Sold2017Dan Mask with Wood, cloth, cowries, pigments, patinaDan Mask with Wood, cloth, cowries, pigments, patina, late 20th Century, Height 10 3/4 inches, Provenance: De-accession from The Boca Raton Museum of Art, Boca Raton, FLSee Sold Price
Sold2021Dan Peoples, (7) masksDan Peoples, (7) masks, Ivory Coast Region, carved wood with dark brown patina, examples adorned with fiber wigs, cowry shells, cloth and fiber beards, and sheet metal eyes, varying sizes Provenance:See Sold Price
2020Two African Kuba aand Dan MasksTwo African Kuba and Dan Masks. Carved wood, raffia, cloth and pigment. 1) 19'' x 9.5'' x 8.5'' (48 x 24 x 22 cm); 2) 20'' x 9.5'' x 8'' (51 x 24 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2024African Dan Red Cloth Mask, Ivory Coast, Early-Mid 20th C.African Dan Red Cloth Mask, Ivory Coast, Early-Mid 20th C. Wood, cloth, pigment. Stand included. Size: 9'' x 5.5'' x 3'' (23 x 14 x 8 cm); height on stand: 12.5" (32 cm). Provenance: Private collectioSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two Dan MasksTwo well made Dan (Liberia/Ivory Coast) African masks: one carved wood with cloth, leather, cowrie shell, bells, and rope decoration, purportedly used in Poro initiation ceremony, one female mask withSee Sold Price
Sold2016ANTIQUE AFRICAN HELMET MASK, WOOD AND CLOTH WITH COWRIEANTIQUE AFRICAN HELMET MASK, WOOD AND CLOTH WITH COWRIE SHELLS, GUERE-WOBE/DAN, LIBERIA OR SIERRA LEONE, 11.8"H X 8"W, ON ACRYLIC STAND TOTAL HEIGHT 24"SKU812.12,See Sold Price
Sold2023African Dan Guere Mask, Ivory CoastAfrican Dan Guere Mask, Ivory Coast. Carved wood, fur, pigment, claws, cloth. Size: 14'' x 11'' x 8'' (36 x 28 x 20 cm).See Sold Price
Sold2023AFRICAN HEADDRESSEket Ceremonial Headdress Mask, wood with cloth, copper and cowrie shell decoration, Nigeria, 15" tall, 10" wide, 5" deep at base. Age and use patina. From the estate of Thomas Cavanaugh of Maine andSee Sold Price
Sold2022African Art Dan MaskA decorative Dan mask withy cowrie shells, fiber, pigment and cloth. 14" H (with fiber)See Sold Price
Sold2022Group of (9) carved and painted African masksGroup of (9) carved and painted African masks, 20th c., carved wood, pigment, plant fiber, one with cowry shells and beads, some marked incl. "Dan mask", "Punu Gabon", and "Fang mask Cameroon"; 16.75"See Sold Price
Sold2024A Kuba Moshambwooy Mask Ex J. Blum CollectionA carved wood and ornately embellished ceremonial mask with Raffia cloth, glass beads, cowries woven grasses dyed with earthen pigments. Moshambwooy represents both the king and Woot, the legendary foSee Sold Price
Sold2023A Dan Kran African maskCarved from a dense hard wood and accented with kaolin clay pigments, a classic yet highly stylized face with open protruding eyes and a well handled surface patina, note the square attachment holes sSee Sold Price
Sold2024Dan Deangle Mask with AccoutrementsFinely carved wood mask with metal bells, cowrie shells, animal fur, animal hair, coarsely woven cloth, cane, and mud-like organic material. Dan artist, Liberia or Ivory Coast. On custom gallery standSee Sold Price
Sold2016Janusfaced mask "egungun" - Nigeria, Yorubawood, blackish brown patina, kaolin, traces of indigo blue pigment, helmet-shaped calotte, a costume from fabric attached to the lower rim, net-like cloth to look through, slightly dam., tears and misSee Sold Price
Sold20222 West African Objects.A group of two West African Objects. Includes a Baule Style Monkey Figure and a Dan Style Mask. Wood, pigment, and textile. Ivory Coast and Liberia. Smallest: 11” x 8”. Largest: 13”See Sold Price
Sold2018Punu Mask, Polychromed WoodPunu Mask, Wood, kaolin, pigment, patina, 14 1/2 inches high, Provenance; Boca Raton Museum of ArtSee Sold Price
Sold2022Dan Style Mask, Liberia.A Dan Style Mask. Wood, cowrie shells, feather, and hair. Liberia. 25 1/2" x 11 1/4". Condition: Abrasions, cracks, and missing cowrie shells. Provenance: From a Virginia Private Collection.See Sold Price
Sold2020African Igbo Mask, NigeriaAfrican Igbo Mask, Nigeria. Wood, cloth and pigment. Stand not included. Provenance: Collection of Allan Stone, New York. Size: 47'' x 18'' x 18'' (119 x 46 x 46 cm).See Sold Price
Sold20213 Dan Style Objects, Ivory Coast/Liberia.A group of Three Dan Style Objects. Ivory/Coast Liberia. ++ Dan Style Mask. Wood, twine, pigment. 10 1/4" x 7 3/4" x 4". ++ Dan Style Mask. Wood, animal hair. 10 1/4" x 5 1/2" x 4 3/4". ++ Dan Style MSee Sold Price
Sold2018African Art Dan MaskDan mask with full headdress. Wood, cloth, shells raffia and feathers. Dimensions: 20" L x 14" H (w/cloth); Weight: 2 lbs. 4 oz. Provenance: Ex private collection, Newark, NJNote: This lot has a reserSee Sold Price
Sold20223 West African Figural Objects, 20th C.A group of three West African Figural Objects. 20th century. ++ Bamana Headdress. Fiber, cowrie shells. Mali. 16 1/2" x 6 1/4". With mount: 17 1/2". ++ Dan Style Mask. Wood, shell, fiber, cowrie shellSee Sold Price
Sold2020Old African MaskAfrican mask, carved wood, pigment, cloth and string. H 10-7/8" W 8-1/2".See Sold Price
Sold2018Mid 20th Century Dan MaskDan Peoples, Dan mask,Mid 20th century, Wood, pigment, fiber rope, Height: 10 3/8 inches, Provenance: Boca Raton Museum of Art prior to 2010See Sold Price
Sold2020Three African Helmet MasksThree African Helmet Masks. Including an Igala helmet mask and a Yoruba Gelede helmet mask. Carved wood, pigment, cowrie shells and metal bells. Largest size: 17'' x 12'' x 16'' (43 x 30 x 41 cm).See Sold Price