Sold2017Gerard Valcin (Haitian) Untitled (Workers), HaitiGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Workers), dated 3/11/1972 Oil on board, 12 7/8" x 5 3/4" unframed Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Valcin (Haitian) Village Scene, 1972, HaitiGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Village Scene), dated 1972 Oil on board, 11" x 13" inches (sight) framed 12 1/4" x 14 1/8" Provenance: Jose Zelaya CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gérard Valcin - Untitled (Woman in Red Dress in Field)Lot 52 Gérard Valcin Haitian (1925-1988) Untitled (Woman in Red Dress in Field) oil on masonite signed lower left 24 x 16 inches frame dimensions: 30 x 21 3/4 x 1 1/2 inches, wood frame ProvenancSee Sold Price
Sold2024Gerard Valcin Fruit Pickers 1962 Gouache on BoardValcin, Gerard (Haitian, 1923-1988), Untitled (Fruit Pickers), 1962, gouache on Masonite, signed and dated lower left, illegible writing on the verso, 16 x 20 inches, in a carved wood frame 19 x 23.5See Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) River, 1964Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (River), dated 1964 Oil on masonite, 16 x 31 inches Unframed Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts Council of Great BritainSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Island, 1964Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Untitled (Island), dated 1964 Oil on board, 16 x 24 inches Unframed Exhibited: Museum am Ostwald, Dortmund, 1969-1970, Arts Council of Great Britain (See Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Joseph Valcin (Haitian) Party, HaitiPierre Joseph Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1925-2000) Outdoor Dance Party Oil on masonite, 24 x 30 inches Framed dimensions: 25 1/4 x 31 inches Lot Essay:A naive master, Pierre-Joseph, Gerard ValciSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Workers/Laborers, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Hauling Merchandise), circa 1980's Oil on masonite, 24" x 24" framed 28" x 28" Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Marassa Twins, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Holding Marassa Twins) c. 1970's Oil on canvas, 29 1/2 x 24 in. Framed 30 1/2 x 24 3/4 in. Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Estate Lot Essay: SpirSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Carnival Dancers, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Carnival/Rara Dancers) Oil on masonite, 17 3/4" x 23 3/4" framed 18 1/2" x 24 1/2" Provenance: Dr. Bob Brictson Collection Lot Essay: Rare earSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) The Meal, c.1980's, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (The Meal), circa 1980's Oil on masonite, 24" x 24" framed 29" x 29" Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger CollectionSee Sold Price
Sold2017Gerard Fortune (Haitian) Profiles in Field, HaitiGerard (Fortune) (Haitian/Petionville, b. 1933) Untitled (Profiles in a Field) Oil on masonite, 20" x 24" Unframed Provenance: Dr. Halvor & Astrid Jaeger Collection Lot Essay: A Gerard Fortune self-taSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin Haitian Interior Scene Oil on BoardGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1924-1988) oil on board, signed and dated lower right: "Valcin 61," depicting figures in an interior of bright colors and bold patterns, whimsical details include a family of cSee Sold Price
Sold2022GERARD VALCIN (HAITIAN, 1924/25-1988).Oil on board. Wedding. 1982. Signed and dated lower left. From a New Rochelle, NY collection. - Dimensions: 20" high x 16" wideSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard Valcin (Haitian, 1925-1988)Gerard Valcin (Haitian, 1925-1988), "Adam and Eve", 1976, oil on masonite, signed and dated lower left, 16 1/2 in. x 24 in., framed, overall 20 3/8 in. x 28 3/8 in. x 2 in. Condition: Overall fair conSee Sold Price
Sold2022Gerard Valcin Haitian Folk Painting Oil on BoardGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1924-1988), folk painting of women collecting pineapples, oil on board, signed lower right. Image: 15.25" H x 11" W; frame: 20.5" H x 16.5" W. Provenance: Property from a colleSee Sold Price
Sold2017GERARD VALCIN Haitian Artwork On CanvasHatian Religious Artwork, Canvas signed GERARD VALCIN 82. Depicts 8 figures at a religious baptism in a church. Professionally framed with wooden frame appears to be acrylic. Frame had minor wear MeasSee Sold Price
Sold2019Gerard Valcin (Haitian 1925-1988) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Haitian artist, Gerard Valcin. Features a depiction of three women arranging produce, and cooking in baskets, backed by market vendors wearing vibrantly huedSee Sold Price
Sold2020Gerard Valcin (Haitian 1925-1988) Oil On CanvasDESCRIPTION: An oil on canvas painting by Haitian artist, Gerard Valcin. Features a depiction of three women arranging produce, and cooking in baskets, backed by market vendors wearing vibrantly huedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Gerard Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) Mermaids and Mermen DanceGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Mermaid and Merman Musical Dance Party Oil on canvas, 19 7/8 x 23 3/4 inches Unframed Provenance: Purchased at Oloffson Hotel (Port-au-Prince, Haiti)See Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard Valcin (1924-1988) CeremonyGerard Valcin (Haitian/Port-au-Prince, 1924-1988) Ceremony, Oil painting on board, signed. Wood frame. Size: 24'' x 24'', 61 x 61 cm (board); 24.75'' x 24.75'', 63 x 63 cm (frame). Provenance: Ex. ColSee Sold Price
Sold2020Pierre Joseph-Valcin (Haitian/Haiti) RevolutionaryPierre Joseph-Valcin (Haitian) Untitled (Haitian Revolutionary Generals), ca. 1968 Oil on masonite, 20 x 24 inches Framed dimensions: 22 x 26 inches Signed: "Pierre Joseph", pre-1970 Lot Essay: A naivSee Sold Price
Sold2023Gerard VALCIN: Figures at Market - O/CGerard Valcin (Haitian, 1923-1988) oil on canvas of figures at a market, signed lower right. Provenance: From the Eileen and Marvin Reingold Collection. [Sight: 16" H x 12" W; Frame: 20 3/4" H x 16 3/See Sold Price
Sold2021Valcin, Gerard: Untitled, N.DOil on Canvas. 20 x 24 in. Framed. From Robert S Borlenghi Collection. Exhibited at The Black Academy of Arts and Letters January 18, 2004 - May 15, 2004See Sold Price
Oct 01MJ Auction Gallery LLCGerard Valcin was a self taught, Haitian painter who is known most commonly for his work depicting$350
1 day LeftAuctions at Deer Ridge Farmmanner of Jean-Michel Basquiat (1960 - 1988), Oil Painting on Canvas Grotesque Head painted by$200
Sep 28Link Auction GalleriesWinston Cajuste, Haiti 20th C, Haiti RaRa Mal Pa Dous, reclaimed sheet metal sculpture$125
5 days LeftFreeman's | HindmanEwa Juszkiewicz (Polish, b. 1984) Untitled (after François Gérard), 2024$1,500