×
0 selections
0 selections
Lot 1014
AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'UNEXPECTED JOY' WITH SILVER-GILT OKLAD Russian, late 19th century (icon), Russian, Moscow, M. Ivanov, 1896-1908 (oklad) Tempera on wood panel with velvet backing. Overlaid with a chased and embossed silver-gilt oklad decorated with foliage. Marked with assayer's mark, 84 standard and master's mark 'MI' in Cyrillic. 31.3 x 26.7 cm. verziert.
IKONE MIT DER GOTTESMUTTER 'FREUDE ALLER LEIDENDEN' MIT VERMEIL-OKLAD Russland, Ende 19. Jh. (Ikone), Russland, Moskau, M. Iwanow, 1896-1908 (Oklad) Eitempera auf Kreidegrund auf Holz, verso Samtabdeckung. 31,3 x 26,7 cm. Punziert mit Marke der Bezirksbeschauadministration mit Feingehalt '84' und Meisterzeichen 'MI' in Kyrillisch. Das Oklad aus vergoldetem Silber ist umlaufend mit Blattwerk im Relief verziert.

  • 30%

AN ICON SHOWING THE MOTHER OF GOD OF 'UNEXPECTED JOY'

Estimate €1,200 - €2,400Apr 8, 2017