Sold2016Oil Painting Attributed To F. MilnerOld oil on board painting attributed to Frederick Milner (British, 1863-1939); depicting a figural seaside scene of a boat washed ashore, and a traveler on horse passing by lead by a man on foSee Sold Price
Sold2017FREDERICK MILNER (British, 1855-1939)SNOWDONIA, NORTH WALES Watercolour Signed lower left 9 1/4 x 13 1/2 in. (23.25 34.25 cm.)See Sold Price
Sold2024Frederick Tordoff (British, b. 1939)Winslow Homer at the Watch-House, Cullercoats - Near Tynemouth"; n.d.; Graphite and Gouache on Paper; 9.25" x 13.5"; Signed Lower Right; Framed (under glass); Note: inscribed on verso - "Winslow HomerSee Sold Price
Sold2021Frederick Tordoff Oil on Canvas "Brant Point -Frederick Tordoff (British b. 1939) Oil on Canvas "Brant Point - Nantucket with Ship Repair and Barrel Cart", signed lower left; titled and dated 2019 on verso, in silver gilt frame with metal appliquSee Sold Price
Sold2018FREDERICK WILLIAM SCARBOROUGH 'TOWER BRIDGE' W/CFrederick William Scarborough (British, 1860-1939) watercolor on paper depicting the Tower Bridge, London. Signed lower right. Measures 15 1/2" (39.3cm) x 11 1/2" (29cm) + 5 1/2" (14cm) mat & frame. PSee Sold Price
Sold2022Frederick William Scarborough (UK,1860-1939) watercolorARTIST: Frederick William Scarbrough (British, 1860 - 1939) NAME: Evening Calm, Whitby MEDIUM: watercolor on paper CONDITION: Very good. Minor age toning. SIGHT SIZE: 13 x 10 inches / 33 x 25 cm MAT SSee Sold Price
Sold2017Circle of Frederick William Scarborough (1860-1939)Circle of Frederick William Scarborough (1860-1939) British. Shipping with a Paddle Steamer in Choppy Seas with a Lighthouse beyond, Oil on Board, Bears a Monogram, 6.5" x 10.5", and a companion pieceSee Sold Price
Sold2020Frederick Ping RARE Duke of EdinburghPrince Phillip, Duke of Edinburgh. Phillip joined the British Royal Navy in 1939, at age 18. During the Second World War he served with distinction in the Mediterranean and Pacific Fleets. He began coSee Sold Price
Sold2017Guide British & Irish Silver PlateBritish and Irish Silver Assay Office Marks, 1544-1939 and Old Sheffield Plate Makers' Marks, 1743-1860 Author: Frederick Bradbury Dated: 1947</See Sold Price
Sold2016THOMAS WALDO STORY (BRITISH, 1855 - 1915)Bust of a man,1886. White marble. Signed lower left side WALDO STORY, ROMA, 1886. Dimensions: H 19" x W 19" x D 10" Condition: Good. Some chips and some stains. Missing it's base.See Sold Price
Sold2024Julian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013)Julian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013) "Bond Street Flower Seller, London" Oil on canvas Signed lower right Julian Barrow 11" x 14" Provenance: The Gould Estate, Sutton Place, New York W.M. Brady & Co.,See Sold Price
Sold2019Rudolf Cronau (1855 - 1939). Graphite on Paper.Rudolf Cronau (1855 - 1939). Graphite on Paper. Measure 10"in H x 8"in W and 16"in H x 13 1/2"in W with frame. Cronau was born in Solingen, Germany and studied at the Royal Academy in Dusseldorf underSee Sold Price
Sold2023BRIAN COOLE (British, 1939). Polar Bear Hunters, Oil on canvas of a polar scene, in the foregroundBRIAN COOLE (British, 1939). Polar Bear Hunters, Oil on canvas of a polar scene, in the foreground crewmen in a roaboat hunting a bear on an ice flow at left, beyond are two sailing ships by ice flowsSee Sold Price
Sold2019Julian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013) oil on canvas, RomeJulian Barrow (British 1939 - 2013) oil on canvas, Rome Coliseum, 12 x 16 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2023§ PATRICK HUGHES (BRITISH 1939-) WET RAINBOW - 1979§ PATRICK HUGHES (BRITISH 1939-) WET RAINBOW - 1979 Screenprint, 61/150, signed, dated, titled and numbered to lower image (the sheet 76cm x 76cm (30in x 30in), unframed)See Sold Price
