Sold2018Greek Geometric Period Bronze Horse, 600 BCGreek Geometric Period Bronze Horse, . 600 B.C. Greek, c. 600 B.C. Stylised with long neck, defined mane, slender body’. Bronze. 3 cm L - 1 3/16 inches. Provenance: European private collection, prioSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek Geometric Period Bronze Pyxis Pendant, 8th c. B.C.Greek Geometric Period (900-700 B.C.) Bronze Pyxis Pendant, 8th c. B.C. Ovoid vessel form with fitted cover cast in the form of stylized bird forms, with decorative detail at base and loop clasp for sSee Sold Price
Sold2021A Greek Bronze Horse   Height 2 1/2 inches.A Greek Bronze Horse   Geometric Period, Circa 8th Century B.C. Height 2 1/2 inches. Provenance: Private Collection, New York, 1970s.See Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Geometric bronze bull, Olympia, c. 8th Century BCA Greek Geometric bronze bull, Olympia, c. 8th Century BC, with dewlap and upturned horns, the muzzle, body and legs elongated. H: 2 in (5.1 cm); L: 2 5/8 in (6.7 cm). Thick green patina. Exhibited: ISee Sold Price
Sold2024GREEK GEOMETRIC BRONZE HORSE FIGURINECa. 900 - 700 BC A Greek geometric horse figurine presenting the characteristic abstract stylings of wealthy Laconian workshops. The equine figure stands with four long legs atop an integral platformSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Greek Geometric Period Bronze Stopper - MonkeyAncient Greece, Geometric period, ca. 750 to 700 CE. An incredibly rare Geometric bronze bottle stopper in the form of a seated monkey with elbows upon upraised knees and holding a vessel, fruit, or oSee Sold Price
Sold2022ANCIENT GREEK BRONZE HORSE FIGUREHellenistic Bronze Fragment of a Standing Horse, c. 400-300 B.C., the left leg raised, mane finely detailed, mounted on a custom wooden mount, 4" high (overall), 2 5/8" x 7/8". Leg losses, hole in horSee Sold Price
Sold2018Miniature Archaic Greek Bronze Horse FigureGreece, Archaic, ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A petite horse figurine presenting the characteristic abstracts stylings of the Geometric period. The equine form stands with an elongated body upon a pairSee Sold Price
Sold2023Greek Geometric Bronze Horse, ex-Royal AthenaAncient Greece, Geometric Period, ca. late 8th to 7th century BCE. A fabulous cast-bronze horse presenting characteristically-abstract geometric-era stylization. The minimalist figure stands upon 4 stSee Sold Price
Sold2023Miniature Greek Geometric Bronze Ram FigurineAncient Greece, likely Corinth, Geometric Period, ca. 8th to7th century BCE. An fine example of a cast-bronze ram (possibly horse) effigy figurine with simplified features. The miniature ram is pierceSee Sold Price
Sold2022Bronze Figure of Head of HorseAncient Greek or Roman bronze figure of the head of a running horse, probably in battle or a contest, part of a full size statuette, 2 nd c. BC/2 nd c. AD. 2 1/2 x 1 1/2 headSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Greek Bronze Coin in Silver bracelet c.250-190Ancient Greek Bronze Coin in Silver bracelet c.250-190 BC. Size 7 1/4 inches length. Ancient Greek Bronze coin Kyme Greece with head of goddess/Horse Set in Modern Silver Bracelet.See Sold Price
Sold2021Ancient Greek, Geometric Bronze Bull, 1st Century BC.Ancient Greek, Geometric Bronze Bull, 1st Century BC. Size 3 inches length, 1 1/2 inche high. The roots of Classical Greece lie in the Geometric period of about ca. 900 to 700 B.C., a time of dramaticSee Sold Price
Sold2015Greek Geometric Bronze Bird, ex-J. MalterAncient Greece, Geometric Period, ca. 750 to 700 BCE. A lovely little solid bronze bird, probably a waterfowl, perched atop a hemispheric loop for suspension or attachment. The bird has very pronounceSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient South Italian Greek Pottery Jug c.4th cent BCAncient South Italian Greek Pottery Jug c.4th cent BC. Size 3 5/8 inches high. Ancient Greek Period South Italian red pottery Jug decorated with geometric design. condition. perfect. Provenance: Ex NoSee Sold Price
Sold2017Greek Geometric Period Bronze BullGreece, Geometric period, ca. 8th century BCE. A simple and suggestive abstract figure of a bull with a long tail, large phallus, long legs and face, and twin horns curved inward towards each other. ASee Sold Price
Sold2016Greek Geometric Period Bronze Bird PendantGreece, Geometric Period, ca. 8th to 7th century BCE. Attractive bronze pendant in the form of an abstract bird. Long bronze decoration with long beak, neck, and tail, suspension loop in center of bacSee Sold Price
Sold2016Rare Greek Geometric Period Terracotta Horses (2)Ancient Greece, Crete, Geometric, ca. 7th to 9th century BCE. Two buff terracotta votive horses, standing in alert poses with abstract, stylized bodies and beautifully appliqued adornments. One dons aSee Sold Price
Sold2018Ancient Near Eastern Luristan Bronze Horse c.1000 BC.Ancient Near Eastern Luristan Bronze Horse c.1000 BC. Size 2 1/4 INCHES LENGTH X 1 3/4 inches high. Rare Ancient Luristan Bronze Horse Pegasos seated. Mounted. condition. Perfect excellent condition.See Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Luristan Bronze Horse c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Horse c.1000 BC. Size 2 1/8 inches length. Rare cast bronze horse standing with suspension loop on its back. choice patina. Provenance: Ex Private VA Collection Ex; David SaidiSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Greek Bronze Spear-heads, c. 800-500 B.C.Title: Three Greek Bronze Spear-heads, c. 800-500 B.C. Date/Origin: Greek, c. 800-500 B.C. Dimension: 15.2 cm L - 6 inches, 9.9 cm L - 3 7/8 inches and 8.8 cm L - 3 7/16 inches Materials: Bronze ProveSee Sold Price
Sold2021Three Greek Bronze Spear-heads, c. 800-500 B.C.Title: Three Greek Bronze Spear-heads, c. 800-500 B.C. Date & Origin: Greek, c. 800-500 B.C. Dimension: 15.3 cm L - 6 inches - 11.1 cm L - 4 3/8 inches and 8.6 cm L - 3 3/8 inches Material: Bronze ProSee Sold Price
Sold2020Ancient Luristan Bronze Horse Bit c.1000 BC. Size 6 1/4Ancient Luristan Bronze Horse Bit c.1000 BC. Size 6 1/4 inches length. Ex NYCSee Sold Price
Sold2022Ancient Luristan Bronze Horse Hairpin c.1000 BC.Ancient Luristan Bronze Horse Hairpin c.1000 BC. Size 4 1/4 inches high.+ mount. Fine quality cast bronze hair pin with horse. Provenance: Ex Private Charlotte, North Carolina USA Collection. Ex TeddySee Sold Price
4 days LeftArtemissionGreek Bronze Hoplite Shield Applique of a Centaure, c. 7th-6th Century B.C.$4,000
4 days LeftArtemissionAttic Black-Figure Pottery Lekythos with Monkey and Horse Rider, c. 6th - 5th Century B.C.$1,200
Oct 09Kew Auctions MULTICOLORED INTAGLIO WITH LATIN INSCRIPTIONS, 1ST CENTURY B.C.- 1ST CENTURY A.D., LATE GREEK PERIOD£300
Oct 06Life Antiques LimitedAncient Greek Seal Bronze Ring with Pegasus, Circa 4th-2nd Century BC£140