Sold20242 Japanese netsuke.A group of two Japanese ivory netsuke. Largest: 2" x 1 " x 1" ++ Gourd shaped netsuke decorated with lacquer vines. 19th century. ++ Mokugyo signed Kuya and kao. This ivory item is of 100 years old anSee Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Height 1.5".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyA fu dog clutching a ball. Signed on base.Height 1.5".See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Height 2.75î.JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyAn elderly woman holding the face of a demon. Signed.Height 2.75î.See Sold Price
Sold2023TWO SMALL JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th CenturyTWO SMALL JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th Century1) Profile of a skull. Signed. Length 1.25î.2) Fukurokuju seated with a fan. Signed. Height 1î. With coral bead ojime.See Sold Price
Sold20163pc Fine Japanese Boxwood Netsukes 2'' Each. Figural3pc Fine Japanese Boxwood Netsukes 2'' Each. Figural Kitsune fox animals and one is signed. Excellent condition. 19th century, Meiji period.See Sold Price
Sold2024TWO JAPANESE OPEN-CARVED IVORY MANJU NETSUKE 19th Century Diameters 2".TWO JAPANESE OPEN-CARVED IVORY MANJU NETSUKE19th CenturyOne with dragon design. Other, a signed example, with octopus and crab design.Diameters 2".See Sold Price
Sold2023JAPANESE OSAKA SCHOOL CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY DOSHOSAI 19th Century Height 2".JAPANESE OSAKA SCHOOL CARVED IVORY NETSUKE BY DOSHOSAI19th CenturyA South Seas Islander holding a large coral branch. Signed.Height 2". Provenance:Collection of Dr. James Rose.See Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Japanese Edo Ivory Netsukes (pr)Japan, Edo to early Meiji Period, ca. 1850 to 1890. Pair of finely carved ivory netsukes. First is a village scene of a worker tolling away beneath a thatched roof under bamboo trees. The next is a siSee Sold Price
Sold2023Signed 19th Century Venture Japanese Carved Wood NetsukeSigned 19th Century Venture Japanese Carved Wood Netsuke. See photos for details as part of description. Excellent condition. Measures approximately: 1.18 inches long x 1.14 inches wide x 2.43 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold201619th C. Signed Japanese Ivory OkimonoMid to late 19th C. Meiji period artist signed Japanese carved ivory 2 1/4" (height) x 1 3/4" (length) x 1 1/4" (width) Okimono, depicting a father & son at work. CONDITION: Separation on strip attachSee Sold Price
Sold20232 Wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Signed Deme. Each about 1.5in. Provenance: From the2 Wooden mask netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Signed Deme. Each about 1.5in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Length 4.5".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyA rat with inlaid eyes on a stalk of millet. No signature noted.Length 4.5".See Sold Price
Sold2024JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE 19th Century Length 2".JAPANESE CARVED IVORY NETSUKE19th CenturyAn oni crawling on a lotus leaf, with a sandal and feet poking out from the underside. Unsigned.Length 2".See Sold Price
Sold2020Ten (10) 19th C. Japanese NetsukesGrouping of Ten (10) 19th Century Japanese Polychrome Carved Netsukes of Immortals. Signed. Cord holes. Tallest measures 2-1/4" H. We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of Florida. Anyone Having ThiSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ten (10) 19th C. Japanese NetsukesGrouping of Ten (10) 19th Century Japanese Polychrome Carved Netsukes. Signed. Cord holes. Largest measures 2-5/8" H. We Will Not Ship This Item Out of State of Florida. Anyone Having This Item ShippeSee Sold Price
Sold2023Wooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Jurojin mask. Signed. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collectionWooden netsuke. Japan. 19th century. Jurojin mask. Signed. 2.25in. Provenance: From the collection of Donald Snow.See Sold Price
Sold2016Three 19th C. Japanese Ivory OkimonoLot of 3 mid to late 19th C. Meiji period Japanese carved ivory Okimono includes: 2" (height) x 3 3/4" (length) x 1 3/4" (width) Craftsman woodworker with wood plane; artist signed 2 1/2" (height) x 3See Sold Price
Sold202319TH C. JAPANESE IVORY OKIMONO FIGUREAn Elderly Fisherman Displaying his Catch, signed on underside, 5 1/8" tall, fine condition.See Sold Price
Sold2016(2) 19th C. Japanese Ivory OkimnoLot of 2 mid to late 19th C. Meiji period artist signed Japanese carved ivory Okimno includes: 1 3/4" (height) x 2 1/2" (length) x 2" (width) artist with painting & 2 1/2" (height) x 3" (length) x 2 1See Sold Price
Sold2017Lot of three wooden mask Netsukes. Japan. 18th/19thLot of three wooden mask Netsukes. Japan. 18th/19th century. One signed Deme Uman. See Lazarnick pgs. 351-353. Each about 3-1/4". All items in session one were collected by William H. Smith (1853-1923See Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th century Japanese carved netsuke: BirdSigned "Masakao". Length 3 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2019Late 19th Century Japanese Carved Netsuke: Two RatsWith inlaid eyes resting on mushrooms. Signed on base. Length 2.25 inches.See Sold Price