVIDSON - New York City, 1958Artist: Bruce Davidson Title: New York City, 1958 Medium: Sheet Fed Gravure, 1972, France Dimensions: 7.5x4.4" Heat Wax Mounted on 8.5x11" Conservation Board Bruce Davidson is an American PhotographerSee Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Porcelain Willow Bottle Da Qing Kangxi Nian ZhiChinese Gang Dou Hong Porcelain Willow Bottle, with Da Qing Kangxi Nian Zhi Mark. H 6 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2018Chinese Porcelain Bottle Da Qing Kangxi Nian Zhi MarkChinese Gang Dou Hong Porcelain Bottle, with Da Qing Kangxi Nian Zhi Mark. H 3 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2022CHINESE POWDER ENAMEL ROLL GANG, QING DYNASTYCHINESE POWDER ENAMEL ROLL GANG, QING DYNASTY; H. 43 cm. Dram. 47 cm.See Sold Price
Sold2017ZHANG DAQIAN, FRAMED MONK & CAT PAINTING, CA. 1972Zhang DaQian 張大千 (Chinese, 1899-1983), painted in ninth month of Ren Zi year, circa 1972. Chinese ink and color scroll painting on paper, laid on silk. Hand painted in color and iSee Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Berthelsen, New York, Connecticut / Denmark (1883-1972), New York City - Federal HallJohann BerthelsenNew York, Connecticut / Denmark, (1883-1972)New York City - Federal Hall (formerly the Sub-Treasury) with Trinity Churchoil on canvassigned lower right, framed.Johann Berthelsen was bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eugene J. Kupjack (American, 1913-1991)Eugene J. Kupjack (American, 1913-1991) 1968 Chinese Laundry, New York City, c. 1910 mixed media Height overall 21 1/2 x width 24 7/8 x depth 24 7/8 inches. Property from the Palm Springs Art Museum,See Sold Price
Sold2020Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883–1972), , BrooklynJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883–1972)Brooklyn BridgeSigned 'Johann Berthelsen' bottom right, oil on canvas24 x 20 1/4 in. (61 x 51.4cm)PROVENANCE:Private Collection, Westport, Connecticut.PhillipsSee Sold Price
Sold2021Boris Lovet-Lorski(1894 Kaunas/Litauen - 1972 New York City) nach "Man and Woman". (Mann und Frau). Originaltitel Bronze, dunkel patiniert. Bez.; Posthumer, zeitgenössischer Guss, Ende 20./Anfang 21. Jh., nach einSee Sold Price
Sold2016Painting, Johann BerthelsenJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972), New York City Street Scene in the Snow, oil on canvas, signed lower right, canvas: 20"h x 16"w, overall (framed): 26.5"h x 22.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2016LI JING (Chinese, b.1972)LI JING (Chinese, b.1972)Landscape2015Ink and color on paper75 x 46.5 cmSigned Li Jing in Chinese and dated 2015 With two seals of the artistSee Sold Price
Sold2016Chinese Calligraphy(Weng Fang Gang)Chinese Calligraphy(Weng Fang Gang),Length:42cm Width:89cm.翁方綱(1733~1818), 清代書法家、文學家See Sold Price
Sold2022ORIGINAL ABSTRACT, AQUATEC ON CANVAS, ARTIST: DAVID DAIO KELLY "BIG GREEN"DIMENSIONS: 67"W X 86"H, TITLED "BIG GREEN", ARTIST: DAVID DIAO (DIAO DEQIAN 1943 CHINESE/AMERICAN), DATE: 1972-1973. **NOTE**: NUMEROUS KEY GALLERIES AND MUSEUMS SUCH AS POSTMASTERS HAVE FEATURED DAVSee Sold Price
Sold2022Qing Dynasty Hetian Yuzi gang brandH: 2 3/8 in(6cm) W: 1 5/8 in(4cm) wt:64.4g Qing Dynasty Hetian Yuzi gang brandSee Sold Price
Sold2016ESCHER, M.C. Woodcut in Red. "Regular Division ofthe Plane VI". Pencil signed lower right, initialed and dated 1957 in the matrix lower left. M.C. Escher (Dutch, 1898 - 1972). From a Brooklyn, NY home, purchased from the Mickelson Gallery, WashingtoSee Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Berthelsen City Hall Fountain Signed Oil onA vintage oil on board painting by Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972) depicting the NYC City Hall fountain. It is signed to the lower right and presented in an ornate carved wooden frame. Sight -See Sold Price
Sold2021Johann Berthelsen Brooklyn Bridge Signed Oil on CanvasA vintage oil on canvas painting by Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883-1972) depicting the Brooklyn Bridge on a snowy day with the hazy New York City skyline in the background. It is signed to the loweSee Sold Price
Sold2019A FRAMED SILK PAINTING OF LANDSCAPE MOTIF, AFTER XIA Chinese frame painting depicting magnificent landscape, ink and color on silk, inscribed and signed with red seals attributed to Xi Gang. Possibly of Qing Dynasty. Height 26" Width 16.5"See Sold Price
Sold2023Johann Berthelsen (American, 1883 - 1972), oil on canvas, NYC snow scene, signed lower right, in carJohann Berthelsen (American, 1883 - 1972), oil on canvas, NYC snow scene, signed lower right, in carved wood frame, inscriptions and artist estate stamp verso, wear consistent with age, including craqSee Sold Price
Sold2017Johann Henrik Carl Berthelsen (1883-1972). Oil onJohann Henrik Carl Berthelsen (1883-1972). Oil on canvas. New York city scene entitled "The Park". With label on verso from the National Academy of Design. (Exhibition label). Sight size: 25-1/4" x 30See Sold Price
Sold2024Fine Antique Chinese Qing dynasty Canton Enamel vaseQing dynasty vase. From a NYC estateSee Sold Price
Sold2022Set of 5 Famille Rose Scholar's Vases and Jarlets, 1972China, 1972 Dimensions: 1: 5" (12.7cm) H; 2:3 7/8" (9.8cm) H; 3:1 3/4" (4.4cm) H; 4: 1 1/4" (3.2cm) H; 5and6: 3 1/2" (8.9cm) Set of 5 scholar's objects decorated with flowers and calligraphic inscriptSee Sold Price
Sold2017Chinese White Jade Pendant by Zi Gang署名子剛。詩:緒風先報隴頭春. 2.5" (6cm) long. 19th. C.. Good condition. We don’t PS the photos, so the jade colorSee Sold Price
6 days LeftTopwellsSotheby's Provenance: A Chinese Huanghuali Hinged-Top Cabinet, Qing Dynasty, 17th/18th Century$2,000