Sold2022AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Landscape with dunes., Pastel, 7.5" x 11". Framed 9.5" x 13".AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyLandscape with dunes. Initialed lower left "L.S.Y".Pastel, 7.5" x 11". Framed 9.5" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2024POSSIBLY JOHN FRANCIS MURPHY (1853-1921) "UNTITLED".American, late 19th or early 20th Century. Pastel on paper in a period frame. Atmospheric landscape. Signed on lower left. 9.5"h. 15.75"w. (sight). Frame, 13.5"h. 19.5"w.See Sold Price
Sold2024AFTER CHARLES HERBERT WOODBURY (1864-1940) "SEASCAPE".American, late 19th or early 20th Century. Pastel on paper, matted and in a wood frame. View of rolling waves under a cloudy sky. Signed on lower left and identified in pencil on verso. 10.5"h. 14.5"wSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL Early 20th Century Hollyhocks.AMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyHollyhocks. Unsigned.Watercolor on paper, 18.25” x 13.5”. Unframed. Watercolor on paper, 18.25” x 13.5”. Unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024BROR JULIUS OLSSON NORDFELDT (1878-1955) "PORTRAIT OF A HOUSE".American or European (Sweden), early 20th Century. Pastel on paper, matted and framed. View of a white farmhouse surrounded by trees. Signed on lower right. 11.25"h. 15.25"w. (sight). Frame, 18.75"h.See Sold Price
Sold2023American School (Early 20th Century), Portrait of a WomanAmerican School (Early 20th Century), Portrait of a Womangraphite on paper, appears unsigned, retaining gallery label to verso, matted in a giltwood frame under glass. Sheet sight 10 x 8 3/4 in. FrameSee Sold Price
Sold2017J. W. CLARKE (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THJ. W. CLARKE (AMERICAN/BRITISH, LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) NAUTICAL PAINTING, pastel on paper, fine depiction of masted and steam vessels on the open water, signed and dated "J. W. Clarke / 1900" lSee Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Bust portrait ofAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyBust portrait of a woman. Unsigned.Pastel, oval 26.5" x 21.75". Framed 36" x 29".See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL (Early 20th Century,), Looking downAMERICAN SCHOOLEarly 20th CenturyLooking down upon a valley. Unsigned.Watecolor on paper, 11" x 19" sight. Framed 20" x 28". Provenance:Property of a direct descendant of Thomas JeSee Sold Price
Sold2016AMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century) A PAINTING, "RiverAMERICAN SCHOOL (20th Century) A PAINTING, "River through a Mountainous Landscape," pastel on paper, signed L/R illegible. 30" x 44"See Sold Price
Sold2021Folk Art Portrait of a CatFolk art portrait of a cat with interior. Pastel on paper. Signed LR Dorothy Star. American, Early 20th century. Frame H 18" W 14", Sight size H 15-1/2" W 11-1/2". Please refer to this link for a highSee Sold Price
Sold2018Am. Sch. e 19th century, Young Girl, PastelAmerican School, early 19th century, Portrait of a Young Girl holding Bird, pastel on paper, apparently unsigned [DBRO7010] (TC) Dimensions: 31x19, framed 35.5x23.5See Sold Price
Sold2024AMERICAN SCHOOL LATE 19TH/ EARLY 20TH CENTURY THE STEAMSHIP 'CITY OF CLEVELAND', LAKE ERIEAMERICAN SCHOOL LATE 19TH/ EARLY 20TH CENTURY THE STEAMSHIP 'CITY OF CLEVELAND', LAKE ERIE Signed JN Oil and gouache on paper (33cm x 61cm)See Sold Price
Sold2021AMERICAN SCHOOL Late 19th/Early 20th Century ThreeAMERICAN SCHOOLLate 19th/Early 20th CenturyThree works featuring birds: 1) Hanging game bird. Watercolor, 20.25” x 17”. Unframed.2) Study of a deceased white bird. Watercolor on paper, oval, 10.5�See Sold Price
Sold2018AMERICAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) FOLK ARTAMERICAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) FOLK ART PORTRAIT OF TWO CHILDREN, watercolor on paper, depicting a pair of African-American toddlers, one hugging the other, no signature located. HouseSee Sold Price
Sold2024FRANK MYERS BOGGS (1855-1926) "STREET SCENE".American (Ohio) or European (France), late 19th or early 20th Century. Pastel and watercolor on paper in a gilt frame. View of a dark street with pedestrians under a cloudy sky. Signed on lower left aSee Sold Price
Sold2017AMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20THAMERICAN OR EUROPEAN SCHOOL (LATE 19TH/EARLY 20TH CENTURY) OLD MASTER STYLE PAINTING, watercolor and pencil on paper, detailed depiction of figures in elaborate, brightly-colored dress of the RenaissaSee Sold Price
Sold2022E. 20TH C. AMERICAN SCHOOL O/C, ELIZABETH CURTIS.An early 20th C. interior genre scene, young girls adorned in elegant gowns seated in a parlor with period furnishings, while one plays an instrument, titled on back with old paper label, 'Old CostumeSee Sold Price