Sold2024DEIRDRE BURNETT (British, 1939 - 2022)Ruffle sculptures and pot trio. With distinguished ruffled features and colors throughout the collection.Signature located on the bottom. H: 7.8in (20cm) Dia: 5.5in (14cm) H: 7.08in (18cm) Dia: 5.11inSee Sold Price
Sold2024Peter Phillips, British 1939, Edition Olympic 1972, screenprint ed 74/200Peter PhillipsBritish, 1939Edition Olympic 1972screenprint ed 74/200signed lower right in pencil, unframed41 1/4 x 27 3/4 inchesSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sgnd HER MAJESTY BRITISH 1939 BLUE WAR BOOK 1sted 1939Sgnd HER MAJESTY BRITISH 1939 BLUE WAR BOOK 1sted 1939 Farrar Rinehart, 1939, hardcover, used, dustcover present, 1st edition, On 1st blank white page in handwritten inkings: Inscribed: "TO COUNT VONSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13...Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Mount's Bay with St Michael's Mount signed 'A WALLIS' (lower right) oil on panel 23.5 x 33 cm. (9 1/4 x 13 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Ben Nicholson and Dame BarbaraSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Pier with Boats and Fish signed 'A.WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 23.8 x 30.5 cm. (9 3/8 x 12 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquireSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Boats with Rust Sails oil and pencil on card 11.2 x 22.4 cm. (4 3/8 x 8 3/4 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whom acquired by Elizabeth Leach (Bernard LSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Fishing Boat with Black Sky signed 'A. WALLIS' (upper right) oil and pencil on card 18.4 x 46.7 cm. (7 1/4 x 18 3/8 in.) Footnotes: Provenance Sven Berlin, from whomSee Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse 36 x 53.5 cm. (14 x 21 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Steamer, Lifeboat and Lighthouse indistinctly signed 'alfred/wallis' (lower left), further signed 'alfred wallis' (centre right) pencil, charcoal and oil on board 36See Sold Price
Sold2022Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees 15 x 34.9 cm. (5 7/8 x 13 3/4 in.)Alfred Wallis (British, 1855-1942) Three Trees signed 'A WALLIS' (upper left); further signed and titled 'Alfred Wallis/3 Trees' (verso), and inscribed and dated 'for Bryan/St Ives 54/belongs to NichoSee Sold Price
13 hrs LeftSimpson Galleries, LLC.HENRY JOHN YEEND-KING (British 1855-1924) A PAINTING, "A Mill on the Stream," 19TH/20TH CENTURY$100
BonhamsArthur Melville ARSA RSW ARS (British, 1855-1904) Laban 26 x 16 1/4in (66 x 41.5cm)$3,200(2 bids)
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Purism 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2006, s...£2,000
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Good Morning Screenprint in colours, 1990, on wove paper, si...£800
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Hues 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2001, sig...£1,000
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) Gifts 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2007, si...£800
BonhamsPatrick Hughes (British, born 1939) City 3D lithographic multiple with hand-colouring, 2000, sig...£1,000
Oct 13Leonard Auction, a division of The Leonard CompanyFrederick Waters Watts (British, 1800-1862) 'The Loche Gate' Oil on Canvas$5,000
P.A.C.C. Auction Gallery LLC7- Canada Cents, 1882 Large cent, 1916 Large, 1919 Large, 2002, 1967, & 1939 & 1964 British Pennies$1