Sold2024BLACK, STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER VASEBlack, Starr & Frost (American 1810), sterling silver vase, having a ruffled flared rim and rising on an oval domed foot, with maker's and fineness marks to the underside. Provenance: From the PrivateSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black, Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Vase, ca 1900Black, Starr & Frost sterling silver vase on the Renaissance revival taste in modified campagna form with gothic monogram "DL." Weight: 7.75 ozt.; 6" H x 4" W x 3" D. Provenance: Property from an UppeSee Sold Price
Sold2017Black Starr & Frost Weighted Sterling VasesDESCRIPTION: A pair of Black Starr & Frost weighted sterling vases. Features fluted forms with everted, waved edgework along the rims. Further embellished along the body with engraved, scrolled RococoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Black, Starr & Frost Sterling Silver Trumpet VaseBlack, Starr, & Frost large sterling silver trumpet form vase with raised design. Monogrammed and dedicated 1897 - 1922. Stamped with eagle hallmark / Black Starr & Frost / 2284 15 IN. / STERLING / 08See Sold Price
Sold2024Black, Starr and Frost Sterling Trumpet VaseNew York, NY; with maker's mark, further marked "Sterling" and "19 3/4", engraved to body with armorial crest and monogrammed; Approximately 985 grams 19 3/4 x 5 x 5 in. (50.2 x 12.7 x 12.7 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2017BLACK STARR & FROST - STERLING SILVERBlack Starr & Frost sterling silver long vase. Marked on the bottom. H: 30.5cm - 12" Weight: 652.4g - 23.01ozSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black Starr & Frost Sterling Silver & Cut Crystal VaseDESCRIPTION: An antique Black Starr & Frost sterling silver and cut crystal flower vase. Designed with an elongated curvilinear shape with narrow waist in clear cut crystal, and mounted with a sterlinSee Sold Price
Sold2015Black, Starr & Frost Sterling Repousse and EngravedBlack, Starr & Frost Sterling Repousse and Engraved Trumpet Vase, 13-3/4” h, approx. 6-1/2” wide at base, 36.01 troy oz, Sold as Lot 337 at Christie's New York, Estate of Van Cliburn Sale, March 4See Sold Price
Sold2018Two Pair Sterling Silver Salt & Pepper ShakersOne a Metropolitan Museum of Art reproduction. Together with a single sterling silver salt shakers, a Black Starr & Frost vase holder, sterling silver demi-tasse cup holder and underplate, total weighSee Sold Price
Sold2023Black, Starr, And Frost Sterling Silver Fluted Flared Lip VaseDESCRIPTION: Sterling silver Black, Starr, & Frost vase featuring a narrow, fluted neck and a flared lip and foot. Hallmarked on underside and marked "STERLING WEIGHTED WITH LEAD". CIRCA: 19th to earlSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sterling Silver Trumpet VaseLarge Vintage Black Starr and Frost Sterling Silver Cement Filled Trumpet Vase. Stamped on the base. Measures 12" x 4-1/4". Condition: Good condition. Estimate: $200.00 - $300.00 Domestic Shipping: $7See Sold Price
Sold2018(2pc) STERLING VASE & BOWLIncluding a Black, Starr & Frost trumped shape bud vase en repousse, monogrammed (h. 7-3/4 in., 5 ozt), plus a Towle sterling center bowl (dia. 9 in, 11 ozt)See Sold Price
Sold2017BLACK STARR & FROST STERLING SILVER CENTERPIECECirca 1900. Marked Black, Starr & Frost/New York/5759/12 ½ Sterling. The circular upper part pierced and chased with fruit-filled vases and grape clusters, on a tapering stem incised with stylized piSee Sold Price
Sold2022STERLING. Assorted Sterling Hollowware Grouping.Including a The Sterling Silver Mfg. Co. sterling trumpet vase - stamped, "Sterling SSMC 0130"; a Dominick and Haff for Black, Starr & Frost sterling footed basket - stamped, "Black, Starr & Frost SteSee Sold Price
Sold2024STERLING SILVER BLACK STARR & FROST VASESTERLING SILVER BLACK STARR & FROST VASE WITH WHEEL CUT GLASS INSERT, APPROXIMATELY 5 IN X 5 IN HSee Sold Price
Sold2016STERLING. Large Black Starr & Frost Trumpet Vase.Stamped, "Black Starr & Frost, New York / Sterling / Exclusive Design / 49-7517-16in". Total approx. weight is 35.65 troy oz. From a Princeton, NJ estate. Dimensions: 7" diameter to top x 16.25" h. CoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Antique Sterling Silver Black Starr & Frost Trumpet VaseAntique Sterling Silver Black Starr & Frost Trumpet Vase. 13"tall. Made between 1874 and 1929. Approximate weight: 12.50 Ozt.See Sold Price
Sold2023DOMINICK & HAFF STERLING SILVER (2) HANDLED VASELarge 20 inch vase #1954 originally retailed by Black Starr and Frost. Weighted withe cement in base, overall weight 71.92 troy ounces.See Sold Price
Sold201715 INCH STERLING SILVER HIGH HANDLED VASEBlack Starr and Frost , New York. Embossed with shells and scrolls.See Sold Price
Sold2022Black Starr & Frost Trumpet VaseBlack Starr & Frost Large Trumpet Vase 18" H Stamped with Hallmark Sterling C9095 18 1001 Grams Black Starr & Frost Item is in Good Condition for its age Please look at Photos Closely Out of a New YorSee Sold Price
3 days LeftDOYLE Auctioneers & AppraisersGorham Sterling Silver Tray 20th Century, Retailed by Black, Starr & Frost$425(2 bids)
2 days LeftGrogan & CompanyGorham Set of Four Weighted Silver Candlesticks, retailed by Black, Starr & Frost$100(1 bid)
2 days LeftBonhamsBLACK, STARR & FROST: A PARAIBA-TYPE TOURMALINE AND DIAMOND PENDANT NECKLACE$80,000
5 days LeftAnnzstiques Auction HouseVintage Black Starr & frost clock Veranderlich Barometer Thermometer Hydrometer Swiss Made Station$145
6 hrs LeftFederal Assets AuctioneersAntique Art Deco Black Starr Frost Platinum GIA Natural Pearl & Diamond Bar Pin$1