Sold2024Edouard-Leon Cortes (1882-1969): Place de la Bastille, ParisEdouard-Leon Cortes French 1882-1969 Place de la Bastille, Paris oil on canvas, relined signed lower right 19 3/4 x 25 1/2 in. (50.2 x 64.8 cm.), Frame: 28 x 34 in. (71.1 x 86.4 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2022LeRoy Neiman - Place de la Concorde - Limited Edition Serigraph on Paper.LeRoy Neiman - Place de la Concorde is a Limited Edition Serigraph on Paper. It has been stored flat since it was published in 2006. This piece will ship as new in a fine art tube. Image: 28 x 38.5. ESee Sold Price
Sold2020Edouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de laEdouard Leon Cortes (French, 1882-1969) Place de la Bastille oil on canvas signed Edouard Cortes. (lower right); stamped and inscribed (verso); titled (stretcher) 13 x 18 inches. We would like to thanSee Sold Price
Sold2019Fanch Ledan Hot Air Balloon Lithograph, SignedFanch Ledan, (French/American, b. 1949). "Balooning Place de la Concorde", limited edition serigraph. Signed and numbered on lower edge "Fanch 126/250" and embossed stamp "Atelier d'Art Desjobert” PSee Sold Price
Sold2019Edouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de laEdouard Cortes (French, 1882-1969) 'Place de la Bastille' Oil on Canvas c.1954, signed lower left; including the original sales transparency, copy of the original invoice and gallery guarantee; provenSee Sold Price
Sold2024John McPhee Signed Limited Edition"La Place de la Concorde Suisse." First limited edition. 200 copies, of which this is copy number 66. Signed by John McPhee. Minor fading to the case.See Sold Price
Sold2017Francisco Goya - Malheurs arrives dans les Gradins deArtist: Francisco Goya Title: Malheurs arrives dans les Gradins de la Place de Madtrid Year: c. 1810 Dimensions: 9.5in. by 13in. Edition: From the limited first editionSee Sold Price
Sold2015RARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "LaRARE ARTIST ILLUSTRATED FRENCH LITERARY BOOK - "La Princesse de Babylone" by Voltaire, "Lithographies originales in coleurs de Van Dongen", Scripta et Picta, Paris, 1948. Limited edition of 198, thisSee Sold Price
Sold2022Czech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed OriginalCzech Republic, German Weiner-Kral 1901-1978 Place De La Bastille 1946 Signed Original. Frame Measure 27.5" X 23.5", Sight 18" X 22". This painting was purchased in the 1970's by a woman as part of anSee Sold Price
Sold2020Sandi Lebron (American, B. 1949) Place de la Bastille.Sandi Lebron (American, B. 1949) Place de la Bastille. Oil on panel, signed lower right 9" x 12" Frame: 17.25" x 20.25"See Sold Price
Sold2024FRANCIS GRANT (1870- ) "PLACE DE LA BASTILLE".Circa 19th, early 20th century. This fine watercolor depicts an early evening view of "la Colonne de Juillet" in the center of the work. The column was erected 1835-1840 in the center of the Place deSee Sold Price
Sold2022French School, "La Place de la Bastille, Paris"French, late 19th century oil on canvas depicting Bastille square as the sun goes down and the many lights warmly flicker, signed illegibly and titled l.r., 23 1/4" x 31" canvas, 33" x 40 1/2" framed.See Sold Price
Sold2016Cartier Bresson: Place de La Bastille - July 14thPrint Title: Place de La Bastille - July 14th Artist: Henri Cartier-Bresson Printing Date: 1955 Medium: Sheet-fed Copper Plate Gravure Printer: Draeger Freres, France Image Size: 9 x 13 inches Henri CSee Sold Price
Sold2019WILLY RONIS - Place de la Bastille, 1957Artist: WILLY RONIS Print Title:Place de la Bastille, 1957 Medium: Sheet-Fed Gravure Printing Date: 1980's Printed in France Image Size: 8 X 11.5 inches Willy Ronis (1910-2009) was a French photographSee Sold Price
Sold2020DAVID SEYMOUR - Place de la Bastille, 1952Artist: DAVID SEYMOUR Print Title: Place de la Bastille, 1952 Medium: Photoengraving Printed 1980’s in the USA Image size (inches) approx. 5 x 7.5” Artist Bio: David Seymour (1911 - 1956), was a PSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROBERT CAPA - Place de la Bastille, 14 Juilliet, 1936Artist: ROBERT CAPA Print Title: Place de la Bastille, 14 Juilliet, 1936 Printing Date: 1990’s Medium: photo-lithograph Printed in: FRANCE Image Size: 10.5 x 8” Artist Bio: Robert Capa (1913 - 195See Sold Price
Sold2021A Napoleon III Style Ebonized Marble-Top CabinetA Napoleon III Style Ebonized Marble-Top Cabinet Late 19th Century the top of the case stamped HOEFER/ Rue St. Antoine 205. Place de la Bastille/ PARIS. Height 40 x width 51 3/4 x depth 17 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021ANDRE (GITTELSON) GISSON, PARIS STREET SCENEANDRE (GITTELSON) GISSON, (AMERICAN, 1921-2003) PARIS STREET SCENE, OIL ON CANVAS H 20" W 15.5" Depicting a family walking from a park in Paris with the Place De La Bastille in the background. SignedSee Sold Price
Sold2024Eugene Galien-Laloue (attrib.), gouache on cardEugene Galien-Laloue (attrib.), gouache on card, Attributed to Eugene Galien-Laloue (French, 1854-1941), Place de la Bastille, signed "L. Lievin" lower right, matted and framed under glass, 7"h x 13"See Sold Price
Sold2018Michel Delacroix 3 "Parisian Street Scenes" lithographMICHEL DELACROIX (French b. 1933) "Restaurant du Progres", "Hotel Excelsior" and "La Place de la Bastille" Lithograph. Sight: 33 x 16 3/4 inches; Frame: 40 3/4 x 24 1/2 inches. Sight: 23 3/4 x 19 1/2See Sold Price
Sold2023GUY DE NEYRAC FRENCH WATERCOLOR PAINTING C 1940Guy De Neyrac, French, 1900 to 1950, a watercolor and ink on paper painting depicting a Parisian street scene, titled, Place de la Bastille, Paris. Signed by the artist on the lower right. Matted andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Advertising Poster for French Department StoreAux Phares de la Bastille is a former major clothing stores located in Paris, at the corner of the Place de la Bastille and the rue Saint-Antoine. The Lighthouses of the Bastille were part of the greaSee Sold Price
Sold2022HENRI PIERREL PARIS STREET SCENE PAINTINGFramed oil on canvas painting, Colonne de Juillet, Place de la Bastille, Paris, signed lower left H. Pierrel (Henri Pierrel, French, 20th c.), spotting, sight: 20.75"h, 17.75"w, overall: 29.75"h, 26.7See Sold Price
Sold2016TWO FRENCH HAND COLORED LITHOGRAPHS BY FELIX BENOILot of two French hand colored lithographs by Felix Benoist. "Paris Dans Sa Splendeur". Includes "Place De La Bastille", and "Place De La Concorde". Condition: minor discoloration to paper and wear toSee Sold Price