Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood and metal. Size: 8'' x 17'' x 2.5'' (20 x 43 x 6 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20162 African Headrests2 African Headrests. One Kenyan, the other Ethiopian. Largest Size: 7.75'' x 8.75'' x 5.75'' (20 x 22 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Carved wood. Provenance: ex California private collection. Size: 9'' x 18'' x 3'' (23 x 46 x 8 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber, metal. Size: 8.5'' x 17'' x 7'' (22 x 43 x 18 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber. Size: 9'' x 18'' x 8'' (23 x 46 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest, South SudanAfrican Dinka Headrest, South Sudan. Carved wood, plant fiber, aluminum. Size: 9'' x 17'' x 4'' (23 x 43 x 10 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 10'' x 18'' x 5'' (25 x 46 x 13 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th CAfrican Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Carved wood. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 6.5'' x 20'' x 6'' (17 x 51 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C.African Dinka Headrest/Stool, South Sudan, Mid 20th C. Provenance: ex private California collection. Size: 7'' x 15'' x 6'' (18 x 38 x 15 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20162 African Hats: Dinka and Kirdi2 Vintage African Hats: 1) Dinka Hat, brass and hemp, Dinka People (Sudan), 20th C. Size: 13"H x 10"W x 7"D (33 x 25.5 x 18 cm); 2) Unusual Kirdi Forged Iron Ceremonial Hat, Cameroon, 20th C. Size: 16See Sold Price
Sold20242 African Ashanti Headrests, Ghana, Early 20th C.2 African Ashanti Headrests, Ghana, Early 20th C. Carved wood with rich patina. Size: 6.75" x 8.5" x 3.75", 17 x 22 x 10 cm (largest).See Sold Price
Sold2017Early 20th C. Africa Dinka Wood Headrest - ReptilianAfrica, Sudan, Dinka Peoples, ca. 1st half of 20th century CE. Lovely carved wooden headrest in abstract animal form - actually reptilian. Long thin medium-colored wood with distinct "saddle" head supSee Sold Price
Sold2021(2 Pc) Antique African HeadrestsDESCRIPTION: One Antique African Pokomo Headrest Features slanted legs with leather and beaded decorative accents.Additionally, One Antique African Karamojong Headrest. CIRCA: 19th/20t Cent. ORIGIN: ASee Sold Price
Sold20172 Vintage African Carved Wood HeadrestsOne curved, the other straight. Largest: 8.5" H X 15" L X 6" D. Both with old losses.See Sold Price
Sold20164 African Artifacts4 African Artifacts. Including a Dinka headrest, a Tetela carved wood figural couple, and a Somali prayer board. Largest Size: 7" x 10" x 9" (18 x 25 x 23 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2021(2) EAST AFRICAN TRIBAL CARVED VESSEL & HEADREST(lot of 2) Tribal carved wood items, including: (1) headrest, likely Aweer or Somali people, East Africa, crescent-shaped platform, supports with incised geometric interlacing, approx 7"h, 7.25"w, 3.5See Sold Price
Sold2019A Zoomorphic Dinka Headrest with Avian FormCarved wooden headrest with stylized avian janus form, inset metal studs decorate the underside of headrest. Dinka peoples, Sudan, Africa. Ex Private NYC Collection. Measures 17 x 6.5 inches. ( 9.5 inSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beautiful Neckrest Headrest Karamajo Dinka Shilluck East Africa 1636Eastern Africa Beautifull Neckrest According to its former owner, this neckrest comes from "Karamajo" (Northern Uganda) We can find similar ones among the Dinka an Shilluck in South Sudan, in Kenya anSee Sold Price
Sold2022Beautiful Large DINKA Neckrest Headrest South Sudan African Tribal Art 1718SOUTH SUDAN Large & Beautifull DINKA Neckrest Beautiful patina of use This type of headrest would represent a stylized two-headed animal Characteristics: TYPE OF OBJECT: Neckrest Headrest ETHNICAL GROSee Sold Price
Sold2019A DOGON STONE HEADREST WITH ANCESTOR FIGURESA very uncommon carved stone headrest with large semi circular rest supported by an ancestor figure and adorned with 2 ancestor heads. Dogon peoples, Mali, Africa. The headrest measures 9.75 x 9.5 incSee Sold Price
Sold2024A Shilluk / Dinka HeadrestNackenstütze Shilluk / Dinka, Sudan Ohne Sockel / without base Holz. H 18,5 cm. L 44 cm. Provenienz: Gérald Minkoff (1937-2009) und Muriel Olesen (1948-2020), Genf. Sich mit reizvollen ObjekSee Sold Price
Sold2021Central African Dinka Metal Mask, CongoCentral African Dinka Metal Mask, Congo. On stand. Carved wood. Size: 11'' x 7.5'' x 2'' (28 x 19 x 5 cm) Height on Stand: 15.25" (39 cm). Note: There Are No Hidden or Confidential Reserves in this AuSee Sold Price
6 days LeftLEAP AuctionsVery, Very Rare African # 2 All Time Record Book Ssese Island Sitatunga Shoulder Taxidermy Mount$25(1 bid)
Oct 06Heartland Artifact Auctions IncSet of 2 Ancient African Neolithic Hand Carved Stone Piercing Plug / Hairpin Decorations$5