Sold2015Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainerBurmese Lacquer Betel Nut Container. Size: 10" x 10.25" x 10.25" (25 x 26 x 26 cm). Provenance: Suburban Philadelphia estate.See Sold Price
Sold2017THREE SOUTH EAST ASIAN SILVER BETEL NUT CONTAINERSOne oval shaped container with vine decoration. Two circular containers with patterns on base. 322g. Length of oval container: 19cm (7 1/2 in.) Dia. of circular: 8.2cm (3 1/4 in.)See Sold Price
Sold2016Rare 18th C. Indian Bronze Betel Nut ContainerIndia, 18th century CE. Rare bronze betel nut container in the form of a peacock. Standing on circular base with tail flared, hinged ring on back and tail hinged to allow for easy access. Betel nuts (See Sold Price
Sold2018Southeast Asian Metal Betel Nut ContainerSoutheast Asian alloy metal betel nut box, of rectangular form with silver inlay of floral motifs, with a hinged lid concealing two pairs of smaller hinged lids to the interior, 5.75''wSee Sold Price
Sold2022An Indian Betel Nut ContainerBetelnuss-Behälter Indien Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Eisen. H 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer Reisen in denSee Sold Price
Sold2020Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainerCylindrical Burmese cinnabar lacquer box with lighter red, black and green over wood. opens to two lift-out containers. Old wear to lacquer around rim of lid, cracking and darkened patina to interiorSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Indian Betel Nut Containers4 Betelnuss-Behälter Burma Ohne Sockel / without base Silber, Bronze. H 4 - 6 cm. L 4,5 - 7,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlichSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Indian and Filipino Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Indien / Philippinen Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. L 8 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Indian and Filipino Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Indien / Philippinen Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. L 8 cm. Provenienz: - Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel (1960er-Jahre in situ erworben). - Hammer Auktion 100, 28.04.202See Sold Price
Sold20223 Filipino / Buthanese Betel Nut Containers3 Betelnuss-Behälter Philippinen / Buthan Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze, Silber, Horn, Türkis. H 4 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurSee Sold Price
Sold2020Set Antique Burmese Lacquer Betel Nut ContainersCinnabar lacquer cylindrical boxes of varying sizes, all having two lift-out bowls within. The largest with an inscription to top and to base, possibly the name of the owner or maker. Smallest with smSee Sold Price
Sold20225 Cambodian Betel Nut Containers5 Betelnuss-Behälter Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 4,5 - 15 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisenSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Cambodian Betel Nut Containers2 Betelnuss-Behälter Kambodscha Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 5,5 - 9,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlich mehrerer ReisenSee Sold Price
Sold2020Maranoa Culture Early 20th C. Silver on Brass Betel NutBetel nut container (circa 1900), of the Maranao people, from the Mindanao region in the southern Philippines. Height: 3 1/4; Width: 6 5/8; Depth: 3 1/8 inches. Weight: 3 3/4 lbs. CSee Sold Price
Sold2023Maranao Silver Inlaid Betel Nut BoxAntique Southeast Asian Filipino Maranao silver inlaid betel nut container with looped silver colored handles. The interior with four hinged inlaid flaps and obvious signs of age and use. Size 6 1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Indo-Persian Metalwork AssortmentIndo-Persian Metalwork Assortment (15) items including (2) platters, (2) vessels, Indian shield, brass bottle; miniature copper pitcher; (2) dhokra betel nut containers from Orissa; a bracket having bSee Sold Price
Sold2021Old Sri Lankan Betel Nut Lime Container w/ Silver InlayOld Sri Lankan Betel Nut Lime Container w/ Silver Inlay. Measure 3.5" x 3" x 1.5". Re-listed And Considered Abandoned Since Dec 2020.See Sold Price
Sold20223 Betel Nut Lime Containers3 Kalkbehälter für Betelnüsse Laos / Kambodscha / Thailand (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. H 11,5 - 13 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser SammluSee Sold Price
Sold2017SUMATRA METAL BETEL NUT SIRIH CONTAINERSOne connected betel nut and lime set, another single box on its own. 335g. Width of largest: 8.5cm (3 3/8 in.)See Sold Price
Sold20223 Betel Nut Lime Containers3 Kalkbehälter für Betelnüsse Laos / Vietnam / Thailand (?) Ohne Sockel / without base Silber. H 8,5 - 11,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser SammlungSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Sri Lankan Betel Nut Lime Containers2 Kalkbehälter für Betelnüsse Sri Lanka Ohne Sockel / without base Bronze. L 9,5 - 10,5 cm. Provenienz: Schweizer Privatsammlung, Basel. Alle Objekte dieser Sammlung wurden anlässlSee Sold Price
Sold20162 Large Dayak Borneo Betelnut Lime Containers2 Dayak Borneo Betelnut Lime Containers. Indonesian. Largest Size: 9.75"L, 25 cm (object). Provenance: Bob Brand and Liz Werthan, Philadelphia.See Sold Price
Sold20222 Metal SE Asian Betel Nut Lime BoxesTwo Metal SE Asian betel lime antique containers1 silvered bronze sri lanka/ india 2. bronze indian betel nut /lime container 19th c early 20th c. Overall wear. 1. 3" X 2.75" 1.25" high 2. 2.5" d X1.2See Sold Price
Sold2021Seven Southeast Asian Mostly Silver ObjectsBurma and Bali, ca. 19th century. Consisting of five silver betel nut-related containers, a charming silver figure of Garuda brandishing a sword, All will be quite nice after a desperately needed goodSee Sold Price
2 days LeftLunds Auctioneers & Appraisers Ltd.Southern Philippine Betel Nut Preparation Tray, 8 1/8"w.CA$25
1 day LeftAkiba Galleries(8Pc) Wright Kay & Co. 'Dominick & Haff' Sterling Silver Nut Dishes$125(3 bids)
Oct 26Sofe Design AuctionsVery Rare Korean Gilt Bronze Sarira relic inner and outer container ~ Unified Shilla Era$3,500
Oct 13JM Hobby Supply and Railroad Artifact AuctionsOver 45 HO Scale Trucks, Trailers, and Containers$15(2 bids)
2 days LeftSTAIRSet of Twelve Whiting Silver Mounted Glass Salt Cellars and a Set of Five Gorham Silver Nut Dishes$150(1 bid)