Sold2017Naif Naive Women Caribbean Haitian Dominican Jose PionJose Pion (Higuey, Republica Dominicana 1977) Latin American Art Naive Women Portrait. 2005 Mixed media on Canvas 58" x 30"Se van las flores"OVER 20 YEARS OF CAREER, PAINTER WITH AWARDS XXIV Bienal deSee Sold Price
Sold2017JOSE PION CAT RED BLACK NAIF NAIVE LATIN AMERICAN ARTJOSE PION (DOMINICAN REPUBLIC) 30 " X 40" MIXED MEDIA ON CANVAS ,HAND SIGNED BY THE ARTIST IN THE BACK.PAINTER WITH AWARDS XXIV Bienal de Artes Visuales.DOMINICAN REPUBLIC , 2007See Sold Price
Sold2019Contemporary Haitian Artist Cisco Telesfort (20th Cent)CARIBBEAN WOMEN, 2005, oil painting on panel, signed and dated lower right, 12 ½ x 12 ½Â”, nice frame 17 ½ x 17 ½Â”.See Sold Price
Sold20164 Haitian Oils - JUSTO SUSANA & JOSE ANTONIO VELASQUEZJUSTO SUSANA and JOSE ANTONIO VELASQUEZ (Dominican 1918-2001) and (Honduran 1906-1985) "Farming on the Coast", "Neighbors on a Farm", "Tropical Landscape" and "Walking to Church" Oil on paper. Oil onSee Sold Price
Sold2019Large Mid-Century Naive Haitian Painting Signed AndreOil on masonite. 47 1/2 x 24 in. (masonite), 52 1/2 x 28 1/2 in. (framed).See Sold Price
Sold2023LY ALABY Latin American Landscape Caribbean Haitian oil canvas style Andre Pierre Obin.This lot consists of a hand painted latin american Haitian art by L.Y Alaby .Artist with over 25 years of experience.His paintings form part of many private and public collections around the caribbeanSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonio Joseph (Haitian) Girl Holding Bowl, c.1960'sAntonio Joseph (Haitian/Dominican Republic, 1921) Sitting Girl Holding Bowl, circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 24" x 11" unframed Provenance: Leon & Evelyn Chalom CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Taino Cave Speleothem Zemi, Museum-ExhibitedPre-Columbian, Caribbean, Dominican Republic, Taino, ca. 1000 to 1500 CE. This is one of the most interesting zemis we have seen due to its material which is symbolically significant in Taino cultureSee Sold Price
Sold2017Antonio Joseph (Haitian) Town Scene, 1960's, HaitiAntonio Joseph (Haitian/Dominican Republic, b. 1921) Town Scene, circa 1960's Oil on masonite, 15 3/4" x 22 5/8" unframed Provenance: Leon & Evelyn Chalom CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold202210th C. Taino Stone Zemi, Skeletal HeadPre-Columbian, Caribbean, Dominican Republic, Taino, ca. 10th to 16th century CE. A fascinating stone sculpture known as a zemi - the representation of a god, spirit, or ancestor - featuring a hauntinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Prefete Duffaut Haitian Naive PaintingPrefete Duffaut (Haitian, 1923-2012) Haitian naive painting, "Wharf at Jacmel", oil on masonite, signed and inscribed Le 26 Janvier '63, P. Duffaut, Haiti, 24" x 30", framed 30-1/4" x 36-1/2", very goSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gregory. Caribbean Woman Basket.Gregory, Jamaica/ Caribbean.Caribbean Woman With Fruit Basket On Her Head.c. 20th century.Signed and numbered, 191495, lower right (the reason for this numbering is unknown).Oil on heavy textured canvSee Sold Price
