Sold2021JOHN JACK ROBERT CHARLES SPURLING (England, 1870-1933),JOHN JACK ROBERT CHARLES SPURLINGEngland, 1870-1933A steam/sail yacht at sea. Signed lower left "J.R.C. Spurling".Watercolor and gouache on paper, 10" x 12.75". Framed 16.25"See Sold Price
Sold2022Jack Spurling Listed British Artist 1870-1933 Watercolor and Gouache 18"x22"Jack Spurling Listed British Artist 1870-1933 Watercolor and Gouache 18"x22"See Sold Price
Sold2022John Jack Robert Charles Spurling British, 1870-1933 P.John Jack Robert Charles SpurlingBritish, 1870-1933P. & O. Steamship 'Soudan', 1918Oil on canvasboard12 x 18 inches (30.5 x 45.8 cm) Provenance:The Parker Gallery, London CSee Sold Price
Sold2023After John Gray (English, 1870 - 1904) Oil on CanvasAfter John Gray, English, 1870-1904, Oil on Canvas,20th Century Portrait of a Hunting Dog, Signature, signed lower right John Gray in red, Image measures 36" x 24", Frame measures 44 1/2&quoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Herbert St. John Jones "Inca Maxim" Equestrian OilHerbert St. John Jones (English, 1870-1939) Inca Maxim, circa 1915 Oil on canvas 16" x 20" The portrait of a chestnut shire horse (the largest horse breed), signed by the artist tSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Gray English, fl.1870-1904 Hound Dog PaintingJohn Gray (English, fl.1870-1904). Oil painting on canvas, titled "Dog In A Landscape," depicting an English hunting dog. Bears signature to lower right. Presented in a decorative wooden frame with reSee Sold Price
Sold2023H.J.S. STANNARD: Landscape Watercolor PaintingHenry John Sylvester Stannard (English, 1870-1951), a royally connected and well-regarded artist; work bears labels from the Horner Galleries, Sheffield and Sotheby's. Signed "Sylvester Stannard" loweSee Sold Price
Sold2023Works of John Galsworthy American Edition, 25 Vol.John Galsworthy (English, 1867-1933). "Works of John Galsworthy", 25 volume set of the New York Charles Scribner's Sons edition, gilt decorated leather bindings, circa 1922 and later. Each: 9.25" H xSee Sold Price
Sold2020John Masson Ceramic Bowl LidMasson, John "Jack" (American, b.1933), Ceramic glazed bowl with lid, artist's name incised on base, 6 inch diameter, height 4 inches. Provenance: A lifelong collector of contemporary ceramics livingSee Sold Price
Sold2023John Varley The Great Torii of Miyajima, Japan print signedJohn Varley. Jr. (English, 1850-1933). The Great Torii of Miyajima, Japan. Antique heliogravure on wove paper after the original by a Master Engraver. 1891. Signed in the plate, lower right. ExcellentSee Sold Price
Sold2024JOHN HASSALL (ENGLISH, 1868-1948) JACK AND JILL NURSERY RHYME LITHOGRAPHS, A PAIRJOHN HASSALL (ENGLISH, 1868-1948) JACK AND JILL NURSERY RHYME LITHOGRAPHS, A PAIR, featuring two Art Deco depictions of the nursery rhyme of Jack and Jill depicting them walking up the infamous hill,See Sold Price
Sold2022(2) George III silver wax jacks(2) George III silver wax jacks, English, the sterling example letter dated 1802 and possibly with maker's mark for John Edwards III, 8'h x 4"l x 3"w, together with a plated example, faint mark to basSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Spencer (b. 1933, English)"Study for Dancers for... [illegible]," 1982 Mixed media on paper under glass Signed lower right: Colin Spencer, titled illegibly lower left; dated by repute Sight: 13.75" H x 18.5" W Provenance:See Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Spencer (b. 1933, English)"Warriors," 1982 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed and dated lower left: Colin Spencer, titled lower right Sight: 13.5" H x 9" W Provenance: The Blake Byrne CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Colin Spencer (b. 1933, English)"Images of Mutation - Man & Armour - Warrior I," 1982 Watercolor and ink on paper under glass Signed lower right: Colin Spencer, titled lower left; dated by repute Sight: 13.5" H x 9" W ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2024Mary Frank (English, b. 1933)"Untitled - Three Figures"; 1987; Monoprint; 20" x 16"; Signed Lower Left; Framed (under glass); Note: inscribed lower left - "For John - For your birthday - Love Mary Frank 1987".See Sold Price
Sold2017John Wallace (English, 1841-1905), The Wood Gatherersoil on canvas, signed and dated 1870 at lower left, presented in a later gilt composition frame. DOA 27.5 x 37.5 in. Additional high-resolution photos are available at LelandLittle.comSee Sold Price
Sold20201869 CHARLES DICKENS Mentions EDWIN BOOTH In ALSAutographs 1869 Rare Charles Dickens Autograph Letter Signed Mentions Actor Edwin Booth, John Wilkes Booth's Brother CHARLES DICKENS (1812-1870). English Writer and Social Critic. He created some of tSee Sold Price
Sold2021EARLY JOHN MATTHEWS MARBLE SODA FOUNTAIN.This is an early marble soda fountain called "The Nautilus" made by the John Matthews Company in New York, circa late 19th century. John Matthews (1808 – 1870) was an English-born American inventorSee Sold Price
Sold2024Figural Lion Paperweight, Solid Vaseline GlassFigural Lion Paperweight, Solid Vaseline Glass, 4.75" x 7.25" x 4.25", Made By John Derbyshire Works, Circa 1870's, Modeled On The Landseer Lion, English John Derbyshire Anchor And Registry Mark, HighSee Sold Price
Sold20177 Charles Dickens Works, T. B. Peterson, 1861Charles Dickens (English, 1812-1870), published by T.B. Peterson & Brothers' (American (Philadelphia), 1840-1892), illustrations designed by John McLenan (American, 1827-1865). Early American Edition.See Sold Price
Sold2024CAINE MICHAEL: (1933- )CAINE MICHAEL: (1933- ) English actor, Academy Award winner. Signed 8 x 10 photograph of Caine standing outdoors in a three-quarter length pose in costume as MI5 officer John Preston from the BritishSee Sold Price
Sold2019COLLINS JOAN & HAWKINS JACK:COLLINS JOAN & HAWKINS JACK: Joan Collins (1933- ) & Jack Hawkins (1910-1973) English actress and actor. A good signed and inscribed 10 x 8 photograph, the image showing Collins and Hawkins in costumeSee Sold Price
Sold2022Circle of John Everett Millais (English, 1829-1896), The Wandering MusiciansCircle of John Everett Millais (English, 1829-1896), The Wandering Musiciansoil on canvas, bears artist's monogram at lower left, the canvas with stencil for John Reeves of London (circa 1870-1880 addSee Sold Price
7 days LeftKCM GalleriesJohn Graham Lough Night's Swift Dragons cut the Clouds Full Fast 1870 engraving$140
3 days LeftLeland LittleMaurice John "Jack" Lenhardt (American, 1905-1988), Charleston Street Scene$50
5 days LeftBrunk AuctionsGroup of 19th Century Historical Documents, Three with Treasury Relevance$150
Oct 06Schilb Antiquarian Rare Books1794 1st ed Works of Peter Pindar The Lusiad Odes Epistles John Wolcot 5v SET$50(3 bids)