Sold2017Yurok BasketEarly 1900s, Very fine tight weave twined basketry bowl with striking geometric designs. Very good condition. A museum quality example! 4-1/2" x 7-1/2"See Sold Price
Sold2021Hupa Yurok Basket HatEarly 20th Century Hupa basket hat. Hoopa Valley California. Seam separated at base of basket otherwise in remarkable condition for age. Region: Northern CaliforniaCountry: United States of America DaSee Sold Price
Sold2020HUPA KAROK Karuk Yurok Basket Hat, Early Northwest /Item Description: HUPA KAROK Karuk Yurok Basket Hat, Early Northwest / California Native American, twined construction. 0.2lb From the Estate of Dr. Gordon Saver, husband of Eunice Saver, an esteemedSee Sold Price
Sold2021Hupa / Yurok Basket HatAn early Hupa or Yurok basketry hat. Excellent sound condition. Circa 1890-1900. Deep rich color. 7 inches. No tears, Some soiling.See Sold Price
Sold2017Antique Native American Hupa / Yurok BasketAntique American Indian basketry, Klamath River Area, Northwest California, 19th century, tribal, globular form with rows of brown geometric diamond designs against a natural background having an openSee Sold Price
Sold2015Yurok Basket - Amy SmokerMid 1900s, Statuesque fine weave compote/pedestal basket with like new colors. Very good condition. 8" x 13-1/4"See Sold Price
Sold20153 Native American Hupa Karock (Yurok) Baskets3 Native American Hupa Karock (Yurok) Baskets, largest measures 8.5''L x 6''D, FYI: The Hupa Group lived among the Klamath River areas of Northwest California. The Hupa, Yurok, Karok, Tolowa and WiyotSee Sold Price
Sold2021Northern California BasketsNorthern California Baskets early 20th century lot of 2, includes: Northern California basket height 4-1/2 inches x diameter 10-3/4 inches Yurok basket, having old collection label reading "PresentedSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two polychrome Hupa / Yurok / Karuk basket hatsFirst-quarter 20th Century; Northern California Comprising the largest twined hat with bird quill and an all-over geometric motif (3.5" H x 7 Dia.) and the smallest twined hat with a geometric motifSee Sold Price
Sold2022A Hupa / Yurok / Karuk basketFirst-quarter 20th Century; Northern California Twined bowl with a lattice band motif to waist and inverted triangle band to rim 6.25" H x 8.25" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, VisaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Two polychrome Hupa / Yurok / Karuk basket hatsFirst-quarter 20th Century; Northern California Comprising a twined basketry hat with dark brown geometric banding to shoulder and waist (3" H x 7" Dia.) and a twined basketry hat with dark brown whiSee Sold Price
Sold2023NATIVE AMERICAN HUPA / KARUK / YUROK TWINE-WOVEN BASKET HATNATIVE AMERICAN HUPA / KARUK / YUROK TWINE-WOVEN BASKET HAT, round bowl form, having geometric designs of stepped triangular motifs and linear bands. Northern California. Late 19th/first quarterSee Sold Price
Sold2022A large Hupa / Yurok / Karuk basketFirst-quarter 20th Century; Northern California Twined bowl with polychrome sawtooth and zigzag bands to waist and openwork under rim 7.5" H x 11" Dia. Provenance: The James M. Cole Collection, ViSee Sold Price
Sold2023A large Hupa/Yurok/Karuk basketA large Hupa/Yurok/Karuk basketEarly 20th century; Northern CaliforniaA twined globular tall bowl with multiple columns of imbricated floating geometric motifs6.5" H x 9" Dia.See Sold Price
Sold2022Group Of 3 Native American Baskets, Northern California, C. 1900Group of 3 Northern California Native American baskets, C. 1900. Including 1 Salish lidded hamper basket, 1 round basket and 1 Yurok round basket with handle. Measures: Salish Hamper - 6 3/4" High x 1See Sold Price
Sold2016A group of three Native American basketsThe first: late 19th/early 20th century, a large Yokuts gambling tray (1.5'' H x 19.5'' Dia.); the second: early 20th century, a Hupa/Yurok globular basket (3.625'' H x 5.5'' Dia.); the third: mid-20tSee Sold Price
Sold2022Early Hupa California Native American Indian BasketA turn of the century California Indian basket. Made by the Hupa or Yurok tribe. Basket bowl has good age and strong color. Has damage on the bottom. 6 inch wide x 5 inch tall. [as is]. Still a nice eSee Sold Price
Sold2016Two Hupa / Yurok polychrome twined basketsEarly 20th century, each of spreading circular form, the first with serrated geometric designs in red and black on a cream ground; the second with red bands and black serrated zig-zag designs on a creSee Sold Price
Sold2024Native American Hupa/Karok/Yurok Polychrome BasketNative American Hupa/Karok/Yurok Polychrome Twined Basket. Bowl from woven with polychrome geometric motif, half-twist overlay accent to base. Northwestern California. {Approximate dimensions: 4" - 6See Sold Price
Sold2024Three Native American Northwest BasketsThree Native American Northwest Baskets. Comprising Yurok twined polychrome bowl form with banded decoration; Hupa twined polychrome bowl form with geometric motif and half-twist overlay accents; smalSee Sold Price
Sold2024Woman's Basket Hat, Karuk, Yurok, Hupa, c.1900, 7" DiaWoman's Basket Hat, Karuk, Yurok, Hupa, c.1900, 7" DiaSee Sold Price
Sold2022Hupa Yurok Modoc California Indian Basket5" tall, 7" diameter. Allard Auction Collection Inv: AXSSee Sold Price
Sold2021Yurok Native American hopper basketYurok Native American hopper basket showing signs of indigenous use, appx. 6" t x 16" diameter.See Sold Price
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pit River / Hupa / Karuk / Yurok twined basket 4 1/4"H x 7 1/2" diam.$225(2 bids)
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Hupa / Karuk / Yurok polychrome woven basket hat with banded design. 5 1/4"H x 8"W$10
Oct 05Ripley AuctionsNative American Pit River / Hupa / Karuk / Yurok spruce root and willow polychrome basket hat. 3$225(2 bids)
4 days LeftFairfield AuctionNative American Basket, geometric design with serrated border$350(4 bids)
6 hrs LeftCalifornia Historical DesignNative American - Yokuts Three-Color Polychrome Geometric Basket c1900s$2,200(2 bids)