Sold2024A RUSSIAN GOUACHE STAGE DESIGN PAINTINGGouache on paper painting in the manner of Sergei Yurievich Sudeikin (1883 - 1946), Russian. The painting depicts a fantastic scene with Slavic decorative elements and a view of a building with domes.See Sold Price
Sold2023SERGEI SOUDEIKINE (RUSSIAN, 1883-1946).Country Scene. Gouache on paper. Signed lower center. From a Crestwood, NY collection. - Dimensions: 14.5" h x 20.5" w.See Sold Price
Sold2021RARE WWI RUSSIAN PROPAGANDA MILITARY LUBOK POSTERA rare WWI Russian propaganda military lubok poster, chromolithograph, The Heroic Work of Kozma Kryuchkov, by Dmitry Moor (Orlov) (Russian, 1883-1946). Titled in print upper to the center. Inscribed lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Joseph Stella (1877-1946): Two Head StudiesJoseph Stella (1877-1946): Two Head Studies </> Pencil on paper, signed 'Jos Stella' lower right, with an indistinct gallery stamp on the reverse. 4 x 5 in. (sheet), 10 1/2 x 11 1/2 in. (frame). </> <See Sold Price
Sold2016Frederick William Frohawk (English, 1861-1946) Bird'sFrederick William Frohawk (English, 1861-1946) Bird's Head Studies. Two ink wash drawings, circa 1931, each signed LL Each: 15" x 10.5"See Sold Price
Sold2021Nahum Tschacbasov, Russian American (1899-1984), HeadNahum Tschacbasov Russian American (1899-1984) Head Study, ca.1940 pastel and charcoal on paper signed lower right. Provenance: From a private collector, Indianapolis. Active in New York. WPA Artist.See Sold Price
Sold2021Richard MacDonald (b. 1946, American)Head study, 2000 Patinated bronze on marble base Signed and dated: R. MacDonald / 2000 Edition: 1/6 12.5" H x 8.5" W x 10" D; Overall: 18.75" H x 8.5" W x 10" D Provenance: Private Collection SaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Russian 1920's poster by D. Moor "Where will suchRussian 1920's poster "Where will such lead?". Artist Dmitry Moor [Dmitry Stakhievich Orlov], (1883-1946). Depicts an orthodox priest leading a flock of sheep while beating a drum. Size 14" x 20".See Sold Price
Sold2024AN EARLY SOVIET PROPAGANDA POSTER AFTER A DRAWING BY DMITRY MOORAn early Soviet propaganda poster titled "Cossack, Who Are You With? With Us or With Them?". After a drawing by Dmitry Moor (1883-1946). 27 1/4 x 19 in., (69.5 x 48.5 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2023Dmitri Moor (1883 - 1946)Soviet Political Poster, "Torzhestvennoye obeshaniye (A Solemn Promise), unsigned. 28"h x 19.5"w overallSee Sold Price
Sold2022MOOR, D. For the Red Army, 1920Vse, chto ti dash', peresh'etsya dlya Krasnoy Armii. [Everything you give, will be resewed for the Red Army.], a poster by Dmitry Moor (Dmitry Orlov, 1883-1946, Meritorious Art Worker of the Soviet UnSee Sold Price
Sold20234 Louis Lozowick pencil drawingsLozowick, Louis (Russian/American, 1892-1973), Four assorted drawings incl., Astronauts, V. Fair Sept 1937 Studies, Eagle and Head Study, pencil drawings on tracing paper, 14 x 17 inches and smaller sSee Sold Price
Sold2023RAIMU: (1883-1946)RAIMU: (1883-1946) Jules Auguste Muraire. French actor. Vintage signed sepia 9.5 x 12 photograph of the actor in a head and shoulders pose. Signed in fountain pen ink to the lower border. Some very liSee Sold Price
Sold2023Dante Gabriel Rossetti Female Head 1883 engravingDante Gabriel Rossetti. (English, 1828-1882). Study of a Female Head. Antique engraving on laid paper after the original drawing by a Master Engraver. 1883. Excellent. Image Size 8 1/8 x 9 1/2 inches.See Sold Price
Sold2021Stefano Cusumano (American, 1912-1975)Stefano Cusumano (American, 1912-1975) Study of a Head (a double-sided drawing), 1946 gouache and pen and ink on paper signed S. Cusumano and dated (lower right) 11 x 8 3/4 inches. (sight) Property frSee Sold Price
Sold2023Pastel on paper Russian Modernist Pavel Filonov abstract head paintingPastel on paper. Signed lower right. From a private collection. 9 x 10,4 in. (23 x 26,5 cm). Pavel Filonov (1883-1941, Russian). It is being sold in the manner or style of the artist. Depicts an abstrSee Sold Price
Sold2021RACHMANINOFF SERGEI: (1873-1943)RACHMANINOFF SERGEI: (1873-1943) Russian Composer and Pianist. Vintage signed and inscribed sepia 8 x 10 photograph of Rachmaninoff, the image depicting the Russian composer in a head and shoulders poSee Sold Price
Sold2024Sergei Rachmaninoff Signed Photograph w/ DedicationHistoric black and white head and shoulder photo portrait picture facing right of the Russian composer, virtuoso, pianist and conductor Sergei Vasilievich Rachmaninoff ( Russian, 1873-1943). Hand signSee Sold Price
Sold2020RACHMANINOFF SERGEI: (1873-1943)RACHMANINOFF SERGEI: (1873-1943) Russian Composer and Pianist. Vintage signed and inscribed sepia 7 x 9.5 photograph of Rachmaninoff in a head and shoulders pose. Photograph by the Kubey-Rembrandt StuSee Sold Price
Sold20181800s Dante Gabriel Rossetti Study of a Female HeadDante Gabriel Rossetti (English, 1828-1882). Study of a Female Head. Framed Approximately 17 x 19 inches. Antique engraving on laid paper after the original drawing by a Master Engraver. 1883See Sold Price
4 days LeftBehrooz Judaica. Jacob our father goes down to Egypt - Abel Pann - ABEL PANN, signed.Large painting, pastel$3,500
6 days LeftCarnegie's Auction GalleryRussian Silver Horse Head Letter Opener Jade 1st Kokoshnik c 1900$1,500