Sold2015Lot of 2 African Mende HelmetsLot of 2 African Mende Helmets. Size: 15" x 8" x 8.5" and 13" x 9.5" x 9.5".See Sold Price
Sold2018African Mende Helmet Mask20th century, Sierra Leone, carved wood. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 18 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina AddSee Sold Price
Sold2018Two African Mende Carved Wood Helmet Masks20th century, carved wood, on stands. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 16 in. mask From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina ASee Sold Price
Sold2021African - Mende Helmet MaskLot 92 African Mende Helmet Mask (20th Century) wood, remnants of twine 13 3/4 x 7 1/2 x 8 1/2 inches height with stand: 17 inches Provenance: From a New England collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018(lot of 2) Mende or Bundu Society(lot of 2) Mende or Bundu Society, Liberia and Sierra Leone, helmet mask group, each with stylized coiffures, diminutive facial features and ribbed collars, well carved and with age and use, one withSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Mende Helmet MasksSierra Leone, carved wood, each with elaborate and incised hairdo. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) Tallest 20.5 x 8 ijn. From the Complete and Important Collection oSee Sold Price
Sold2018Three Mende Helmet MasksSierra Leone, carved wood. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) Tallest 17.5 in. From the Complete and Important Collection of NOA Living, Raleigh, North Carolina AdditioSee Sold Price
Sold20232 African Mende Helmet Masks2 African Mende Helmet Masks. Ex Collection Prof. Gene R. Shreve, South Yarmouth, Massachusetts. Size: 1) 15'' x 10.5'' x 7'' (38 x 27 x 18 cm); 2) 24'' x 8.5'' x 8'' (61 x 22 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 2 African Tribal Helmet MasksLot of 2 African Tribal Helmet Masks. In the manner of Kuba. Believed to be from Democratic Republic of Congo. Has beads and cowrie shell decoration and metal highlights. One has break on right ear goSee Sold Price
Sold2015Lot of 2 African Yoruba Galede Helmet Masks.Lot of 2 African Yoruba Galede Helmet Masks. Size: 8" x 8" x 13" and 11" x 8" x 11".See Sold Price
Sold2022Africa, Mende Bundu Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, from the Sante society,Africa, Mende Bundu Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, from the Sante society, Size 15 1/2 inches x 9 3/8 inches diameter. fat rolls on the neck above a heavily pierced rim support the triangular face with smSee Sold Price
Sold2023Africa, Mende Bundu Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, from the Sante society,Africa, Mende Bundu Helmet Mask, Sierra Leone, from the Sante society, Size 17 1/2 inches x 8 1/2 inches diameter. fat rolls on the neck above a heavily pierced rim support the triangular face with smSee Sold Price
Sold20172 African Carved Wood Helmets2 African Carved Wood Helmets. Largest size: 35'' x 11'' x 12'' (89 x 28 x 30 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will start at $50.See Sold Price
Sold2024Ethnographic Object AssortmentEthnographic Object Assortment Approximately (55) items, African items including a Senufo fire-spitter helmet mask, a Nkisi Nkondi nail fetish figure, a Mende helmet mask, (2) Yoruba ibeji twin figureSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Carved Wood AssortmentAfrican Carved Wood Assortment (5) items including (2) female New Guinea items; Mende helmet mask, Sierra Leone, hand carved wood having incised patterns, smaller face and neck rolls; and (2) Senufo fSee Sold Price
Sold2018Large Bamileke Beaded Helmet Mask20th century, African Grasslands, carved zoomorphic figures with applied beads. This lot to be sold on day 2, Thursday, October 4 (Lots 949-2020) 27 in. From the Complete and Important Collection ofSee Sold Price
Sold2020A Mende Mask, "soweĂ¯Â¯"Maske, "soweĂ¯" Mende, Sierra Leone Mit Sockel / with base Holz. H 39 cm. Provenienz: - Helmut und Marianne Zimmer, ZĂ¼rich. - Hammer Auktion 52, Lot 2 (Storno/Zustand Korrektur) Condition: Addition aSee Sold Price
Sold2020AFRICAN MASKMende Helmet Mask, elaborate coiffure, stained dark and highly polished, represents the most desirable aspects of feminine beauty, Liberia, 14 1/2" tall, 8 3/4" x 7 1/4". Age and use patina. ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2021(lot of 6) African or Indonesian masks(lot of 6) African or Indonesian mask:s: including a Large African export turquoise, white beaded and shell-decorated helmet; a Kuba mask, a Gouro mask, a Dan mask; (2) Indonesian monkey masks, etc, hSee Sold Price
Sold2023Mende Society Sande Helmet MaskSierra Leone; together with an unidentified African tribal mask with carved wooden beak and horsehair decoration, 2 pieces total Helmet mask: appx. 16"h Provenance: The helmet mask from Bremo AuctionsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sports Lot incl Large Nuna Travel Bag, Football Helmets, Shoulder Pads, 2 pr Hockey SkatesSports Lot incl Large Nuna Travel Bag, Football Helmets, Shoulder Pads, 2 pr Hockey SkatesSee Sold Price
Sold20173 Mende Sande Society Sowei Helmets3 Mende Sande Society Sowei Helmets. Sierra Leone and Liberia, Africa. Carved wood. Largest size: 18'' x 8'' x 9'' (46 x 20 x 23 cm). Note: This is a NO RESERVE auction. Bidding on all lots will startSee Sold Price
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLot Of 2 Cushion Cut Tanzanite Gemstone 1.83 Carat Total Weight$550
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLot Of 2 Round Cut Tanzanite Gemstone 1.24 Carat Total Weight$370
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLot Of 2 Oval Cut Tanzanite Gemstone 1.24 Carat Total Weight$370
829 Lots AwayRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction Gallery2 National Geographic Magazines Greenlands 500 Year Old Mummy 1985 & South Africa's Ndebele 1986$30
3 days LeftWeatherham Estate TreasuresLot Of 4 Cushion Cut Tanzanite Gemstone 2.58 Carat Total Weight$700
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySwarovski Annual Edition 1993 Inspiration Africa The Elephant Original Box & Certificate$11(2 bids)
2 days LeftRapid Estate Liquidators and Auction GallerySwarovski Annual Edition 1994 Inspiration Africa Kudu In Original Box With Certificate$1