Sold2015Pre-columbian Jamacoaque Seated FigurePre-columbian Jamacoaque Figure from Ecuador, ca. 500 A.D. Seated figure with elongated head, hands resting on he lap. She is adorned with a necklace and jaguar pendant with remains of yellow pigmentSee Sold Price
Sold2015Pre-columbian Jamacoaque Seated FigurePre-columbian Jamacoaque Zoomorphic Figure from Ecuador, ca. 500 A.D. A figure with large stomach most likely pregnant wearing a necklace with large central pendant. Decorated with yellow and green paSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque Seated Figure with Elaborate PonchoEcuador, 500 AD. A seated figure, knees pulled up to the body with a long cape and the head, likewise, mostly covered, with remains of green pigments. Dimensions: 4-5/8: H. Provenance: Lands Beyond GaSee Sold Price
Sold2021Chorrera or Jama-Coaque, Ecuador, seated figureChorrera or Jama-Coaque, Ecuador, seated figure wearing a spiked helmet, buff-colored ceramic, 500BC-AD1000, restoration at neck, 8.5"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian JamaCoaque House with figurePre-Columbian JamaCoaque House with figure from Ecuador, ca. 300 BCE-400 CE. This superbly crafted house with decorations on the roof and a small seated figure sitting at the entrance. The top has anSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rare Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque HouseRare Pre-Columbian Jamacoaque House from Ecuador, ca. 500 BCE.-500 CE. Nice pottery house with a spout incorporated on to the roof, Seated figure in the entrance. Ex. Arte Xibalba, Florida, acquired bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Figure Shaman in TrancePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery shaman figure seated in a pose suggesting deep contemplation or a shamanic trance. Presenting with a forward lean,See Sold Price
Sold20243 Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Figures (1 Emaciated)Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A set of 3 hand-built figures from the ancient Jamacoaque culture. First is a petite seated figure with colorful pigment. Second is a redware fiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Effigy Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery seated figure with both sinuous arms placed atop the crossed legs. Presented in bSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Pottery Seated FigurePre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery figure presenting a pensive pose with both hands held atop folded legs. The raised head exhibits expressive and finSee Sold Price
Sold2023Jamacoaque Seated Figure Elderly MaleOriginally listed at $350 Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hand-built pottery figure of an elderly man seated with bent legs and arms held up to his chin. Presented inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Figures (pr)**Originally Listed At $400** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A wonderfully expressive pair of pottery figures, both boasting nice remains of yellow pigment. Crowned by bSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Figure w/ Bird HeaddressPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Manabi Province, Jamacoaque (also Jama Coaque or Jama-Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A delightful pottery figure of an elaborately-adorned male wearing an avian-esque headdress,See Sold Price
Sold2020Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Figure - Elderly Woman**Originally Listed At $125** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Manabi Province, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque or Jama-Coaque), ca. 500 CE. A hollow mold-formed pottery figure of an older woman seated with her legs cSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Pottery Female Figure w/ Flayed Face & TLPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A fine example of a hollow-built pottery female figure shown seated with both legs stretched out in front of her skirt-covSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Warrior - TL'dPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. A marvelous pottery figure of a seated male warrior elaborately adorned and crowned by a huge headdress of fruits and birds as he grasps a pineaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jamacoaque Polychrome Seated Cacique Figure**First Time At Auction** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Manabi Province, Jamacoaque (also Jama Coaque or Jama-Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A hollow-built pottery figure of a cacique, an elderly male individSee Sold Price
Sold2018Jamacoaque Ceramic Lord on Throne w/ TL - ex-HollywoodPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque culture, ca. 500 CE. An impressive mold-made ceramic figure of a seated lord, created in the unmistakable Jamacoaque style. The lord sits upon a tall stool with a flSee Sold Price
Sold2016Jamacoaque Polychrome Figural Lime Pots, ex-ArnovickPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jama Coaque, ca. 500 to 1000 CE. A pair of handmade figural pottery lime pots (lime powder enhanced the power of hallucinogenic drugs) in the form of seated figures, one with aSee Sold Price
Sold2024Jamacoaque Figure of a Mother Holding ChildPre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque, ca. 1st to 5th century CE. A very special maternal depiction comprised of a seated mother holding her infant across her lap, both are elaborately decorated with ornSee Sold Price
Sold2021Jamacoaque Pottery Seated Musician w/ Pan Flute**Originally Listed At $450** Pre-Columbian, Ecuador, Jamacoaque (Jama Coaque) culture, ca. 500 CE. A lovely pottery musician figure standing atop delineated legs and wearing a lengthy waist band. TheSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pre Columbian Seated FigureQuimbaya Region (Circa 700-1600 A.D.) Pre Columbian Ceramic Seated Fertility Figure with Gold Alloy Nose Ring. Holes on surface and depicted raising one hand in the air. Measures 12" H x 9" W. ConditiSee Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Seated FigurePre-Columbian seated figure, 6" x 5". Provenance: La Jolla, California collection.See Sold Price