Sold2018Afshar sumakh salt bag Persia, late 19th century 2ft.Afshar sumakh salt bag Persia, late 19th century 2ft. 1 in. x 1ft. 11 in. Condition: Excellent Warp: wool Weft: wool provenance: Siawosch AzadiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Lori Bakhtiari Sumakh Bag FaceLori Bakhtiari Sumakh Bag Face Persia early 20th century 90 x 73 cm (2ft. 11in. X 2ft. 5in.) Condition: good, few signs of wear Warp: wool, Weft: wool, Pile: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bakhtiari Salt Bag, Persia, Late 19th C.Bakhtiari Salt Bag, Persia, Late 19th C., 1'10'' x 2'0'' (56 x 61 cm). Weight: 2 lbs. Material: wool surface, wool warp. Provenance: Ex. Eric Jacobson Collection. Portland, Oregon.See Sold Price
Sold2022Bakhtiari Salt Bag & Jaff Kurd BagfaceBakhtiari Salt Bag & Jaff Kurd Bagface, wool, late 19th c. Ranging in size from: 1'10'' x 2'1'' (56 x 64 cm) to 1'4'' x 1'9'' (41 x 53 cm). Weight: 4 lbsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lori Bakhtiari Sumakh Bag FaceLori Bakhtiari Sumakh Bag Face Persia, ca. 1900 3ft. 5in. x 2ft. 7in. Condition: good, few small repairs and signs of wear Warp: wool, weft: wool and cottonSee Sold Price
Sold2024Bakhtiari Salt Bag, Persia, Late 19th C.Bakhtiari Salt Bag, Persia, Late 19th C., 1'7'' x 1'10'' (48 x 56 cm). Weight: 2 lbs. Material: wool surface, wool warp. Provenance: Ex. Eric Jacobson Collection. Portland, Oregon.See Sold Price
Sold2016Bakhtiari 'Salt-Bag',Bakhtiari 'Salt-Bag', Western Central Persia, circa 1930, wool/wool, approx. 60 x 48cm, condition: 2 (good condition), with Memling-göl design.*See Sold Price
Sold2021Bakhtiari Salt Bag 24 x 16 in.Bakhtiari Salt Bag 24 x 16 in. Multi color and designs. Estimated $500-$1000.Please view pictures for condition and detail.See Sold Price
Sold2016Shahsavan-Sumakh 'Salt-Bag',Shahsavan-Sumakh 'Salt-Bag', Northwest Persia, circa 1900, wool/wool, approx. 51 x 46cm, condition: 2-3, flatweave- technique.*See Sold Price
Sold2016Kurdish-Sumakh 'Salt-Bag',Kurdish-Sumakh 'Salt-Bag', Northeast Persia, circa 1900, wool/wool, approx. 58 x 50cm, (from a private collection of a former german galerist), condition: 3, with kotschanak motives.*See Sold Price
Sold2021Bakhtiari Salt Bag/Namakdan, Western Persia, Circa 1900Bakhtiari salt bag, namakdan, Western Persia, complete, sumak brocade with wool pile panel, circa 1900. Size: 1'8'' x 1'10'' (51 x 56 cm). Weight: 3 lbs. Material: wool surface, wool warp.See Sold Price
Sold2020Bakhtiari KhorjinEarly 20th century, 135 x 64 cm, Western Central Persia, Chahar Mahal region A completely preserved Bakhtiari double bag. The faces are woven in the sumakh technique in a diamond lattice design whileSee Sold Price
Sold2019Exceptionally & Very Fine Shahsavan Sumakh 'Bag' (WithExceptionally & Very Fine Shahsavan Sumakh 'Bag' (With Original Patterned Backside), Northwest Persia/Southeast Caucasus Moghan- Area, 19th century, wool/wool, approx. 61 x 52 cm, condition: 2-3 (goodSee Sold Price
Sold2023Shahsavan Sumakh Bag Facefirst half 19th century, 55 x 48 cm, North West Persia, Azerbaijan A Khamseh Shahsavan sumakh bag face, formerly part of a khorjin. In the midnight blue field, a Memling gul is surrounded by S-forms;See Sold Price
Sold2023Karabagh Sumakh Bagmid 19th century, 28 x 47 cm, South Caucasus, Azerbaijan A very rare sumakh bag woven in an unusual, small horizontal format. Wertime assumes that the comparable bag published by him was made by ArmenSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH BAG 14 x 14 cm (5in. x 5in.)SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH BAG 14 x 14 cm (5in. x 5in.) Azerbaijan, second half 19th century Condition: good, a few signs of use Warp: wool, weft: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH BAG FACE 44 x 44 cm (1ft. 5in. x 1ft.SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH BAG FACE 44 x 44 cm (1ft. 5in. x 1ft. 5in) Azerbaijan, third quarter 19th century Published: "Mafrash", Siawosch Azadi 1985, Page 146 Condition: good, a few signs of use, lower left cSee Sold Price
Sold2018Rare Luri Bakhtiari 'Runner',Rare Luri Bakhtiari 'Runner', Persia, circa 1930, wool/wool, approx. 415 x 103 cm, condition: 2 (good condition, professionally cleaned), decorative, natural dyes. Special- Auction (322 Lots): AntiqueSee Sold Price
Sold2017Luri Bag FaceLate 19th century, 68 x 58 cm, West Persia A Luri bag face, formerly part of a khorjin. Vertical stripes containing tiny botehs make up the field design, the yellow border shows a floral vine. The uppSee Sold Price
Sold2018Luri BagEarly 20th century, 35 x 34 cm, South West Persia, Fars A single bag in a miniature format with a pile-woven face and a kilim back of wide polychrome stripes. Such bags were used to store personal uteSee Sold Price
Sold2017SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH BAG 28 x 24 cm (11in. x 9in.)SHAHSAVAN SUMAKH BAG 28 x 24 cm (11in. x 9in.) Azerbaijan, second half 19th century Condition: good, several signs of use Warp: wool, weft: woolSee Sold Price
Sold2016Shahsavan sumakh bagShahsavan Sumakh Tasche kaukasus, 19. Jhdt. 33 x 32 cm Zustand: gut, minimale altersbedingte Gebrauchsspuren Kette: Wolle Schuss: Wolle und Baumwolle Schaetzpreis: € 700 – 900 Shahsavan sSee Sold Price