Sold2017Pre Columbian Nicoya Culture FigurePre Columbian Nicoya Culture Figure. Costa Rica. Size: 5.75'' x 3.75'' x 3'' (15 x 10 x 8 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence Buchanan and Dr. Enrique von Kiguel who acquired items in their colSee Sold Price
Sold2016Costa Rican Nicoya Pottery Standing FigurePre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A hollow, molded pottery figure of a pregnant woman, with hands out at her sides, a detailed face, and a huge forehaed and head; her bodySee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Style Nicoya Guanacaste FiguresPre-Columbian Style Nicoya Guanacaste Figures (2) burnished polychrome pottery seated figures from the Nicoya culture, Guanacaste, Costa Rica; hollow construction, having vent holes at sides Height: 5See Sold Price
Sold2024Costa Rican Nicoya Figures (1 is Ocarina!)Pre-Columbian, Central America, Costa Rica, Nicoya or Atlantic Watershed & Chorotega culture, ca. 300 to 1400 CE. A group of 4 hand-built pottery figurines. One seated figure also functions as a vesseSee Sold Price
Sold2016PRE-COLUMBIAN, NICOYA CULTURE, COSTA RICA VOLCANICPRE-COLUMBIAN, NICOYA CULTURE, COSTA RICA VOLCANIC STONE METATE, C.800-1200AD. HEIGHT 8 1/2"; LENGTH 18" (REPAIRED LEG)See Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Nicoya Olla PotteryRare Pre-Columbian Nicoya Culture Olla Pottery Jar | A beautiful dark brown slipped jar in remarkable condition | Approx. Size: 6.5" H x 7" D.See Sold Price
Sold2019Trio of Nicoya Pottery Pieces - 2 Legs and a Vessel**Originally Listed At $100** Pre-Columbian, Nicoya culture, Costa Rica, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. This is a trio of pottery pieces in the classic Nicoya style with cream, red, and black slip. Two are legs,See Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Jalisco Culture FigurePre-Columbian Jalisco Culture Figure, 200 BC - 200 AD, Mexico, h. 13 1/2 in., w. 7 1/4 in., d. 5 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2018Pre-Columbian Nicoya Stone FigurePre-columbian stone figure, Central America, ca. 300 B.C. - 500 A.D. Carved from basalt, figure has hands resting on abdomen. Dimensions: 6" H; Weight: 1 lb 1 oz Provenance: Acquired from an estate ofSee Sold Price
Sold2015Rare Pre-columbian Nicoya Hunchback FigureRare Pre-columbian Nicoya Hunchback Figure, ca. 1000-1500 A.D. Rare to see hunchback forms in Costa Rica. 2-15/16' in height.See Sold Price
Sold2017Probably Pre-Columbian Nicoya Fertility FigureDESCRIPTION: A probably Pre-Columbian Nicoya female fertility clay figure. Seen here with red polychromed accents with two apertures along the sides, and hollowed interior. Includes an acrylic stand.See Sold Price
Sold2020Chorrera Culture. Fertility Figure.Chorrera Culture. Fertility Figure With Staff. Some loss and repairs, otherwise fair condition. 10.5" h. Est. $200-300. Ship: $45See Sold Price
Sold2024Pre Columbian Ecuador La-Tolita Terracotta Rattle FigureLa Tolita culture shaman figure rattle, (350 BC-400AD) 8 x 4 x 2.5 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Rare Pre-Columbian Tlatilco Pretty Lady FigurePre-Columbian, Valley of Mexico, Tlatilco, ca. 1200 to 800 BCE. A graceful and hand-built pottery "pretty lady" figure from this very early Pre-Columbian culture. The figure stands atop elongated legsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Pre-Columbian Colima Culture Ceramic FigurePre-Columbian Colima Culture Ceramic Figure, 300 BC - 300 AD, Mexico, h. 9 1/4 in., w. 6 1/8 in., d. 8 1/4 in.See Sold Price
Sold2023ANCIENT PRE COLUMBIAN MOCHE CULTURE COPPER FIGUREAn ancient Peruvian Moche culture Pre Columbian period cast copper figural artifact modeled as a human on a reed boat. Features embossed patterns on the sides of the boat. Note: The Moche civilizationSee Sold Price
Sold2021Pre-Columbian Manteno Culture Pottery Figure, CoastalPre-Columbian Manteno Culture Pottery Seated Bench Figure, Coastal Ecuador, c.700-1200 CE. Blackware figure with extensive restoration, including an ancient repair of the rim. Size: 16.25'' x 9.5'' xSee Sold Price
Sold2017Pre Columbian Sinu Culture Pottery FigurePre Columbian Sinu Culture Pottery Figure. Size: 8'' x 5.25'' x 6'' (20 x 13 x 15 cm). Provenance: Ex Collection of Lawrence Buchanan and Dr. Enrique von Kiguel who acquired items in their collectionSee Sold Price
Sold2018Nicoya Blue Green Jadeite Jaguar PendantPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A gorgeous jadeite pendant with a jaguar-head finial and a long, pointed end that looks like a bloodletting instrument. The head has a fiSee Sold Price
Sold2017Nicoya Anthropomorphic Green Jade PendantPre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A beautiful green jade pendant with an anthropomorphic form. The ancient Costa Ricans were influenced by the Olmec to their north, and maSee Sold Price
Sold2023Lot of 6 Pre Columbian Colima, Chimu, Chinesco Pottery Figures.Lot of 6 Pre Columbian Colima, Chimu, Chinesco Pottery Figures. Size 3 - 7 inches length high. Fine collection of Pre columbian mixed culture pottery figures. Provenance: Ex Dr Arnold R.Saslow South OSee Sold Price
Sold2023Costa Rican / Nicoya Pottery Vessels (pr)**Originally Listed At $250** Pre-Columbian, Costa Rica, Nicoya culture, ca. 800 to 1200 CE. A pair of charming ceramic vessels, both with bulbous bodies and corseted necks. Wide, sloping mouths withSee Sold Price
Sold2023Large Pre-columbian Nicoya Tripod Effigy Pottery Jar (Costa Rica)Description: Large Pre-Columbian Costa Rica Nicoya Culture Polychrome Tripod Effigy Pottery Vessel. Type / Medium: Tempered terracotta pottery effigy jar / vessel. Decoration: Very nice polychrome vesSee Sold Price
Sold2023PRE COLUMBIAN CHANCAY CULTURE PAINTED CERAMIC FIGUREA Pre Columbian painted ceramic standing figure from the Chancay culture in Peru featuring a remarkable and historically significant piece of ancient art. The Chancay culture thrived in the central coSee Sold Price