Sold2016Oil Speculation Drives Business At Titusville,A rare Civil War era Pennsylvania oil speculation letter, 4pp. 8vo., written by a certain James R. Holden, Titusville, Pa., Dec. 1, 1861, concerning the job opportunities of the Titusville oil wells,See Sold Price
SoldATLANTIC MOTOR OIL PORCELAIN SIGNAtlantic Motor Oil single sided porcelain sign. Atlantic was founded as the "Atlantic Petroleum Storage Company" in 1866, in the then-fledgling oil business. In 1874, the company, now known as "AtlantSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sinclair Enamel Dino Gas Service Station SignSinclair sign measures 7' x 5'. Weights 93 lbs. Double sided. Used for target practice on a farm but still a nice example of this vintage oil business. [SCG 427]See Sold Price
Sold"SOUND YOUR Z" PENNZOIL EMBOSSED METAL DOUBLE SIDED SIGNSound Your Z Pennzoil embossed metal double sided sign, circa 1963. "100% Pure Pennsylvania Safe Lubrication" Origins of the company can be traced to the "South Penn Oil Company", an oil business starSee Sold Price
Sold2024Baums Castor Blend Motor Oil CanBaums Castor Blend Motor Oil can (Wizard of Oz family member). The Baum family had an oil business at the turn of the century in Chittenango and Rome, NY. See photos. From the North Syracuse, NY EstatSee Sold Price
Sold2015Marietta, Ohio 1917 DiaryA spiral bound calendar manuscript diary written by Warren E. Burns of Marietta, Ohio in 1917 with two page inked or pencil entries for each day of the year. Burns was in the oil business with leasesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Very Large Cattle Drive Oil on Canvas by Red AllenVery Large Cattle Drive Oil on Canvas by Texas artist Red Allen - Frame is 76 in tall x 114 x 2, The work itself is 70 in tall x 108. This painting was created in the late 1980's and depicts Mr. BillSee Sold Price
Sold2018San Giacomo "Mooring Line Drive" oil on canvasSan Giacomo, Elsio - "Mooring Line Drive" oil on canvas, 1979, canvas size is 18" x 20" and is in good condition. Elsio San Giacomo, also known as Ellis St. James, worked on Rocky Neck in Gloucester,See Sold Price
Sold2024Jennifer Joyce "Moonlight Drive" Oil on CanvasJennifer Joyce (American, XX-XXI), "Moonlight Drive", Oil on Canvas, signed and titled to verso with Portland Art Museum label, black frame. Image: 8" H x 10" W; frame: 9" H x 11" W. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2024Pure Oil Co Drive Safely Advertising Licence Plate TopperSome paint loss and scratches with light surface rust; 7.5"x6"See Sold Price
Sold2023Mopar Chrysler 1 Gallon Fluid Drive Oil Can10.5" x 6.5" x 4", has some surface scratches and wear throughoutSee Sold Price
Sold2017BRONZED KISSING RABBITS BUSINESS CARD HOLDERKissing Rabbit Bronzed Oil Rubbed Business Card Holder. From SPI in San Francisco. Great addition to any desktop. Measures 2 1/2"x2"x5". Weight is 15 oz. PROVENANCE: A Private Charleston SC Estate.See Sold Price
Sold2021Assorted SouvenirsVarious Makers - 1960's to 1990's - Varying Sizes. Included are Luray Singing Tower (Virginia), two Hopi Dwellings, Colonel Drake Oil Well (Titusville, PA), Dover Dam, Texas Capitol (Austin), The AlamSee Sold Price
Sold2021John BARKER (1811-1886) BritishJohn Barker, the cattle drive, oil on canvas, 42 x 66 inches, signed lower left. John Barker is well-known for his depictions of horses and cattle in a landscape. This work is thought to depict a cattSee Sold Price
Sold2021Marko Marakovich 'Amalfi Cost Drive' O/CMarko Marakovich 'Amalfi Coast Drive' oil on canvas. Signed on lower left. Measures 39.25"H x 33.25"W framed; 29.5"H x 23.5"W unframed. Inscribed to Silverman family on verso. Condition report: Good cSee Sold Price
Sold2022Painting, Lester HughesLester Hughes (American, 1938-2021), "Cattle Drive," oil on canvas, signed to lower right, canvas: 24"h x 36"w, overall (with frame): 30.75"h x 43"w. Provenance: purchased from artist, 1982, dated lowSee Sold Price
Sold2021Linda Newman, Cattle DriveLinda Newman, cattle drive, oil on canvas, framed sight:Â 16"h x 20"w, frame: 27.5"h x 31.25"w We happily provide seamless shipping services on everything we sell. Please email us at shipping@vogtauSee Sold Price
Sold2022HILDER EARLY FLORIDA LANDSCAPE PAINTINGHILDER, G. Howard, (American, 1866-1935): Palms Along the Drive, Oil/Canvas, 24" x 18", signed lower right, unframed.See Sold Price
Sold2024Original 19th C Folk Art First US Oil Well 1859 Titusville PA PennsylvaniaTITLE:Original 19th C Folk Art First US Oil Well 1859 Titusville PA Pennsylvania TYPE:Art SUB TYPE:Painting REGION:United States SUB REGION:Pennsylvania MEDIUM:Oil SGD/UNS:Unsigned DATE OF WORK:C 1860See Sold Price
Sold2021Vintage Richfield Oil Corp Porcelain Drive Forward SignThis nice original vintage porcelain sign is for Richfield Oil Corp and was at the service stations instruction you to Please Drive To Forward Pumps. Double sided and measures 18" x 13".See Sold Price
Sold2022Howard Rogers Original Oil On Canvas Painting Wildlife Illustration Signed ArtThis lot includes:Gallery COA & free domestic shipping (*insurance and international shipping for an additional charge)Artist: Howard Rogers Title: Serious Business Medium: Oil On Canvas Size: 9" x 12See Sold Price
Sold2023Mather's Historical Oil Region Views 1895. Part 1Mather's Historical Oil Region Views. Titusville, Penn. 1895 Part 1. Includes 12 linen lined photographs (printing-out paper prints) as issued. Parts 2 and 3 were unknown for years and are extremely sSee Sold Price
Oct 06Dan Morphy AuctionsOIL CREEK ETHYL GASOLINE 15" SINGLE GLOBE LENS W/ OIL FIELD GRAPHIC ON METAL HIGH PROFILE BODY.$1,000
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsT.M. Nicholas Original Oil Painting Signed Landscape Scene Framed Art$1,700(1 bid)
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsEmile A Gruppe Original Oil Painting on Canvas Winter Landscape Signed Framed$1,700
Featured5 days LeftOAB AuctionsJose Royo Original Oil Painting Female Flowers Signed Large Framed Art$5,000
7 days LeftOAB AuctionsPino Daeni Original Oil Painting on Canvas Female Signed Framed Authentic Large$7,500
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsAlyce Frank Original Abstract Landscape Oil Painting Signed Framed Artwork$500
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsGeorge Symons Original Oil Painting New England Winter Signed Framed Artwork$1,000
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsClaude Lazar Original Oil Painting Modern Interior Design Signed Artwork$1,000
5 days LeftOAB AuctionsHunt Slonem Original Oil Painting Large Wood Sculpture Toucans Signed Art$2,000