Sold2020Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) "Cabeza Ornamentada"DESCRIPTION: Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Titled: "Cabeza Ornamentada" gouache on paper. Features a multicolored image depicting a figural portrait surrounded by abstract designs. Signed bottom rightSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rene Portocarrero Oil on CanvasPrivate Collection and Provenance 29" x 22" (Attrib.) with Attrib Certificate of Authenticity and Provenance Rene Portocarrero 1912-1985 was a Cuban artist recognised internationally for his achievemeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Cuban paintingRene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Cuban painting. 26 x 32 in. TO SHIP THIS ITEM IN USA OR INTERNATIONAL, PLEASE CONTACT THE SHIPPERS : 1) UPS store1937- David Reiser -754-263-0780, auctions1937@gmail.com,See Sold Price
Sold2023Oil on canvas signed PortocarreroOil on canvas "abstract" signed Portocarrero, attributed to Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985), 25.2"x18"See Sold Price
Sold2019Rene Portocarrero ORIGINAL Considered one of the mostRene Portocarrero(1912-1985)ORIGINAL Considered one of the most prominent figures of Cuban plastic and one of the leading artists of the twentieth century. His pictorial themes are related to the AfroSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Portocarrero, Oil on Cardboard..Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Title: Untitled, Medium: Oil on cardboard, Size: 24" H x 19" W (in), Date: ca. 1961-67. This lot is accompanied by a COA (Certificate of Authenticity). We recommend thatSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Portocarrero, Oil on canvas.Attributed to Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985) Title: Figura Ornamentada, Medium: Oil on canvas, Size: 30" H x 26" W (inches), Date: 1966. This lot is accompanied by a Certificate of Attribution and is nSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rene Portocarrero Cuban mixed media on paper Modernist portrait FloraMixed media on paper, painting. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 9,1 x 10 in. (23 x 25,4 cm). Rene Portocarrero (1912-1985, Cuban). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist.See Sold Price
Sold2024Rene Portocarrero- (1.912-1985) Cuban Drawing on paperRene Portocarrero- (1912-1985)CubanDrawing on paper With frame 11.25 x 9.40 inch Dated 1948See Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, Lithograph on paper. No visibleRENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, Lithograph on paper. No visible signature H. 7” x W. 7”, 14" x 14" overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022RENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, 1945, Lithograph, Signed lower leftRENE PORTOCARRERO (1912-1985) Cuban, 20th Century, Untitled, 1945, Lithograph, Signed lower left within the print “Portocarrero, 1945” Numbered lower left in pencil “25/2” H. 8 ½” X W. 6”See Sold Price
Sold2018RENE PORTOCARRERO (CUBA, 1912 - 1985) OIL / CANVASRene Portocarrero (CUBAN, 1912 - 1985) oil work on canvas, executed circa 1959, depicting a cathedral. Signed "PORTOCARRERO" to lower left and dated 1959. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. CanvaSee Sold Price
Sold20181961 RENE PORTOCARRERO (CUBA, 1912 - 1985) GOUACHERene Portocarrero (CUBAN, 1912 - 1985) gouache work on paper, executed circa 1961, depicting a "Cabeza Ornamentada" or "Ornate Head" with beautiful and intricate designs encasing a face. Signed "PORTOSee Sold Price
Sold2018RENE PORTOCARRERO (CUBA, 1912 - 1985) OIL / CANVASRene Portocarrero (CUBAN, 1912 - 1985) oil work on canvas, executed circa 1943, depicting a seated woman in an interior scene titled "Interior del Cerro" or "Interior of the Hill". Signed "PORTOCARRERSee Sold Price
Sold2019RENE PORTOCARRERO (CUBA, 1912 - 1985) OIL / CANVASRene Portocarrero (CUBAN, 1912 - 1985) oil work on canvas, executed circa 1943, depicting an absract design. Signed "PORTOCARRERO" to lower left and dated 1943. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame.See Sold Price
Sold2018RENE PORTOCARRERO (CUBA 1912-1985) "INTERIOR" OILRene Portocarrero (CUBAN, 1912 - 1985) oil painting on masonite board depicting an interior scene with fruit bowl. Signed to lower left. Mounted in a silver leaf wooden frame. Includes Certificate ofASee Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCRene Portocarrero, water color on Hard cardboard,Certificate of Authenticity, size:19.5"h$550