Sold2023Group of 3 Pre-Columbian Chupicuaro Polychrome Pottery BowlsGroup of 3 Pre-Columbian Chupicuaro Polychrome Pottery Bowls. Size: 1) 4.25'' x 6'' x 6'' (11 x 15 x 15 cm); 2) Tripod Bowl. Size: 3.5'' x 7'' x 7'' (9 x 18 x 18 cm); 3) 3'' x 6.5'' x 6.5'' (8 x 17 xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lovely Chupicuaro Pottery Melon Bowl**First Time At Auction**Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato River Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 300 to 100 BCE. A handsome and unusual melon or gourd shaped pottery bowl, painted with a polychrome finisSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chupicuaro Polychrome Tripod Dish**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built redware pottery bowl featuring a deep, round-bottomed form with tall walls and an in-folded, tSee Sold Price
Sold2024Chupicuaro Polychrome Tripod Bowl w/ Linear Motif**Originally Listed At $300** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery bowl resting atop a trio of hollow, conical leSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-Columbian Blackware Tripod JarPre-Columbian, Western Mexico, Michoacan, ca. 300 to 0 BCE. Lovely and near perfect pottery tripod olla. Listed on consignor's inventory as Chupicuaro, but we believe this to be Michoacan. Rounded jarSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chinese Han Dynasty Polychrome Tripod BrazierEast Asia, China, Han Dynasty, ca. 206 BCE to 220 CE. A lovely pottery brazier presenting a round bottom and curved walls that rise to a folded rim above a deep basin, all sitting upon 3 petite legs.See Sold Price
Sold2021Chupicuaro Pottery Tripod Bowl w/ FacePre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built redware pottery bowl featuring a flared rim, deep basin, and rounded bottom, all sitting upon 3 tapered feet. Deep red slipSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large / Lovely Chupicuaro Pottery BowlPre-Columbian, Guanajuato Valley, Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 300 to 100 BCE. A hand-built, bichrome pottery vessel on a raised foot, with slightly concave walls and a subtly flared rim - all decorated inSee Sold Price
Sold2016Mayan Polychrome Pottery Tripod Plate - QuetzalcoatlPre-Columbian, Mayan Territories, ca. 550 to 900 CE. A finely painted polychrome terracotta plate standing upon three pointed feet, its tondo magnificently decorated in the center with the visage of aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Two Ancient Chupicuaro Pottery Tripod BowlsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 to 100 BCE. An ensemble of 2 hand-built and highly burnished pottery bowls with hollow conical legs, with the first exhibiting solid vermilion-hued surfSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chupicuaro Polychrome Tripod Bowl w/ Painted MotifPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A beautiful hand-built compact polychrome bowl set atop a trio of hollow triangular shaped legs. The basin's exterior boasts a highly burSee Sold Price
Sold2022Chupicuaro Polychrome Pottery OllaPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro culture, ca. 300 BCE to 100 CE. A hand-built and highly burnished pottery jar of spherical form with a rounded but slightly stable base, a genSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-columbian Chupicuaro Polychrome Pottery BowlPre-columbian Chupicuaro (Mexico) Polychrome Pottery Bowl | Very nice painted and slipped terracotta vessel | Approx. Size: 3" H x 6.25" W | Provenance: Estate of Dr. Ora & Eleanor Eads, Nashville, TNSee Sold Price
Sold2020Chupicuaro Polychrome Pottery Bowl w/ Geometric Motifs**Originally Listed At $250** Pre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 500 BCE to 300 CE. A hand-built pottery bowl with a round but stable base, squat walls, and a thick rim surSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Chupicuaro Polychrome Pottery BowlPre-Columbian Chupicuaro Polychrome Pottery Bowl. Size: 3.5'' x 5.5'' x 6.5'' (9 x 14 x 17 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2018Superb Cajamarca Painted Bowl - Stylized CreaturesPre-Columbian, North Coast Peru to Southern Ecuador, Cajamarca culture, ca. 1000 CE. In a word, WOW! A lovely polychrome pottery bowl with an extensive iconographic program. Surrounding the tondo areSee Sold Price
Sold2021Anasazi Mogollon St. Johns Polychrome JarNative American, Southwestern United States, Arizona, Springdale, Ancestral Puebloan (Anasazi), Mogollon, ca. 1175 to 1300 CE. A lovely polychrome pottery vessel created of the St. Johns type. The bodSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Pre Columbian Mixtec pottery bowl c.600-1400 AD.Ancient Pre Columbian Michoacan Mixtec pottery bowl c.600-1400 AD. Size 8 1/2 inches diameter. 2 1/2 inches high. Lovely polychrome pottery bowl with ornate decoration. Provenance: EX: Seymour collectSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lovely Cocle Polychrome Pottery Jar - TL Tested**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Central America, Panama, Gran Cocle culture, ca. 600 to 1000 CE. A handsome ceramic jar decorated with a dense profusion of abstract zoomorphic/saurian forms oSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Chupicuaro Large Polychrome Pottery BowlPre-Columbian Chupicuaro Large Polychrome Pottery Bowl. Size: 5.25'' x 9.25'' x 9.25'' (13 x 23 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2016Pair of Chupicuaro Bichrome Pottery Tripod BowlsPre-Columbian, West Mexico, Guanajuato Valley, Chupicuaro, ca. 300 BCE. An attractive pair of tripod bowls, both with a gorgeous bichrome finish. Smaller example seems to have remains of rattle and prSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Chupicuaro Polychrome Art Pottery Mesoamerica VesselPre-Columbian Chupicuaro Polychrome Art Pottery Mesoamerica Vessel. Measurements in inches: 5 high x 7 x 5 1/2 Condition:As found, has several cracks, chips on upper rim and broken handles Shipping:WeSee Sold Price
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryPre Columbian Pottery Tripod Vessel Jar, Chupicuaro Polished brown slip$300
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanA Chinese Painted Pottery Tripod Covered Censer, Ding, Possibly Han Dynasty 或為漢$500