Sold2017SOUTH ITALIAN TERRACOTTA POTTERY VOTIVE HEADOf a woman from Canose with original paint decoration, 4th C BCE. H 11 cm (4 1/4 in.) Provenance: Collection of Antiquities from an important Canadian family purchased in the 1960s,70s and 80s throughSee Sold Price
Sold2017South Italian terracotta pottery votive headOf a woman from Canose with original paint decoration, 4th C BCE. H 11 cm (4 1/4 in.) Provenance: Collection of Antiquities from an important Canadian family purchased in the 1960s,See Sold Price
Sold2017GRECO ITALIAN TERRACOTTA POTTERY HEADOf Alexander as Apollo, 4th to 3rd C BCE. H 18 cm (7 in.) Provenance: Collection of Antiquities from an important Canadian family purchased in the 1960s,70s and 80s through the London Antiquities dealSee Sold Price
Sold2017TERRACOTTA POTTERY VOTIVE HEAD OF VENUSOr Aphrodite, with original paint. Asia Minor, 4th C BCE. H 9.5 cm (3 3/4 in.) Provenance: Collection of Antiquities from an important Canadian family purchased in the 1960s,70s and 80s through the LoSee Sold Price
Sold2024Ancient Greek South Italian Terracotta Head Of Zeus c.350 BC.Ancient Greek South Italian Terracotta Head Of Zeus c.350 BC. Size 3 1/2 inches high + stand. Fine molded terracotta head of Zeus wearing elaborate crown. Custom mounted. Provenance: Ex Estate of PeteSee Sold Price
SoldTwo South Italian Terracotta Lion HeadsTwo South Italian Terracotta Lion Heads Circa 5th-3rd Century B.C. Approximate height of each 1 3/4 x width 2 1/4 x depth 2 1/4 inches. This lot is located in Chicago.See Sold Price
Sold2023Ancient Etruscan Molded Terracotta Head of a Youth c.4th century BC.Ancient Etruscan Molded Terracotta Head of a Youth c.4th century BC. Size 8 1/4 inches high + stand, 5 inches wide. Molded tan-pink color pottery votive head of a youth, depicted with a long texturedSee Sold Price
Sold2023Italian Terracotta Pottery Blackamoor Side TableAn Italian glazed terracotta ceramic pottery side table. A figural work depicting a colorful Blackamoor balancing a tiled table with faux tassel trim atop his head. No apparent maker marks.Dimensions:See Sold Price
Sold20175 Ancient Blackware Vessels, Magna Graeca, 350 BCGroup of South Italian Blackware Pottery, Magna Graeca, c. 350 BC, including a footed dish, and four votive tomb vessels. [ASHA8203/5] (WK) Dimensions: Gnathia dish: 2.5 H x 4.5 Dia. Provenance: FromSee Sold Price
Sold2020Santa Clara Blackware Pottery VesselTogether with a South or Central American pottery head-form jug, a hand-painted ceramic pitcher, a South American terracotta chapel, and a tribal figure. 5 pieces Tallest: 13-1/4"hSee Sold Price
Sold2022PLASTICATORE DELL'ITALIA MERIDIONALE Male head in polychrome terracotta and glass.SOUTH ITALIAN SCULPTOR Male head in polychrome terracotta and glass. . Cm 6,00 x 10,00 x 5,00. Defects andSee Sold Price
Sold2016Etruscan Pottery Votive of Youth - Handsome Portrait!Etruria, central Italy, ca. 600 to 400 BCE. This is a terracotta bust in the classic Etrurian (and Magna Graecian, and later, Roman) style showing a youth's head framed on round, flat background. TheSee Sold Price
Sold20234th C. Indian Gupta Terracotta HeadSouth Asia, India, Gupta Empire, ca. 320 to 550 CE. A mold-made pottery head bearing a graceful countenance of straight brows, heavy-lidded eyes, a broad nose, and fleshy lips held in a gentle smile.See Sold Price
Sold2018Etruscan Terracotta Votive HeadClassical World, Etruria (Italy), ca. 5th century BCE. A mold-made pottery head of a woman, depicted wearing a rounded, smooth-fronted diadem that rests atop her slightly curly hair. Her face has fullSee Sold Price
Sold202015th C. Indonesian Majahapit Pottery Head**First Time At Auction** South East Asia, Indonesia, Java, Majapahit Dynasty, ca. 15th century CE. An attractive hand-modeled, terracotta, hollow head presenting an expression of deep thought. A petiSee Sold Price
Sold202115th C. Indonesian Majapahit Pottery Head of a Man**First Time At Auction** South East Asia, Indonesia, Java, Majapahit Dynasty, ca. 15th century CE. A lovely mold-formed terracotta sculpture of a hollow male head. Framed by combed back straight hairSee Sold Price
Sold2016Caltagirone pottery vaseCaltagirone South Italian ceramic black woman head vase H cm 31.7 x 22.8 (h inch 12,5 x diam 9)See Sold Price
Sold2016Caltagirone pottery vaseCaltagirone South Italian ceramic head man H cm 31.1 x 21.5 (H inch 12 ¼ diameter inch 8.5)See Sold Price
Sold2024Italian Neoclassical Terracotta Head Bust StatueA vintage Italian studio art pottery bust sculpture, a terracotta work featuring a Neoclassical-style head of a woman with painted eyes and blue-glazed hair. Hand-inscribed "ITALY 542" on the undersidSee Sold Price
Sold2023Western Greek Pottery Male Votive Protome**Originally Listed At $300** Western Greece, Archaic period, ca. 6th to 5th century BCE. A wonderful mold-made terracotta protome of a male head wearing a vertically striated brim or coiffure with laSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lovely Etruscan Pottery Head of a Young FemaleClassical World, Etruria (Italy), ca. 4th to 3rd century BCE. A stunning mold-made terracotta votive depicting the head of a young woman. Supported by an elegantly long neck, her visage displays the eSee Sold Price
Sold2020Italian Terra Cotta Art Pottery 17" Bacchus HeadLarge Italian art pottery wall hanging sculpture. Crafted of fine quality ornate terracotta. Depicts a large Bacchus male head with grape clusters and leaves. Marked on the back Italy. Measures 15 in.See Sold Price
Sold2017Rare Daunian Pottery Kyathos - Bat HeadGreek South Italic Colonies, Italy, Daunia, ca. 300 BCE. A tall, round vessel with a bat finial on its large handle and a wide, flat rim. Daunian society was a mixture of native Italians and Greeks whSee Sold Price
Sold2017Large Archaic Greek Pottery Woman's HeadGreece, Archaic Period, ca. 6th century BCE. The head from a mold-made terracotta votive figure of a woman, depicted with a bulging coiffure below her towering polos headdress. The Greeks adopted theSee Sold Price
5 days LeftArtemissionGreek Black Glazed Large Oinochoe, South Italy, ex Christies, c. 4th Century B.C.$1,000