Sold2016Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Grid on Wheels," 1990,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995), "Grid on Wheels," 1990, watercolor and ink, titled, signed and dated l.r., shrink wrapped, H.- 14 in., W.- 11 in.See Sold Price
Sold2019Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Osiris," c.Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Osiris," c. 1990, mixed media, from his Egyptian series, titled upper right, signed lower right, presented in an ebonized and gilt frame, H.- 47 1/2 in., W.- 3See Sold Price
Sold2019Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Rowing theNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Rowing the Boat," 1990, oil on canvas, from his Egyptian series, signed and dated lower right, presented in a polychromed frame, H.- 23 1/2 in., W.- 47 3/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Done UnderNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Done Under Stress," 1990, pen and gouache on paper mounted on board, series edition 27/89, signed and dated lower right, titled middle bottom, presented in a pSee Sold Price
Sold2019Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Amenhotep IIINoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Amenhotep III in Luxor," 1990, mixed media, from his Egyptian series, signed and dated lower right, also signed, dated and titled verso, presented in a wide giSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New York/New Orleans), "LostNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New York/New Orleans), "Lost Souls," c. 1990, pen and ink on paper, signed and dated upper right corner, presented in a wood frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 8 1/4 in., Framed- H.-See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Bat," 1950,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Bat," 1950, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated lower right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a gilt frame, H.- 20 inSee Sold Price
Sold2023Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Portrait of a Seated Woman," 1969, acrylic on board, signed†Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Portrait of a Seated Woman," 1969, acrylic on board, signed and dated upper left, presented in a burlap mat and wood frame, H.- 11 in., W.- 8 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Bike Chick,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Bike Chick," 1965, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated upper right, titled on paper en verso, unframed, H.- 50 in., W.- 24 in. Provenance: Originally from theSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Clarinetist,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Clarinetist," 20th c., acrylic on board, unsigned, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, H.- 39 5/8 in., W.- 19 1/2 in., Framed H.- 41See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, Louisiana), "Free Clinic,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, Louisiana), "Free Clinic," 1970, oil on canvas, signed and dated upper middle of canvas, titled upper right corner, presented in a painted wood frame, H.- 19 1/2 in., W.- 15See Sold Price
Sold2017Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans) "New OrleansNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans) "New Orleans Jazz & Heritage Festival Poster," 1970, from the first jazz festival, depicting Sister Gertrude Morgan, presented in a plastic sleeve, H.- 22 in., WSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Mine Disaster, Terre Haute," 1964, acrylic on masonite,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Mine Disaster, Terre Haute," 1964, acrylic on masonite, signed and dated lower right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented iSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Ship Graveyard #3," 1964, acrylic on Masonite, signed andNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Ship Graveyard #3," 1964, acrylic on Masonite, signed and dated lower right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a woodSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Mexican Street," 20th c., acrylic on board, signed lowerNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Mexican Street," 20th c., acrylic on board, signed lower right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 14See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Parent and Child," 1965, acrylic on board, signed upperNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Parent and Child," 1965, acrylic on board, signed upper right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 29See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Coney Island," 1964, acrylic on masonite, signed, dated andNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Coney Island," 1964, acrylic on masonite, signed, dated and titled lower right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a woSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New York/New Orleans), "PaulNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New York/New Orleans), "Paul Ernest," c. 1971, watercolor and ink on paper, signed, titled and dated lower right, with an E.L. Borenstein Collection Label en verso, presentedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Woman inNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Woman in Beige," 1965, acrylic on board, signed and dated lower right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a gilt wood fSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Baboon," 1954, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated lowerNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Baboon," 1954, acrylic on canvas, signed and dated lower right, with E. L. Borenstein Collection paperwork attached en verso, presented in a gilt wood frame, HSee Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Seaweed Garden," 20th c., ink on paper, titled lower right,Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "Seaweed Garden," 20th c., ink on paper, titled lower right, with an E.L. Borenstein Collection label en verso, presented in a wood frame, H.- 10 1/2 in., W.- 1See Sold Price
Sold2021Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "The Orgy,"Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), "The Orgy," 1989, ink and watercolor on paper, signed and dated upper right corner, presented in a wood frame, H.- 8 1/2 in., W.- 11 in., Framed H.- 16 1/2 in.,See Sold Price
Sold2022Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), Six SilkscreenNoel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), Six Silkscreen Prints Consisting of: "The Shroud of Turin," 1979, signed and dated in pencil lower right, titled in pencil on bottom middle and editioned 45/86See Sold Price
Sold2023† Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), Untitled, mixed media on paper, unsigned, presented† Noel Rockmore (1928-1995, New Orleans), Untitled, mixed media on paper, unsigned, presented in an ebonized frame, H.- 7 1/2 in., W.- 9 1/4 in., Framed- H.- 11 3/4 in.,m W.- 14 3/4 in., D.- 1 iSee Sold Price
Nov 03A-1 Auction1973 "Alas, Poor Yorick" by Noel Rockmore Etching Print with Copper Plate 6/25$50(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "Gypsy Lou with Man & Dog Oil & Acrylic on Canvas$325(4 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Expressionist Style Pastel Painting 1984$90(3 bids)
Nov 03A-1 AuctionNoel Rockmore (American/New Orleans 1928-1995) Oil Painting 3 Ghostly Characters$60(2 bids)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1964 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) "ETERNITY" Etching Print 5/15$50(1 bid)
Nov 03A-1 Auction1960 & '76 Estate Lot of 2 Noel Rockmore (American/New Orleans, 1928-1995) Drawings$50
Nov 03A-1 Auction"The Last Bill Russell" 1st Edition Print Etching by Noel Rockmore~ New Orleans 1973$50(1 bid)