Sold2016Buddha in legnoBuddha in legno laccato e dorato seduto nella posizione di "Padmasana", la mano sinistra nel gesto del rilassamento. Cina, Dinastia Ming, XVII secolo H cm 26See Sold Price
Sold2016Buddha in legnoFigura di Buddha con aureola in legno laccato e dorato su base a doppio loto. Giappone, Periodo Edo H cm 66See Sold Price
Sold2016Buddha in legnoBuddha in legno con tracce di lacca seduto su base a fior di loto nella posizione "Padmasana", mani nel gesto di avviamento della ruota della dottrina. Cina, Dinastia Ming, XVI secolo H cm 33See Sold Price
Sold2016Due Buddha in legnoDue figure di Buddha in legno laccato e dorato. Cina, Dinastia Ming H cm 21 e cm 26See Sold Price
Sold2016Buddha in legnoFigura di Buddha in legno laccato e dorato. Cina, Dinastia Ming, XVI secolo H cm 36See Sold Price
Sold2016Tre Buddha in legnoTre figure di Buddha in legno laccato e dorato. Thailandia, XVIII-XIX secolo H cm 25 e due di cm 26See Sold Price
Sold2016Grande Buddha AmidaGrande figura di Buddha Amida con aureola in legno dorato su base a fior di loto. Giappone, Periodo Edo H cm 75See Sold Price
Sold2016Grande Buddha AmidaGrande figura di Buddha Amida con aureola in legno dorato su base a fior di loto. Giappone, Periodo Edo H cm 80See Sold Price
Sold2018COPERTINA DI MANOSCRITTO IN LEGNO DORATO, TIBET, XV-XVIA GILT WOOD BOOK MANUSCRIPT, SINO-TIBET, 15TH-16TH CENTURY 70 cm wide, 22,2 cm high The rectangular central panel carved with at center the seated Buddha in Bhumisparshamudra, the right hand resting oSee Sold Price
Sold202219tC Tibet Bronze Buddha-Very large, v. fine-orig. baseExtremely large at 22.5 in tall by 16.5 inches wide at the knees for the bronze alone, and on its original wooden base, it sits a formidable 25 inches tall by almost 18 in. wide at the knees. Very finSee Sold Price
2023Ming Lacquer Buddha body stuffed/scrolls No Head/Hands- Museum level piece.Ming Dynasty Lacquer Buddha body stuffed with scrolls and other things (seeds, leaves, cotton, etc,) on an early carved custom base, with ivory head and hands (probably 18/19th replacements that cannoSee Sold Price
Sold2022Magnificent 19th century Northern Sukothai Thai Buddha.Magnificent 19th century Northern Sukothai Thai Buddha. Large and heavy at 16.75" tall. Rare type-sensitively modeled face, well cast, and in outstanding condition. 15" at widest point of base. OxfordSee Sold Price
Sold2021Superb 17thC Burmese Ava Buddha carved in Alabaster.Superb 17thC Burmese Ava Buddha carved in Alabaster. This is a stellar example in every way. Large size, outstanding condition, beautiful skillful carving, and most importantly, it has an exquisiteSee Sold Price
Sold2023Antique Chinese Display Cabinet made of Walnut.Antique Chinese Display Cabinet made of Walnut. Very good age. Sold to me as 17/18thC, and appears to be an early piece. Can take more photos of someone interested. Will be expensive to shipSee Sold Price
Sold202415/16thC Northern Sukhothai Bronze Buddha-Large, Special Alloy-Heavy-A Personal Favorite15/16thC Northern Sukhothai Bronze Buddha Cast from Special Alloy that appears to have precious metal in the mix. It glows like very few Thai Buddhas I've held, and perhaps only 2 or 3 close to this lSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Ansel Adams Photograph of a Buddha image.Rare Ansel Adams Photograph of a Buddha image. It is the largest of the few known examples of this image- After extensively searching I've found only two others -each of which was 1/4 the size of thisSee Sold Price
Sold202413thC Japanese Bronze Buddha- Kamakura- Fine, DistinctiveAntique Japanese Buddha-sits 4 inches tall, 6 inches on custom base. Solid-cast, and is very heavy for its size. Seems much larger in person. The bottom says "Kamakura" and 18 BC (Buddhist Calendar- wSee Sold Price
Sold2022Robert Natkin Bath-Apollo Painting, Vibrant- Large, Visually StunningRobert Natkin painting in the "Bath Apollo" style. Natkin strted to paint this style beginning in the 1960s and continued to paint it for close to 50 years. Sometimes it was in its pure form, and someSee Sold Price
Sold2022Powerful Tantric Tibetan DeityPowerful, tantric Tibetan deity. Never seen another like him! 6 inches tall. Hard to date with precision but likely 17th/18thC or a bit earlier. A compelling and singular sculpture with real charismaSee Sold Price
Sold202313-16thC Japan Kamakura Buddha- Bronze- Good Size- Authentic, Museum Quality13-16thC Kamakura Style Buddha- Bronze- Good Size-finely cast and sculpted. This looks to be the real thing-the face is superbly sculpted in a classic 13thC style. Look at the photos and judge for youSee Sold Price
Sold2022Mongolian Paper Mache BullTemple-size antique paper mache bull made for a Mongolian Buddhist altar. Purchased out of Mongolia in the 1990's shortly after they opened to the west. Outstanding condition--remarkably, absolutely cSee Sold Price
Sold202315thC Tibet Buddha of the Future sitting in the European Position- Superb!!15thC Tibetan Buddha of the Future sitting in the European Position. Finely sculpted, cast, and finished, this is one of the very best of its type you will ever see. This piece is of the highest qualiSee Sold Price
Sold2022Late Pagan Burmese BuddhaLate Pagan Burmese Buddha. Thickly cast, with an ancient patina. Probably 13th/14thC. Sits 8.5 inches tall, 10.75 inches on custom base. Original base removed long ago, probably at a time of scarcitySee Sold Price
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15th16thC Northern Thai Buddha- Best of Type-Deep Spiritual Feeling,Superbly Sculpted$3,400
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery6th-9th/later Century Korea Silla Dynasty Buddha- Large, Rare, Unique-16.5 inches tall!$48,000
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryAntique Bronze Sukothai Style Thai Buddha Head-Very Large- Quality! Powerful!$990(1 bid)
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery15th Century/earlier S.E. Asian Rain Drum/Frog Drum. Earlier than the common type$3,500
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery1,000+ year old Hindu Bronze Shiva Burma/Srivajaya- Provenance-Buckingham Collection$7,500
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery7/8thC Korean bronze of a Bodhisattva. Near identical example in Sotheby's Sept 2004$14,000
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryDong Son (Earliest S.E. Asian Lime Container-Museum level. (3) Buddhas incised into body.$1,800
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery18 C or earlier. Korean bronze or brass Bodhisattva, Large, Exceptional Quality$3,500
Oct 02The Buddha GalleryMing Lacquer Buddha body stuffed/scrolls NO HEAD OR HANDS WILL BE INCLUDED$8,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery11th century/ West Tibetan/Other Himalayan bronze bodhisattva with Silver Inlays.$8,500
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery14-16thC Large Bronze Indian Bronze Buddha-Large Nagapattinam Style-Start Price Lowered$28,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery17thC Enku Buddha Masterpiece, monk, poet, and famous Japanese pre-modern sculptor$32,000
Oct 02The Buddha Gallery18thC/19thC or earlier Indian Bronze Uma or another female Hindu figure. ($750