Sold2023Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984), Five Untitled WorksRolph Scarlett(American, 1889-1984)Five Untitled Worksmixed mediaeach signed "Scarlett"14 3/4 x 12 1/2 inches (frame of largest)Provenance: Private Collection, Southbury, ConnecticutSee Sold Price
Sold2020Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Untitled, c. 1950Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Untitled, c. 1950 gouache on paper signed Rolph Scarlett (lower right) 18 3/4 x 23 1/2 inches. Provenance: Craig Leaf We would like to thank Judith Nasby, CuratorSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984)Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) "Untitled" oil on board monogrammed en verso. Glazed and framed. 22-1/4" x 19-1/2", framed 30-1/4" x 25" Provenance: Rago Arts and Auction Center, Lambertville, NeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett, Modernist watercolorRolph Scarlett, Modernist watercolor, Rolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984), Untitled Abstract drawing, signed "Scarlett" lower left, framed under glass, 4.5"h x 5'5"w (sheet), 13"h x 14"w (frame) ProvSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett Painting on PaperRolph Scarlett (American, 1889 - 1984) Painting on paper, signed and dated lower left, 1944. Mounted in wood frame with etched designs around inside and outside edges. Measurements: 20 3/8"H x 17 5/8"See Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett, Stage Set DesignRolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Stage Set Design gouache and pencil signed in pencil lower left corner estate stamp verso 8 1/4" x 11" Provenance: Fletcher Gallery, Woodstock, New York Acquired fSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rolph Scarlett, Stage Set Design, gouacheRolph Scarlett (American, 1889-1984) Stage Set Design gouache initialed versoestate stamp verso estate stamp verso 8 1/4" x 11" Provenance: Fletcher Gallery, Woodstock, New York Acquired from the abovSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett Cityscape Crayon on PaperRolph Scarlett (American, 1889 - 1984) cityscape crayon on paper. Signed lower right. Measurements: Visual image - 4.5"H x 6"W, Frame - 14"H x 17"W. Condition report: Scratches to frame, please see alSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett Watercolor on Paper "Untitled"Rolph Scarlett, American (1889-1984) Watercolor on Paper "Untitled" circa 1948. Signed lower right. Gallery label verso: Eric Firestone Gallery, East Hampton, NY. Measures 13-1/4" x 10-1/4", frame meaSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett Cityscape Crayon on PaperRolph Scarlett (American, 1889 - 1984) cityscape crayon on paper, signed lower right. Measurements: Visual image - 4.5"H x 6"W, Frame - 14"H x 17"W. Condition report: Scratches to frame, please see alSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett Watercolor "Geometric Abstract"Rolph Scarlett, American (1889-1984) Watercolor on paper "Geometric Abstract". Signed lower left. Framed under glass. Good condition. Measures 10-5/8" x 7-3/8", frame measures 23" x 19-3/4". JD/B13/SHSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (Canadian American, 1889-1984)NOT ELIGIBLE FOR IN-HOUSE SHIPPING. DESCRIPTION: Untitled. Rolph Scarlett (Canadian American, 1889-1984). 1942 oil on masonite. Signed "SCARLETT." to lower left. From Harriet Tannin, Executrix for theSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rolph Scarlett, Canadian/American (1889 - 1984) Oil onRolph Scarlett, Canadian/American (1889 - 1984) Oil on Canvas, Abstract Composition, Signed Lower Left. Good condition. Measures 20" H x 24" W, frame measures 28-1/2" H x 32-1/2" W. Shipping $165.00 (See Sold Price
Sold20162 ROLPH SCARLETT Framed Gouache, Style of Kandinsky.ROLPH SCARLETT (American / Canadian 1889-1984) "Untitled" and "Untitled c. 1945" Gouache and pencil. 8 3/8 x 13 inches; Frame: 16 3/4 x 19 3/4 inches. 8 1/4 x 12 1/4 inches; Frame: 16 3/4 x 19 5/8 incSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rolph Scarlett, American, 1889-1984Rolph Scarlett, Canadian-American, 1889-1984, Canada, New York, Non-objective, geometric, modernist, landscape “Geometric Abstract” Signed lower right Rolph Scarlett created geometric abstractionsSee Sold Price
Sold2020ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984)ROLPH SCARLETT (CANADIAN-AMERICAN 1889-1984) Untitled (Looking into Binoculars), circa 1950 gouache on paper 33 x 40 in. (13 x 16 in.) [sight] signed lower right PROVENANCE Eric Firestone Gallery,See Sold Price
Sold2021Work on paper, Rolph ScarlettRolph Scarlett (Canadian/American, 1889-1984), Untitled (Geometric Forms), gouache and graphite on paper, initialed lower right, sight: 6.75"h x 9"w, overall (with frame): 11.25"h x 14"wSee Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett (USA 1889-1984) Gouache On PaperRolph Scarlett (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / CANADA, 1889 - 1984) gouache on paper having a geometric design titled "Three Dimensional Points" executed circa 1940's. Mounted in a black tone metal frame withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett Mid Century Geometric Abstraction PtgScarlett, Rolph (Canadian/American, 1889-1984), Untitled Geometric Abstraction, c.1950s or 60s, mixed media with gouache, watercolor and graphite on card, signed lower right, 19.5 x 22.25 inches, in aSee Sold Price
Sold2024RARE ROLPH SCARLETT MONOPRINT ABSTRACTIONSCARLETT, Rolph, (American/Canadian, 1889-1984): Abstraction, Monoprint, sight size 7" x 9.5", pencil signed lower right, framed, 14" x 16.5". Robert Schoelkopf Gallery, New York, New York label affixSee Sold Price
Sold2017Rolph Scarlett crayon Abstraction on PaperScarlett, Rolph (Canadian/American 1889 - 1984), Untitled Abstraction, crayon and mixed media on paper, 19.5 x 27.5 inches, signed Scarlett lower right, framed in a maple wood frame measuring 28 x 36See Sold Price
2024Rolph Scarlett (USA 1889-1984) Geometric Oil/CanvaRolph Scarlett (AMERICAN / NEW YORK / CALIFORNIA / CANADA, 1889 - 1984) oil painting on canvas having a multi-color geometric design. Signed to lower right. Mounted in a gold painted wooden frame. CanSee Sold Price
Sold2023Rolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Watercolor Gouache Geometric Abstract Painting, SignedRolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Watercolor Gouache Geometric Abstract Painting, Signed. Provenance: purchased from Harriet Tannin [executor of Scarlett's Estate] in Woodstock, NY. size: 9.75 x 7.2See Sold Price
Sold2024Rolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Geometric Abstract, Watercolor / Gouache Painting, Signed RSRolph Scarlett, 1889-1984 American, Geometric Abstract, Watercolor / Gouache Painting, Signed RS. Provenance: purchased from Harriet Tannin, executor of Scarlett's estate, Woodstock N.Y. size: 7 x 4.5See Sold Price
5 days LeftDonny Malone AuctionsUntitled Rolph Scarlett (1889-1984) Rolph Scarlett Estate, Woodstock, NY$100(1 bid)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanThomas Hart Benton (American, 1889-1975) Cradling Wheat, 1939$1,100(2 bids)
Oct 08Akiba GalleriesYasuo Kuniyoshi (Japanese/American, 1889-1953) "Torture" Pencil on Paper Drawing$5,000
2 days LeftHeritage Auctions35015: Antonio Cirino (Italy, American, 1889-1983) Pass$420(2 bids)
1 day LeftFreeman's | HindmanAnsel Adams (American, 1902–1984) Clearing Storm, Sonoma County Hills, California, 1951$4,000(1 bid)