Sold2017Murat Brierre (Haitian) Woman With Bird Spirit, HaitiMurat Brierre (Haitian/Croix des Bouquets, 1938-1988) Woman With Bird Spirit (Leda and the Swan) Sculpted cut recycled steel, 30 3/4 x 29 in. Provenance: Dr. Halvor and Astrid Jaeger Collection Lot EsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Orville Bulman Oil on Canvas - Two Women on a BoatOrville Bulman Oil on Canvas - Two Women on a Boat Original Orville Bulman oil on canvas dated 1962, featuring a Haitian woman riding in a boat driven by a mermaid, alongside a chicken and a lurking sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Fernand Pierre (Haiti, 1919 - 2002)Exuberant and colorful oil on canvas painting of a leopard beneath a tree blooming with unlikely flowers. Signed lower right F. Pierre. A seminal figure in the Haitian naive art movement, Pierre was oSee Sold Price
Sold20224 Michel Delacroix Paris LithographsMichel Delacroix (French, b. 1933). Group of four French "naif" or naive style lithographs depicting scenes of Parisian street life including:One lithograph titled "Sept Heures du MatinSee Sold Price
Sold2022Jacques-Enguerrand Gourgue (1930-1996, Haitian)Haitian women in a rural village Oil on canvas Signed lower left: J E Gourgue 38" H x 24" WSee Sold Price
Sold2023Claude Dambreville (Haiti,1934-2021) oil paintingARTIST: Claude Dambreville (Haitian, 1934 - 2021) TITLE: Haitian Women MEDIUM: oil on canvas CONDITION: Very good. No visible inpaint under UV light. ART SIZE: 16 x 12 inches / 40 x 30 cm FRAME SIZE:See Sold Price
Sold2020Five H Bar C Women's San Jose Rodeo ShirtsFive H Bar C Women's San Jose Rodeo Shirts one size 32, one size 34 and three size 36See Sold Price
Sold2019Harlem OOC Signed Lois Mailou Jones Haiti 56Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring a Haitian woman astride a mask to the left, imposed. Signed Lois Mailou Jones '56 on the lower right corner. Inscribed 'Haiti 56' underneath the signature. 77 x 63.5 cSee Sold Price
Sold2016Dehn, Adolf A. (American, 1895-1968) Oil PaintingDehn, Adolf Arthur (American, 1895-1968) Fish or Flowers? Oil on artist board. Black Haitian woman on seaside with flowers and fish. Signed lower left “Adolf Dehn.” In good condition. Painting meaSee Sold Price
Sold2019Lois M. Jones American Harlem Oil on Canvas1956Oil on canvas, framed. Featuring a Haitian woman with two masks. Signed Lois M. Jones and inscribed 1956 and Haiti underneath on the left edge. Attributed to Lois Mailou Jones (1905-1998, American). 7See Sold Price
Sold2018Attr. LOIS MAILOU JONES American 1905-1988 OOCOil on canvas, framed. Featuring a Haitian woman astride a mask to the left, imposed. Signed and attributed to Lois Mailou Jones (American, 1905-1998) on the lower right corner. Dated 1956 and inscribSee Sold Price
Sold2022VINCENT MINNELLI (1903-1986) ORIGINAL GOUACHEOriginal costume design of a Caribbean woman. Gouache over pencil. With Vincent Minnelli blind stamp lower right corner. Dimensions: (Frame) H 18.5" x W 15.25" (Sight) H 13" x W 9.25" Condition: PaperSee Sold Price
6 hrs LeftOakwood AuctionsCaribean Nations 1940's to 1980's, a Mh and used accumulation on leaves and Stocksheets, includes$15
1 day LeftFlannery's Estate ServicesJose Vidal Gumbau (1907-1989) Paris Portrait Women w/Fruit Painting$400
Oct 02Potter & Potter Auctions[ETHNOGRAPHICA]. VALRIS, George (Haitian, b. 1950). Two Sku...$250(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBARRA, Pierrot [In the Style]. (Haitian, 20th century). 200...$150(1 bid)
Oct 02Potter & Potter AuctionsBARRA, Pierrot [Attribution]. (Haitian, 1942-1999). Elabora...$250(1 bid)