Sold2018Heavywgt Champ GENE TUNNEY - Cut SignatureGene Tunney (1897-1978) Heavyweight Champion. Tunney had a five fight rivalry with Harry Greb in which he went 3-1-1, knocked out Georges Carpentier and defeated Jack Dempsey twice; first in 1926 andSee Sold Price
Sold2020RARE - JACK DEMPSEY BOXING STAR PHOTOGRAPHREVERSE READS "JACK DEMPSEY, WORLD'S CHAMPION, PRESENTED TO W.B. MCGINNIS BY GENE DERTH, BOSS CLOWN, SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS, 1918-19. PAPER TRANFER ON REVERSE.See Sold Price
Sold2022SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS POSTERSCARCE. PALLEN'S BEARS ARE NOW TAUGHT TO DO WONDERFUL STUNTS AS SHOWN BY THIS GREAT CIRCUS. ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1920'S. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, RESTORED BORDERS, ON JAPANESE PAPER. IMAGE 28"X40"See Sold Price
Sold2016Sells–Floto Circus. Buffalo Bill’s Wild West. ErieSells–Floto Circus. Buffalo Bill’s Wild West. Erie Litho, ca. 1923. Iconic image of Buffalo Bill astride his horse, with date tail for Freeport, Wednesday, July 11. With Sells-Floto hanging hingesSee Sold Price
Sold2021Sells-Floto Circus / [Trained Seals]. Circa 1930s.Sells-Floto Circus / [Trained Seals]. Circa 1930s. Offset color lithograph depicts a group of seals performing various tricks. “Seals that exhibit intelligence scarcely less than human in marvelSee Sold Price
Sold2018Sells—Floto Circus. 1930.Kelty, Edward J. (1888—1967). Sells—Floto Circus. 1930. New York: Century, 1930. Silver print with Kelty's credit, date, and title in the negative. Purple hand-stamp to verso. 12 x 20". Right margSee Sold Price
Sold2022SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO, 1930. FEATURING ROSE MILLETTE - GREATEST BAREBACK RIDER OF ALL TIME. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS #40 WAGON - MODEL16.5"L, 6.5"W, 12"H. GORDON TURNER COLLECTION. COMPLETELY HAND-MADE FROM SCRATCH USING VERY COMMON MATERIALS LIKE WOOD, CARDBOARD, COMMON PINS, METAL AND OTHER MODELING MATERIALS. CONSTRUCTED TO SCALESee Sold Price
Sold2018Sells-Floto Circus Poster, "Poodles " and the HannefordSells-Floto Circus Poster, "Poodles " and the Hanneford FamilySee Sold Price
Sold2015Sells-Floto Circus / Big Double Menagerie- Tom Mix (inSells-Floto Circus / Big Double Menagerie- Tom Mix (in person) and "Tony" the Wonder Horse, features large roaring tiger. Linen backed, jacketed in plastic. 49"H x 28"W.See Sold Price
Sold2022SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS BROADSIDE / POSTERRose Millette the Greatest Bareback Rider of all Time Illinois Litho Co. lithograph in color #30-13. Chicago, Ill. framed 31 1/2 x 44 1/2 inches (overall) Condition: Creases, repaired tear, toningSee Sold Price
Sold2022SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ILLINOIS LITHO, 1932. WHITE FACE CLOWN ON TITLE SHEET. LINEN-BACKED, PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED. IMAGE 28"X41.5"See Sold Price
Sold2022SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS POSTERONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1924. FEATURING POODLES - PRINCE OF CLOWNS AND THE HANNEFORD FAMILY. UNMOUNTED, BRIGHT. TAPE AT FOLDS THROUGHOUT THE REVERSE SIDE. GOOD. IMAGE 28"X41"See Sold Price
Sold2023SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS POSTEROne Sheet (approx. 28"x42"). Erie Litho Co, circa 1930. MARVELOUS SOUTH AFRICAN LEAPING, HIGH JUMPING HORSES EXHIBITED BY NOTED EQUESTRIAN STARS. A classic pictorial showcasing various degrees of horsSee Sold Price
Sold2022Sells-Floto Circus Archive. Large file folder with approxim...Sells-Floto Circus Archive. Large file folder with approximately 120 items related to the Sells-Floto Circus. Archive includes approximately twenty photographs, in addition to correspondence, replies,See Sold Price
Sold20201920'S SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS PHOTOGRAPH SCRAPBOOKCOMPILED BY H.A. ATWELL FOR SHOW OWNER. ALL PHOTOGS ARE LINEN BACKED WITH ATWELL STAMP ON VERSO. IMAGES OF THE MAIN ENTRANCE, CLOWNS, PERFORMERS, WIRE WALKERS.See Sold Price
Sold2017Sells—Floto Circus Folding Chair.Sells—Floto Circus Folding Chair. American, ca. 1920s. Bearing "Sells—Floto" in red lettering at the back rest. 31 x 13 x 16". Age-consistent wear to slats and hardware, structurally sound construSee Sold Price
Sold20151930's Sells-Floto Circus PosterOriginal paper poster with large tiger. 21" x 28".See Sold Price
Sold2022Al G. Barnes and Sells-Floto Circus / Old Mexico. Erie: Eri...Al G. Barnes and Sells-Floto Circus / Old Mexico. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1930s. One sheet poster depicts a man dressed in a stereotypical Mexican outfit riding atop a horse while holding a banner aSee Sold Price
Sold2023SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS ORIGINAL GROUP PHOTO BY EDWARD J KELTY, 1931Approx. 12"x20". An exquisite original photograph picturing the performers of Swinging Ladders, Double Trap, Contortionist and Head Balance Acts featured with the Sells-Floto show, taken in Jersey CitSee Sold Price
Sold2021Lot of Sells-Floto Circus Magazines. Includes: 1923Lot of Sells-Floto Circus Magazines. Includes: 1923 program of events. Vibrant lithographic colors. Rear advertisement for Valentine’s Valspar varnish. Photographic illustrations. 8 ½ x 11&See Sold Price
Sold2023SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS MAMMOTH MENAGERIE POSTERONEHSEET, 1932. TITLE SHEET. PROFESSIONALLY CONSERVED, ON LINEN. IMAGE 28"X42"See Sold Price
Sold2018Vintage Sells-Floto Circus PosterQuarter Million Pound Act of Performing Elephants! 19.5 x 28 measures. Erie Litho. & PTG Co, Erie, PA 12562. Old folds. has tape remains also the margins. Colors are excellent.See Sold Price
Sold2024AL G. BARNES SELLS-FLOTO CIRCUS POSTERAUTHENTIC, ORIGINAL, ONE SHEET, ERIE LITHO, 1937. FEATURING THE AMAZING JULIO FAMILY - ACROBATIC MARVELS WITHOUT PARALLEL. MOUNTED ON CHARTEX, GFROMMETS AT UPPER CORNERS, REMNANTS OF DATE TAIL. APPROXSee Sold Price
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsVAN HOUTEN, Georges (1888 – 1964). Arlequinades. Paris: Sau...$80
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsCODY, William F. “Buffalo Bill” (1846-1917). Buffalo Bill’s...$1,500
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsSells Floto Circus. Erie: Erie Litho Co., ca. 1920s/30s. Co...$250(1 bid)
Jul 11Potter & Potter AuctionsKARGER, George (1902 – 1973). Lou Jacobs. Circa 1950s. Silv...$100