Sold20235 Art Books incl Mary CassattAlso includes Cecilia Beaux and John Singer Sargent. EL From the estate of Robert Harman. IMPORTANT: Before bidding, please read the terms and conditions. When you registered for the auction you agreeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Timothy Cole, NY/London 1852-1931. Engraving of J.D.Rockefeller after portrait by John SingerTimothy Cole, NY/London 1852-1931. Engraving of J.D.Rockefeller after portrait by John Singer Sargent, pencil signed Timothy Cole and inscribed "To Miss Etherline Hinkley with appreciation. T.C.". ProSee Sold Price
Sold2021Timothy Cole and John Singer Sargent - Portrait ofArtist: Timothy Cole and John Singer Sargent Title: Portrait of Thomas Woodrow Wilson Year: 1918 Dimensions: 8in. by 10.5in. Edition: From the rare limited editionSee Sold Price
Sold2022JOHN SINGER SARGENT (MA/UK/ITALY, 1856-1925)"Sir William Headworth Williamson, 10th Baronet", 1924, charcoal on paper, signed and dated along bottom, labels verso from Adelson Galleries of NYC and John G. Hagan of Westwood, Mass. Housed in a reSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925)John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) "Fortress, Road and Rocks", ca. 1905/6 watercolor, gouache and charcoal on paper laid down on board unsigned. Matted, glazed and framed. sight 11-1/2" x 17",See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN SINGER SARGENT INK DRAWING ON PAPER 21"JOHN SINGER SARGENT INK DRAWING ON PAPER -15" X 21" -DRAWING IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, FRAME HAS SMALL CRACKS CONSISTENT WITH AGESee Sold Price
Sold2021PROCESS OF BEING RESTORED by JOHN SINGER SARGENT"Renaissance Figure being Served a Meal" oil on canvas 16 x 14 inches, laid to canvas that is tacked to a breadboard. 22 x 18 inches (overall) Provenance: Given to Dr. H.P. Mosher by John Singer SargeSee Sold Price
2021John Singer Sargent (Am. 1856-1925)Portrait of Ralph Wormeley Curtis (1854-1922) Depicted seated at a table on a porch, oil on panel, inscribed lower right 'Bellagio 1881', in a hand decorated and painted wood frame. 5 1/4 x 9See Sold Price
Sold2020JOHN SINGER SARGENT INK DRAWING ON PAPER 21"JOHN SINGER SARGENT INK DRAWING ON PAPER -15" X 21" -DRAWING IN VERY GOOD CONDITION, FRAME HAS SMALL CRACKS CONSISTENT WITH AGESee Sold Price
Sold2023Attributed John Singer Sargent: Porta della Carta, VeniceAttributed John Singer Sargent (American, 1856–1925): Porta della Carta, Venice, c.1913. Oil on stretched linen canvas, unsigned, framed. 14.5 x 21.5 inches sight, 19.75 x 26.5 inches framed. TSee Sold Price
Sold2022ATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SINGER SARGENT (AMERICAN 1856-1925), OIL ON PANEL, 1881, H 5.25", W 9", PORTRAITATTRIBUTED TO JOHN SINGER SARGENT (AMERICAN 1856-1925), OIL ON PANEL, 1881, H 5.25", W 9", PORTRAIT OF RALPH CURTIS Inscribed "Bellagio 1881" lower right. Painted wood frame measuring H 11.25" , W 15"See Sold Price
Sold2019John Singer Sargent Watercolor PaintingJohn Singer Sargent Watercolor Painting , Woman on beach with whelk shell . signed lower left. Size: 15 x 7 inside of mat , 17.5 x 22 outside of frame. ASKart: John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) John SSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) ItalyJohn Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) Italy Watercolor on Paper Measure 8 1/2"in H x 12 1/2"in W and 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, figure, landscape and mural painting BiographSee Sold Price
Sold2024John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925), Pencil / Paper, Dated 1916.Subject: Portrait Medium: Pencil on Paper Size: 21 x 17 inches Frame: 27 1/2 x 24 1/2 inches Condition: Great Overall Condition Signature: Signed Lower Right, Dated 1916. Provenance: Private CollectioSee Sold Price
Sold2021John Singer Sargent, Signed Personalized Pencil SketchJohn Singer Sargent, Signed Personalized Pencil Sketch. Framed. Size:10.5x8.75 image, 22.75x20 outside frame. ASKart: John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) was active/lived in Massachusetts / United KingdSee Sold Price
Sold2018Painting, Manner of John Singer SargentManner of John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925), Portrait of a Lady, oil on canvas, unsigned, 20th century, overall (with frame): 34.75"h x 29.25"wSee Sold Price
Sold2022John Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) ItalyJohn Singer Sargent (1856 - 1925) Italy Watercolor on Paper Measure 12"in H x 8 1/2"in W and 23 1/2"in H x 19 3/4"in W with frame Known for: Portrait, figure, landscape and mural painting Biography: JSee Sold Price
Sold2018JOHN SINGER SARGENT "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN" CHARCOALJOHN SINGER SARGENT 1856-1925 AMERICAN. "PORTRAIT OF WOMAN" CHARCOAL AND WATER COLOR ON BOARD. SIGNED AND DATED 22 LOWER RIGHT. NOT FRAMED. 20" X 15"See Sold Price
Sold2024John Singer Sargent 1856 -1925 American Watercolor On Paper view of Venice AttributedJohn Singer Sargent 1856 -1925 Watercolor On Paper view of Venice, attributed to the artist, size including frame 29" x 23", image 11" x 7.5" Provenance: Private collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2015Drawiing, Attributed to John Singer SargentAttributed to John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925), "Head of a Young Man," pencil on paper, unsigned, sheet (unframed): 10.75"h x 9"w. Provenance: Deaccessioned from The Hirshhorn Museum and SculSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925) - Oil onThis lot consists of a framed oil painting on canvas, done in the realistic style of John Singer Sargent (American, 1856-1925). Hand-painted inscription at lower right corner reads, "John S. Sargent".See Sold Price
Sold2022Manner of John Singer Sargent, Venice, watercolor on paperManner of JOHN SINGER SARGENT (American, 1856-1925), Venice, watercolor on paper, (Approximate dimensions - sight: 10 x 13.75 inches, framed: 19.25 x 23 inches), signed lower left. Condition: Top righSee Sold Price
Sold2024School of John Singer Sargent"Untitled - Hands"; n.d.; Oil on Board; 7.25" x 9"; Unsigned; Framed; Note: "Royal Academy London - School of John Singer Sargent" on label on verso.See Sold Price
Sold2024John Singer Sargent "Oyster Gatherers of Cancale" Oil PaintingJohn Singer Sargent (1856–1925) was an American expatriate artist known for his portrait paintings, which captured the elegance and sophistication of the late 19th and early 20th centuries. He was bSee Sold Price
4 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Singer Sargent Corner of Church of San Stae Venice Framed Print 14x16in Expressionism$10
5 days LeftMynt AuctionsJohn Singer Sargent Mrs Edward L Davis and Son Livingston Print Framed 11x15 inches$10
2 days LeftMynt AuctionsCustom Framed John Singer Sargent Portrait of Rosina Ferrara Print 16x11 inches$10