Sold2015YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED CRESTED MASKYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED CRESTED MASK. HEIGHT 13"See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED & PAINTED HELMET MASK. HEIGHTYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED & PAINTED HELMET MASK. HEIGHT 10"See Sold Price
Sold2018YORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED HELMET MASK WITHYORUBA, NIGERIA, CARVED AND PAINTED HELMET MASK WITH SNAKE FINIAL. HEIGHT 16"See Sold Price
Sold2022A YORUBA NIGERIA GELEDE SOCIETY CARVED WOOD MASKThe carved and painted wood depiction of a male figure in fez head dress as shown. Measures 7.5 x 12 x 7 inches. We happily provide seamless in-house packing and shipping services on nearly everythingSee Sold Price
Sold2023Yoruba, Nigeria African Beaded Carved Wood Ceremonial Mask With Cowrie Shells 20Th Century H 17" WYoruba, Nigeria African Beaded Carved Wood Ceremonial Mask With Cowrie Shells 20Th Century H 17" W 9" D 4" | Blue, White And Read Beading With Cowrie Shells Around The Chin/Neck And On Top The Head.PrSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Okorosia Mask, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Okorosia Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia; Size: 52'' x 7'' x 6'' (132 x 18 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2022Antique African Yoruba Egungun Mask, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Egungun Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood,pigment, fabric. Used in performances in reverence to an ancestor. Size: 10'' x 6.5'' x 7.5'' (25 x 17 x 19 cm); Height on stand: 22" (56 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA EPA MASK NIGERIAYORUBA EPA MASK NIGERIA carved wood and pigment, the helmet Janus faced with perforated rectangular section mouth, facial details in white pigment over a red ochre wash, topped by a standing goat finiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yoruba Gelede MaskDESCRIPTION: Yoruba Gelede mask. Nigeria. Carved wood and polychrome. Worn by male dancers at festivals honoring women. MEASUREMENTS: 8 " wide x 10 " deep x 10 " high. CONDITION: Losses to paint and dSee Sold Price
Sold2021YORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIAYORUBA MASK, GELEDE NIGERIA carved wood and pigment, the face with incised eyes and scarification to the cheeks, a red and white chequerboard design cap beneath an elaborate headdress depicting a motoSee Sold Price
Sold2019A Very Fine Old Yoruba Gelede Mask with Female EffigyA Very rare, old and interesting wooden mask from the Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Carved wooden helmet style mask with a female sculpture on top with arms above head carrying a burden (vessel). TSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Yoruba Epa Helmet Mask, NigeriaAfrican Yoruba Epa Helmet Mask, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigment. On stand. Provenance: Ex. Estate Collection Isadore and Nancy Marder, Philadelphia. Size: 53.25'' x 13'' x 11.75'' (135 x 33 x 30 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2019A Smiling Old Yoruba Gelede African Mask , African ArtA Very rare, old and interesting wooden mask from the Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, Africa. Carved wooden helmet style mask with a smiling face and open headdress and painted green face. The top of the masSee Sold Price
Sold20174 Yoruba Masks4 Yoruba Masks. Nigeria, Africa. carved wood. Largest Size: 17" x 10" x 6" (43 x 25 x 15 cm). Provenance: ex New York private ethnographic arts collection. Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. BiddingSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Carved Ritual Bush Pig Helmet MaskNigeria,Yoruba Gelede carved folk art ceremonial mask. Carved and polychrome painted helmet-shaped, with a full body bush pig headdress. Dimensions: 17" hgt. x 11" wd. x 7" dp. Condition: good originaSee Sold Price
Sold2015Epa mask, 20th c.A carved wood Epa mask. Nigeria, Yoruba, 20th century. 46"h. Provenance: Collection of Stephen R Primoff, Houston, TXSee Sold Price
Sold2023Epa Helmet Mask w/Animals, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Epa Helmet Mask with Animals, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved and polychromed wood, mid 20th Century. The mask comes with a custom-made steel display stand. Epa masks feature a largSee Sold Price
Sold2024Helmet Mask w/Umbrella Top, Yoruba, NigeriaAfrican Tribal Art: Gelede Helmet Mask with Umbrella Top, Yoruba People, Nigeria. Carved wood and pigments, heavily patinated with libations, Late 19th Century/Early 20th Century. The mask rests on aSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Yoruba Tribe Carved Wood Mask, Nigeria, 20th Century,A Yoruba Tribe Carved Wood Mask, Nigeria, 20th Century, Together with a bat human form bust. H: 13 W: 9 D: 6 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Early 20th C. Nigerian Yoruba Wood MaskWest Africa, Nigeria, Yoruba peoples, ca. early to mid 20th century CE. A very nice example of a hand-carved mask with a conical, incised coiffure, almond-shaped eyes underneath large, projecting eyelSee Sold Price
Sold201620th C. Nigeria Yoruba Wooden Ritual Dance MaskWest Africa, Nigeria, probably Yoruba peoples, mid to late 20th century CE. A large and colorful hand-carved wood mask designed to be worn atop the head and project high above it - this type of mask iSee Sold Price
Sold2021Elaborate Yoruba Gelede African MaskA elaborate carved wooden mask with a openwork crown featuring a feline, multiple avian images and swords all carved from a single piece of wood! Yoruba peoples, Nigeria, West Africa. The mask measureSee Sold Price
19 hrs LeftAGOPBAfrican Tribal Ivory Coast Baule Wood Carved Mask, 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6 1/4" d., 17" h. 9 3/4" w. 6$150
Oct 07Peachtree & BennettSCO11Pair 18th Century Mahogany Queen Anne Side Chairs with Shell Carving Pad Feet and Tapestry Seat$100