Sold2017Book Lot Six Volumes Fashion Design Photography ArtLot of six books includes Taschen's Helmut Newton Sumo in XL format, shrink wrapped in box with acrylic book stand, Foraged Flora: A Year of Gathering and Arranging Wild Plants and Flowers, by LouesaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Vintage to Antique Hardcover Reference BooksA grouping of five vintage reference books. This lot includes volume six of "The Catholic Encylopedia" by Charles George Herbermann (Robert Appleton Company; New York; 1909); a third edition "CompactSee Sold Price
Sold201919th C. English History BooksA grouping of three 19th century English history books. This lot includes volume six of "The Pictorial History of England" by George L. Craik and Charles Mac Fairline (Charles Knight and Co.; London;See Sold Price
Sold2016Lot . Six volume set of books. Gilt decorated greenLot . Six volume set of books. Gilt decorated green cloth bound. Romanzi. D: W. scott. Firenze. 1849. Wear and bent corners.See Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 6 Books on Art & AntiquesBooks on Photography Lot - Six (6) Artists of Florida - Volume 1 (rear pages bent) The Sicis Collection No. 2 (Mosaics) Antique Furniture - AnneSee Sold Price
Sold20191811 RARE 6 Book Lot BIRDS Falconry Animals Hunting1811 RARE 6 Book Lot BIRDS Falconry Animals Hunting Songs Illustrated Castles A charming collection of 19th-century books relating to animals, hunting, natural science. These six volumes feature impreSee Sold Price
Sold20166 19th & 20th C Books in Fine BindingsDESCRIPTION: Lot of six volumes from the nineteenth- and twentieth-century in attractive bindings. Includes: 1) To Those Who See by Gwen Frostic; Presscraft Papers, 1965. Illustrated poem by artist GwSee Sold Price
Sold2017Group of 6 Books Art Nouveau Art Deco Lighting DecorLot of six volumes on Art Nouveau subjects of lighting and decor. (1) L'Objet 1900 by Rheims, Maurice. AMG, 1964. (2) Nancy 1900: Jugendstil in Lothringen by Schmoll, JA & Helga, eds. Philipp von ZabeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chinese Art, thirty six reference worksChinese Art, thirty six reference workslot includes thirty six volumes: 1. Chinese Art: Bronze, Jade, Sculpture, Ceramics. Daisy Lion-Goldsmith. NY: Universe Books, 1962. folio. very good. 2. ChineseSee Sold Price
Sold2022LOT OF STEREOGRAPHIC LIBRARY SIX VOLUMES W CARDSA lot of Stereographic Library six volumes or three book cases (two volumes each) by Keystone View Co. Two full sets of stereo optic photographs cards, titled Telebinoculos, on the spine. Four volumesSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six Box Lots of BooksSix Box Lots of Books to include a set of 19 volumes of The Works of Benjamin Disraeli Earl of Beaconsfield published by M. Walter Dunne 12 volumes of Shakespearean plays 17 volumes of Robert Louis StSee Sold Price
Sold2017(lot of 18) Books: History Of His Own Time 1833, in six(lot of 18) Books: History Of His Own Time 1833, in six leather-bound volumes, by Bishop Barnet; The Genuine Works Of Flavius Josephus 1829, in two leather-bound volumes, by the Late William Whiston,See Sold Price
Sold2024Six Box Lots of Reference Books on American FurnitureSix Box Lots of Reference Books on American Furniture to include Furniture Treasury Volumes I and II by Nutting American Antique Furniture John and Thomas Seymour by Stoneman The Furniture of the ForeSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six Box Lots of Reference Books on Nautical and Maritime SubjectsSix Box Lots of Reference Books on Nautical and Maritime Subjects to include Marine Collection at India House, 1935 The Sea and It's History and Romance Volumes I-IV by Bowen Sailing Ships of New EnglSee Sold Price
Sold2024Six Box Lots of Reference Books on TextilesSix Box Lots of Reference Books on Textiles to include Medieval Tapestries by The Metropolitan Museum of Art Teppiche die Bilder des Orients Volumes I and II by Engelhardt Early Anatolian Kilims by PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022Books & Covers Lot, Including ChagallGrouping to include three volumes of "Chagall Lithograph II"; six covers of "Chagall Lithograph II" all lacking book; two covers "Chagall"; and one cover "Henri Matisse". Books may not be complete.See Sold Price
Sold20156 Volumes on Artists incl Mondrian & BaconDESCRIPTION: Lot of six large hardcover books on art. Five in dust jackets. All volumes illustrated. Books Include: 1) Robert Rauschenberg published by the Smithsonian Institution 2) Piet Mondrian bySee Sold Price
Sold2016Group of Chinese Books(lot of 27) Group of Chinese books, set of ten volumes of 'Liedai jianyuan biao'; six volumes of 'Deng Shiru juan shu shiwu zhong'; the remaining including calligraphy templates, largest: 12"h; ProvenSee Sold Price
Sold2021(6 VOL) LONGFELLOW THE COMPLETE POETICAL WORKS(lot of 6) Books: "Longfellow - The Poetical Works of Henry Wadsworth Longfellow, Illustrated," volumes one through six, Houghton, Mifflin and Company, Boston, printed by The Riverside Press, CambridgSee Sold Price
Sold2021Fortune 1937-1938 Issues Bound (6) BooksFortune 1937-1938 issues bound in six volume. Not all issues may be present. Lot measures 14.75 in. x 12 in. x 13 in. Provenance: William Emery Collection, Sheridan Wyoming. If lot is absent of a condSee Sold Price
Sold2020Lot of 34 Antique Books, Many LeatherboundLot comprised of: 1) Six (6) pocket-size leatherbound volumes of "Pastor Fido", in Italian, pub. 1809. In good condition; light wear to covers only [4 1/2 x 2 3/4 inches]; 2) Sixteen (16) pocket-sizeSee Sold Price
Sold2024History of the Jews (6V) by Graetz 1891History of the Jews six volume set by Professor H. Graetz. The Jewish Publication Society of America, Philadelphia. Lot measures 9 in. x 7 in. x 15 in. There are NO library book card pockets affixed uSee Sold Price
Sold2024Wild Flowers of the United States, Vol. I, RickettFeatured in this lot if the First Edition of "Wild Flowers of the United States, Northeastern States, Volume I", by Harold William Rickett, 1966, McGraw Book Company publisher. The six volume collectiSee Sold Price
1 day LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryHistorical Aviation Album Collectors Series Paul R. Matt Lot of 6 Six Photo Book Collection$50
7 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryLaurence Sterne The Works of Laurence Sterne In Six Volumes, 1823$600
Oct 07Rapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GalleryAero Engineering Manual Book Lot of 28 Twenty Eight Aviation Aircraft Books Manuals$1