Sold2016R.B. Hayes & W.A. Wheeler Three 1876 StevengraphThree silk Stevengraph campaign ribbons with jugate portraits of Hayes and Wheeler in bust length, 3/4 profile, opposing poses. All bear manufacturers imprint "B.B. Tilt & Son, N.Y. & Paterson, N.J."See Sold Price
Sold2016S.J. Tilden & T.A. Hendricks Two 1876 StevengraphTwo silk Stevengraph silk ribbons with bust length, 3/4 profile, opposed jugate portraits of Tilden and Hendricks. Both bear manufacturers imprint "B.B. Tilt & Son, N.Y. & Paterson, N.J." One ribbon wSee Sold Price
Sold2016Hayes & Wheeler / Tilden & Hendricks Two 1876 CampaignTwo silk Stevengraph ribbons. Republican and Democratic Party campaign jugate ribbons. 1.) Republican ribbon depicts Rutheford B. Hayes and William A. Wheeler above their respective states. 2.) DemocrSee Sold Price
Sold2016R.B. Hayes & W.A. Wheeler 1876 Gutta Percha BoxRare circular box with molded medallions on either side. The top depicts Hays in full profile with embossed text: "For President Rutherford B.Hayes". The bottom depicts Wheeler, also in full profile wSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.B. Hayes Appoints Interim Sec. of State. Rare & Historic DS Signed as President from the ExecutiveR.B. Hayes Appoints Interim Sec. of State. Rare & Historic DS Signed as President from the Executive Mansion. 1p, [8.125” x 9.75"], DS “RB Hayes”, “Executive Mansion, WashiSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.B. Hayes Signed Naval Appointment of Mex-Am & Civil War Veteran, Future Rear AdmiralR.B. Hayes Signed Naval Appointment of Mex-Am & Civil War Veteran, Future Rear Admiral A 1p document signed by 19th U.S. President Rutherford B. Hayes (1822-1893), as "RB Hayes" near lower right.See Sold Price
Sold2020R.B. Hayes Signed "Message to the Senate", 1879 BoundHayes Rutherford R.B. Hayes Signed "Message to the Senate", 1879 Bound Copy A bound copy of "Message to the Senate, January 31, 1879", placed in a Contemporary binding with attractive end papers. InscSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.B. Hayes ALS Possibly Re: Civil War Military Order of the Loyal LegionR.B. Hayes ALS Possibly Re: Civil War Military Order of the Loyal Legion A 1p autograph letter signed by former 19th U.S. President Rutherford B. Hayes (1822-1893), as "R. B. Hayes" at lower right. WrSee Sold Price
Sold2022R.B. Hayes ANS "Please Do the Best You Possibly Can In This Case."R.B. Hayes ANS "Please Do the Best You Possibly Can In This Case." Rutherford B. Hayes, ANS, 5" x 8", no date. A short note boldly signed by Hayes as "R.B. Hayes". Expected folds from mailing, sSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rev. Herman Hayes. Pair of Totems.Rev. Herman Hayes. Pair of Totems. 1994. Signed and dated. Cut out and carved wood. 12"h. Excellent condition. Est. $100-200. Ship: $35See Sold Price
2024A Rutherford B. Hayes inscription[PRESIDENTS] HAYES, RUTHERFORD B. Inscription as President. A slip inscribed "With best wishes/Sincerely/RB Hayes/10 January 1881." 1 3/4 x 5 1/2 inches. Framed with a portrait. Fine, unexamined out oSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rutherford B. Hayes Signed Conditional PardonRutherford B. Hayes Signed Conditional Pardon 1p document signed by 19th U.S. President Rutherford B. Hayes (1822-1893) as "R.B. Hayes" at lower right. Signed in Washington, D.C. on May 6, 1879. The pSee Sold Price
Sold2021Rutherford B. Hayes Signature on Card W. Spiegel GroveRutherford B. Hayes Signature on Card W. Spiegel Grove Address Rutherford B. Hayes dated and signed card, 4.5" x 3.5". Dated "March 19, 1881", and signed "Spiegel Grove, Fremont O / R.B. Hayes". The cSee Sold Price
Sold2020RUTHERFORD B. HAYES (1822 - 1893): SIGNED DOCUMENTsigned "R.B. Hayes", further signed "C. Schurz" (Carl Schurz, Secretary of the Interior), framed together with a black and white print of Hayes 13 1/4 x 15 1/2 inches sight; 20 1/2 x 28 inches frameSee Sold Price
2018Three Horizontal Pairs of 1878 Large dragon with thinThree Horizontal Pairs of 1878 Large dragon with thin paper.See Sold Price
Sold20211878 Morgan Dollar. 8 tail feathersA pair of 1878 8 TF Morgan Dollars. In NGC holders graded as: MS-64; MS-63, Early Holder. Both nice coins. Lot of 2 coins. Estimated Value $700 - 800See Sold Price
Sold2024EDITH BARRETTO PARSONS (New York, 1878-1956), Pair of bookends modeled as a young girl and herEDITH BARRETTO PARSONSNew York, 1878-1956Pair of bookends modeled as a young girl and her puppy. Signed and dated on base "Edith Parsons 1914". Gorham Foundry mark.Bronze, heights 6.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023Pair of Art Deco Sabino Table LampsMarius-Ernest Sabino (Italy / France, 1878-1961). Pair of art deco table lamps. Associated silver tone patinated metal bases with floral decoration, frosted glass shades with molded floral decoration.See Sold Price
Sold2020Two Edward Stevens Illustration PaintingsEdward Stevens, American (1878-1938). Pair of illustration paintings. Each signed. Oil on Canvas. 25" H x 37" W, framed 29" x 41". Condition report: craquelure and some paint flaking, see photos. PleaSee Sold Price
Sold2016Very Rare Albert Berry Bookends - Fossilized IvorySelling first pair of two pair of bookends offered in this auction - Rare and important and in EXCELLENT PRISTINE CONDITION, an Albert Berry (1878-1949) pair of gold-gilded bookends, approximately 5 1See Sold Price
Sold2016Very Rare Albert Berry Bookends w/ProvenanceSelling second pair of two pair of bookends offered in this auction - Rare and important and in EXCELLENT PRISTINE CONDITION - an Albert Berry (1878-1949) pair of gold-gilded bookends, approximately 5See Sold Price
Sold2022CRUIKSHANK, George (1792-1878). A pair of framed medical en...CRUIKSHANK, George (1792-1878). A pair of framed medical engravings. 1811/1812. Satirical color engravings relating to vaccines and surgical students. Matted and framed. Largest, 16 x 20 ½”See Sold Price
Sold2021Georges Van de Voorde (Holland, 1878-1970), Pair ofGeorges Van de Voorde (Holland, 1878-1970), Pair of Avian Bookendspatinated metal, each signed by artist and with foundry mark reading "BRIG PARIS FRANCE" and mounted to polished green marble plinths.See Sold Price
Sold2018"THE TILDEN and HENDRICKS NOGGIN" 1876 ELECTIONExtremely rare glazed redware campaign mug from the 1876 election between Tilden and Hayes. 6 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Oct 27SJ AuctioneersPair of Paul Storr Sterling Silver 1809 Georgian Taureens / Covered Vegetables$6,500
Oct 27SJ AuctioneersBuccellati Italian Sterling Silver and Jasper Pair Of Cufflinks with Floral Motif$400
Oct 06SJ AuctioneersDan Frere 14K Yellow Gold Diamond, Ruby, Onyx and Emerald Cat Brooch DF05-040824$500