Sold2015WHITING STERLING SILVER SHELL SERVING SPOONThe server cast with a nautical shell motif on the handle and pierced bowl. Overall gilding and fine quality. Marked to the back with numbers 5737. American ca. 1903. Engraved to the back handle asa gSee Sold Price
Sold2017Whiting Sterling Silver Serving Spoon with large shellWhiting Sterling Silver Serving Spoon with large shell bowl and ornate handle, 106gSee Sold Price
Sold20222 Whiting Shell Enameled Gilt Sterling Silver ServersRare Whiting Manufacturing Company gilt sterling silver marine theme serving fork and spoon, with purple and yellow enamel oyster shell decoration. Both approximately 9" L. Early 20th century. 9.065 tSee Sold Price
Sold2023Assembled Sterling Silver Serving Spoons3 Sterling serving spoons. Unusual frank whiting co sterling, turquoise and white stone serving spoon, shell bowl spoon manufacture illegible and unknown manufacture gold washed bowl with lyre handle.See Sold Price
Sold2022Four American Sterling Silver ServersFour American Sterling Silver Serversa pierced serving spoon in beaded pattern, pierced shell form bowl worn maker's mark (9 in.); sugar spoon with mark of Whiting, pattern number 18, with shaped bowlSee Sold Price
Sold2018Lot of 14 Assorted Sterling Silver Serving PcsLot of 14 Assorted Sterling Silver Serving Pcs. Comprises: Gorham Large Serving Spoon, George Jensen Ladle, Pair of Whiting Salad Servers, Shell motif Ladle, Cellini Craft Cake Server, Mogensen DenmarSee Sold Price
Sold2021Eight Sterling Silver Flatware Serving PiecesEight Sterling Silver Flatware Serving Pieces Including Whiting olive spoon, 9"l., Gorham jelly knife, sugar tongs, condiment fork, and small serving fork, Towle sugar shell, and Manchester bonbon spoSee Sold Price
Sold20216 Sterling Serving PiecesSix Sterling serving pieces. Includes International Silver Co sugar shell spoon, master butter knife, ladle, and salad set in Althea pattern. 1910. Also includes Whiting Manf Co master butter knife inSee Sold Price
Sold2020Group of Sterling Silver Knives and ServersComprising: a cased 8 1/4" preserve spoon, "Fontainebleau" by Gorham; a 6" sugar shell spoon, "Versailles" by Gorham (monogrammed); a 6" sardine serving fork, "Alhambra" by Whiting; a 5 3/8" fruit spoSee Sold Price
Sold202222 pcs. Late Victorian Sterling Silver Flatware22 pcs. of late Victorian sterling silver serving flatware including Kirk Repousse bon bon and two shell spoons, Whiting Louis XV olive fork, various sauce ladles, Art Nouveau bon bon, etc. 14.3 troySee Sold Price
Sold20228 pcs. Sterling and Coin Silver Serving Flatware8 pcs. sterling and coin silver serving flatware including two Whiting "Grecian" shell bowl spoons each with ram's head and grotesque mask figural decoration, two A. Skinner "Pure Coin" strawberry patSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique French 950 Sterling Silver Shell Serving Spoon - 19th century. Shell form bon bon spoon withAntique French 950 Sterling Silver Shell Serving Spoon - 19th century. Shell form bon bon spoon with vermeil wash. Empire style relief motifs with wreaths florals, scrolls and a winged torch at tip. MSee Sold Price
20234 Antique Whiting Sterling Silver Serving SpoonsA lot of 4 antique Whiting Manufacturing Co. American sterling silver serving spoon flatware items. Has an intricate scrolled design throughout handles. No monograms. Spoons measure approx. 8 1/8" lenSee Sold Price
Sold2021WHITING Sterling Silver Serving Fork & SpoonWHITING Sterling Silver Serving Fork & Spoon, mark features W and Lion passant, inscription reads ‘Sterling’, both measure approximately 11 1/2 inches long, total weight: 8.19 ozt, surface wear anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Whiting Sterling Silver Large Serving SpoonWhiting Sterling Silver Large Serving Spoon, Partial Gilt. Fully Hallmarked. Condition: Generally Good Condition. Dimension: L- 8.75". Weight: 3.44 ozt / 106.9 g. Provenance: From a Queens, NY Home. PSee Sold Price
Sold20172 WHITING STERLING SILVER POMPADOUR SERVING SPOONSt) Whiting Mfg. Sterling Silver Serving / Tablespoons in the stunning, ornate 19th c. Pompadour Pattern. The pattern was designed by Charles Osborne and patented in 1895. Each spoon measures 8". WeighSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Whiting Sterling Silver Sugar Shell SpoonItem: Sterling Silver Sugar Shell "Imperial Queen" Maker/Designer: Whiting Origin: USA Date/Period: Ca 1893 Silver Purity: Sterling Size: 5 7/8 Inches Item Weight: 22.2 grams Hallmarks: Whiting Logo,See Sold Price
Sold2024Pair of Tiffany & Co Sterling Silver Shell & Thread Serving SpoonsFrom an Ithaca, NY estate collection. Pair of Tiffany & Co Sterling Silver table or serving spoons, in the Shell & Thread pattern (1905). Marked on back of handle. Monogrammed in script on handle. EacSee Sold Price
Sold20154.5 TROY OZS., HEAVILY EMBOSSED STERLING SILVERHEAVILY EMBOSSED STERLING SILVER SHELL SHAPED SERVING SPOON WITH REST, MONOGRAMMED "T"; 11.25" LONG, 4.5 TROY OZS. WEIGHABLESee Sold Price
Sold2021Buccellati Sterling Serving Spoon, Impero PatternAn Italian sterling silver shell formed serving spoon by Gianmaria Buccellati, Italy in the Impero (Empire) pattern. Pierced scalloped shell form vegetable serving spoon. Hallmarks include the 925, thSee Sold Price
Sold2016Whiting Sterling Silver Large Serving Fork & SpoonFrank Whiting sterling silver serving fork & spoon. Please note large size.Dimensions: 12" LengthTotal Weight: 10.3 avg. oz.See Sold Price
Sold2023Whiting Sterling Silver Serving Fork and SpoonWhiting American sterling silver fork and spoon, Louis VX pattern features scroll-work on edges. Each 9.25" long. Weight- 213.5g. Condition report: Good condition, no issues, please examine all photosSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Whiting Lily Sterling Silver Sugar Shell SpoonThis is a gorgeous antique sterling silver sugar shell spoon by Whiting in the 1902 pattern 'Lily'. There spoon is monogrammed 'B' on the front of the handle. It is in very good antique condition withSee Sold Price
Sold2022Whiting # 26 Sterling Silver Berry Serving SpoonMeasures 7 7/8" and weighs 53.2 grams. Comes as shown in original velvet box also in excellent unused condition.See Sold Price
1843 Lots AwayEric's Estate & JewelryWhiting "King Edward" Sterling Silver Large Solid Shell Serving Spoon$145
18 hrs LeftEric's Estate & JewelryWhiting "King Edward" Sterling Silver Large Solid Shell Serving Spoon$145
Oct 03Mynt AuctionsColonial Antique Sterling Silver Ice Tong 6.375in Beaded Shell by Frank Whiting$10