Sold2022FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Ducks in Flight, watercolor and gouache, 21 x 18 in (53.3 x 45 cm), framed 28 1/2 x 24 1/2 in (71 x 62.2 cm), signed lower right, PROVENANCE: Private collection Brooklyn, NYSee Sold Price
Sold2023Benson, Frank Weston. Framed Original Watercolor FLY FISHING 1930Dated 1930, and signed lower right. Appears to have surface smudges on the upper right quadrant. Framed under glass. Possible Newcomb Macklin giltwood frame. We have not removed from frame due to theSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for TwilightFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) Study for Twilight Watercolor on paper, Signed and dated '29 lower left, Mounted on board. H: 22 W: 29 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2020Christopher Benson, "Maybe, Maybe Not"Christopher Benson, Santa Fe, New Mexico. "Maybe, Maybe Not". Oil on panel, 2018. Chistopher Benson:I was born in Providence, Rhode Island in 1960, and grew up in nearby Newport. From 1975 to 1979 I aSee Sold Price
Sold20161960 Gibson EB-6 Bass, George Benson CollectionSerial#: A33611. The EB-6 was Gibson's only short-scale six-string bass manufactured during an era of guitar production that produced some extremely collectible and expensive models. Gibson made onlySee Sold Price
Sold2023Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), Eagle AlightingFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Eagle Alighting, 1933 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left drypoint, 7 3/4 by 5 in. Paff #335, state b, edition of 5 inscribed "To Bessie Ingalls Hussey 1933" lower center BeSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W.FRANK WESTON BENSON (American, 1862-1951). LANDSCAPE, Watercolor on paper signed lower left. F. W. Benson '21 - Image: 13 1/2 in. x 19 1/2 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON AMERICAN 1862-1951Marsh View, oil on academy board, 14 x 20 in (35.1 x 50.8 cm), framed: 20 1/2 x 26 1/2 in (52.1 x 67.3 cm), signed lower right,See Sold Price
Sold2023Harry Benson (b. 1929): Frank & Mia, New York, 1966Harry Benson (b. 1929): Frank & Mia, New York, 1966 Black and white photograph, signed,titled and numbered 11/35. 22 x 29 in. (sight), 31 1/2 x 37 in. (frame). The Collection of Susie Hilfiger at DenbSee Sold Price
Sold2020J. W. BENSON 18k gold half hunting cased pocket watchJ. W. BENSON 18k yellow gold half hunting cased pocket watch with chronograph, Switzerland for the English market around 1900, solid 3-cover gold case, enamel dial with Roman numerals, Arabic minutes,See Sold Price
Sold2016AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495AMBOISIUS BENSON ODER JAN VAN HEMESSEN Um 1495 Lombardei / 1550 Brügge - 1500 Hemiksen (bei Antwerpen) / 1566 Haarlem (attr.) BEWEINUNG CHRISTI MIT MARIA, JOHANNES UND NIKODEMUS Öl auf EichenholztafSee Sold Price
Sold2016Frank Benson Ashley LintonFrank Benson Ashley Linton [Pennsylvania, 1871-1943] a massive oil on canvas society portrait of a seated woman, signed lower right and dated 1911. Site 77" x 47".See Sold Price
Sold2020Kimberly Benson, "Seeker (Vanitas)"Kimberly Benson, Minneapolis, Minnesota. "Seeker (Vanitas)". Oil on canvas, 2019. Kimberly Benson: My process has become a type of chaos management. I want to create a painting that is visually overwhSee Sold Price
Sold2022W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890W.A.S. BENSON (1854-1924) (ATTRIBUTED DESIGNER) FOR MORRIS & CO. OFFICE CHAIR, CIRCA 1890 walnut, with brass caps and castors(52cm wide, 87.5cm high, 59.5cm deep)See Sold Price
Sold2022A RARE LARGE ART NOUVEAU STYLISH LAMP by W.A.S Benson. 63 cm high.A RARE LARGE ART NOUVEAU STYLISH LAMP by W.A.S Benson. 63 cm high.See Sold Price
Sold2020J. W. BENSON London heavy 18k yellow gold pocket watchJ. W. BENSON London heavy 18k yellow gold open face pocket watch , England around 1905, solid 2-cover-gold-case, enamel dial with Roman numerals, gilded spade-hands, 3/4-board lever movement, compensaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Frank Weston Benson Oil on CanvasFrank Weston Benson (Massachusetts artist, 1862-1951) oil on masonite canvas, untitled, depicts street scene of homes near a river, signed right left F.W. Benson, 22" (h) x 18" sight size, 26" (h) x 2See Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 -1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862-1951) American "Migrating Ducks" Watercolor and pencil/ Paper, Signed Lower Right, measures 13 x 20 inchesFrank Weston Benson, frequently referred to as Frank W. Benson, wasSee Sold Price
Sold2020Benson Bond Moore (American, 1882-1974)Benson Bond Moore (American, 1882-1974) , "American Bittern", oil on board, signed lower right, 18 in. x 14 in., framed . Provenance: Neal Auction Company, Oct. 12, 2008, lot 1058; Private Collection,See Sold Price
Sold2024Frank W. Benson (1862-1951), MoonlightFrank W. Benson (1862-1951) Moonlight, 1914 signed "Frank W Benson" lower left etching, 7 by 9 in. Paff #31, edition 2 of 50 numbered "2/50" lower right This rare and early nautical scene explores ligSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frank Benson, UntitledFrank Benson Untitled 2012unglazed ceramic 5 h × 16 w × 7.5 d in (13 × 41 × 19 cm) This work will ship from Wright in Chicago, Illinois.See Sold Price
Sold2024J.W. Benson 18 Karat Yellow Gold Hunter Case Pocket Watch18 Kt. yellow gold "J.W. BENSON" hunter case pocket watch with 40.00 mm. in diameter round white porcelain dial, blued steel spade shape hour hand, pointer shape minutes hand subsidiary seconds dial aSee Sold Price
Sold2023FRANK WESTON BENSON (Massachusetts, 1862-1951), Canvasbacks, circa 1936., Etching, 3.75” xFRANK WESTON BENSONMassachusetts, 1862-1951Canvasbacks, circa 1936. Signed in pencil lower left "Frank Benson". A rare print. Housed in a common frame with an unused 1935-36 Federal duck staSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) AmericanFrank Weston Benson (1862 - 1951) American Watercolor on Paper Measure 13 1/2"in H x 17 1/4"in W and 20 3/4"in H x 24 1/2"in W with frame Known for: Landscape, portrait, genre and wildlife painting, eSee Sold Price
May 15University ArchivesEtchings & Drypoints by Frank W. Benson, 4 Signed Vols. w/ Original Etchings!$300(1 bid)
May 20Flannery's Estate ServicesJ.W. Benson 25 Old Bond Street London Carriage Clock w/ Key$30(2 bids)